House Of Representatives Members – 38th Parliament 1996-1998

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives elected on March 2, 1996.

The election saw the Labor government defeated after five terms. John Howard led the Coalition parties to the first of four victories which would see the Howard government survive until 2007. In a 148-seat House, the ALP won 49 seats (-31), the Liberal Party 75 (+26), the National Party 18 (+2) and the Country Liberal Party 1 (+1). The CLP member sat with the Liberals. Five independents (+3) were also elected.

The ALP secured 38.75% (-6.17%) of the primary vote. The Liberal Party won 38.69% (+1.92%) and the National Party 8.21% (+1.04%). The Coalition won with 53.63% of the two-party-preferred vote, to the ALP’s 46.37%, a swing of 5.07%. The new government had a majority of 40.

The 38th Parliament lasted until August 1998. A House and half-Senate election took place on October 3, 1998.

There were three by-elections during the life of the 38th Parliament. In Lindsay, Jackie Kelly was re-elected, after her original election was declared invalid by the High Court. In Blaxland and Fraser, the ALP replaced its two sitting members, including former PM Paul Keating. Accordingly, there are 150 members listed below.

There are 139 (93%) of these 150 current and former members still living. There are 49 from the ALP, 68 Liberals and 18 Nationals.

Members of the 38th Parliament – 1996-1998
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
51
2
4%
49
96%
COALITION
94
7
7%
87
93%
INDEPENDENT
5
2
40%
3
60%
TOTAL
150
11
7%
139
93%
— Liberal Party
76
7
9%
69
91%
— National Country Party
18
18
100%

 

The oldest living member from the 38th Parliament is the National Party’s Ian Sinclair, who is 87.

The youngest member is the Liberal Party’s Andrew Southcott, who is still a member and is 49.

The Liberal Party’s oldest living former member is Wilson Tuckey, who is 81. The ALP’s oldest former member is Ted Grace, 86.

The most recent death was Eoin Cameron, on June 23, 2016.

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age. The data is correct as of March 2017. Ages of all living members and former members are updated automatically.

Members of the 38th Parliament – 1996-1998
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Dick Adams
ALP
MLA Wilmot (Tas)
Lyons (Tas)
18.07.1979
13.03.1993
15.05.1982
07.09.2013
29.04.1951
65
2.
Anthony Albanese
ALP
Grayndler (NSW)
02.03.1996
incumbent
02.03.1963
54
3.
Peter Baldwin
ALP
Sydney (NSW)
05.03.1983
31.08.1998
12.04.1951
66
4.
Kim Beazley
ALP
Swan (WA)
Brand (WA)
18.10.1980
02.03.1996
02.03.1996
03.11.2007
14.12.1948
68
5.
David Beddall
ALP
Fadden (Qld)
Rankin (Qld)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
27.11.1948
68
6.
Arch Bevis
ALP
Brisbane (Qld)
24.03.1990
21.08.2010
10.04.1955
62
7.
Laurie Brereton
ALP
Kingsford-Smith (NSW)
24.03.1990
31.08.2004
29.05.1946
70
8.
Bob Brown
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
Charlton (NSW)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
02.12.1933
83
9.
Simon Crean
ALP
Hotham (Vic)
24.03.1990
05.08.2013
26.02.1949
68
10.
Janice Crosio
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
24.03.1990
31.10.2004
03.01.1939
78
11.
Steve Dargavel
ALP
Fraser (ACT)
01.02.1997
31.08.1998
10.06.1966
50
12.
Annette Ellis
ALP
Namadgi (ACT)
02.03.1996
03.10.1998
13.10.1946
70
13.
Gareth Evans
ALP
Senate (Vic)
Holt (Vic)
01.07.1978
02.03.1996
02.03.1996
30.09.1999
05.09.1944
72
14.
Martyn Evans
ALP
Bonython (SA)
19.03.1994
09.10.2004
27.11.1953
63
15.
Laurie Ferguson
ALP
Reid (NSW)
Werriwa (NSW)
24.03.1990
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
09.05.2016
07.07.1952
64
16.
Martin Ferguson
ALP
Batman (Vic)
02.03.1996
05.08.2013
12.12.1953
63
17.
Joel Fitzgibbon
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
02.03.1996
incumbent
16.01.1962
55
18.
Ted Grace
ALP
Fowler (NSW)
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
13.03.1931
86
19.
Alan Griffin
ALP
Corinella (Vic)
Bruce (Vic)
13.03.1993
02.03.1996
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
23.02.1960
57
20.
Michael Hatton
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
15.06.1996
24.11.2007
28.08.1951
65
21.
Clyde Holding
ALP
MLA Richmond (Vic)
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
1962
10.12.1977
1977
31.08.1998
27.04.1931
31.07.2011
80
22.
Colin Hollis
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Throsby (NSW)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
08.10.2001
30.05.1938
78
23.
Harry Jenkins Jr.
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
08.02.1986
05.08.2013
18.08.1952
64
24.
Barry Jones
ALP
MLA Melbourne (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
1972
10.12.1977
1977
31.08.1998
11.10.1932
84
25.
Paul Keating
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
25.10.1969
23.04.1996
18.01.1944
73
26.
Duncan Kerr
ALP
Denison (Tas)
11.07.1987
19.07.2010
26.02.1952
65
27.
John Langmore
ALP
Fraser (ACT)
01.12.1984
06.12.1996
03.09.1939
77
28.
Mark Latham
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
28.01.1994
18.01.2005
28.02.1961
56
29.
Dr Carmen Lawrence
ALP
MLA East Melville (WA)
MLA Subiaco (WA)
MLA Glenalough (WA)
Fremantle (WA)
1983
1986
1989
12.03.1994
1986
1989
1994
17.10.2007
02.03.1948
69
30.
Michael Lee
ALP
Dobell (NSW)
01.12.1984
10.11.2001
24.03.1957
60
31.
Robert McClelland
ALP
Barton (NSW)
02.03.1996
05.08.2013
26.01.1958
59
32.
Leo McLeay
ALP
Grayndler (NSW)
Watson (NSW)
23.06.1979
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
31.08.2004
04.10.1945
71
33.
Bob McMullan
ALP
Senate (ACT)
Canberra (ACT)
Fraser (ACT)
16.02.1988
02.03.1996
03.10.1998
06.02.1996
03.10.1998
19.07.2010
10.12.1947
69
34.
Jenny Macklin
ALP
Jagajaga (Vic)
02.03.1996
incumbent
29.12.1953
63
35.
Stephen Martin
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Cunningham (NSW)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
16.08.2002
24.06.1948
68
36.
Daryl Melham
ALP
Banks (NSW)
24.03.1990
07.09.2013
26.11.1954
62
37.
Allan Morris
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
05.03.1983
08.10.2001
26.07.1940
76
38.
Peter Morris
ALP
Shortland (NSW)
02.12.1972
31.08.1998
29.07.1932
84
39.
Frank Mossfield
ALP
Greenway (NSW)
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
04.06.1935
81
40.
Gavan O’Connor
ALP
Corio (Vic)
13.03.1993
24.11.2007
02.12.1947
69
41.
Neil O’Keefe
ALP
Burke (Vic)
01.12.1984
08.10.2001
07.05.1947
69
42.
Roger Price
ALP
Chifley (NSW)
01.12.1984
19.07.2010
26.11.1945
71
43.
Harry Quick
ALP
Franklin (Tas)
13.03.1993
24.11.2007
28.06.1941
75
44.
Rod Sawford
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
26.03.1988
17.10.2007
26.06.1944
72
45.
Bob Sercombe
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
02.03.1996
17.10.2007
03.04.1949
68
46.
Stephen Smith
ALP
Perth (WA)
13.03.1993
07.09.2013
12.12.1955
61
47.
Lindsay Tanner
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
13.03.1993
19.07.2010
24.04.1956
61
48.
Andrew Theophanous
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Calwell (Vic)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
10.11.2001
24.03.1946
71
49.
Kelvin Thomson
ALP
MLA Pascoe Vale (Vic)
Wills (Vic)
01.10.1988
02.03.1996
1996
09.05.2016
01.05.1955
61
50.
Ralph Willis
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
02.12.1972
31.08.1998
14.04.1938
79
51.
Greg Wilton
ALP
Isaacs (Vic)
02.03.1996
14.06.2000
06.11.1955
14.06.2000
44
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Tony Abbott
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
26.03.1994
incumbent
04.11.1957
59
2.
Neil Andrew
Liberal
Wakefield (SA)
05.03.1983
16.11.2004
07.06.1944
72
3.
Kevin Andrews
Liberal
Menzies (Vic)
11.05.1990
incumbent
09.11.1955
61
4.
Fran Bailey
Liberal
McEwen (Vic)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
13.03.1993
19.07.2010
21.05.1946
70
5.
Bob Baldwin
Liberal
Paterson (NSW)
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
09.03.1955
62
6.
Phil Barresi
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
08.08.1955
61
7.
Kerry Bartlett
Liberal
Macquarie (NSW)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
15.04.1949
68
8.
Bruce Billson
Liberal
Dunkley (Vic)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
26.01.1966
51
9.
Bronwyn Bishop
Liberal
Senate (NSW)
Mackellar (NSW)
11.07.1987
26.03.1994
24.02.1994
09.05.2016
19.10.1942
74
10.
Russell Broadbent
Liberal
Corinella (Vic)
McMillan (Vic)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
incumbent
25.12.1950
66
11.
Mal Brough
Liberal
Longman (Qld)
Fisher (Qld)
02.03.1996
07.09.2013
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
29.12.1961
55
12.
John Bradford
Liberal
CDP
McPherson (Qld)
24.03.1990
03.10.1998
03.01.1946
71
13.
Alan Cadman
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
18.05.1974
17.10.2007
26.07.1937
79
14.
Eoin Cameron
Liberal
Stirling (Wa)
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
04.01.1951
23.06.2016
65
15.
Ross Cameron
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
14.05.1965
51
16.
Bob Charles
Liberal
La Trobe (Vic)
24.03.1990
31.08.2004
24.07.1936
17.04.2016
79
17.
Peter Costello
Liberal
Higgins (Vic)
24.03.1990
19.10.2009
14.08.1957
59
18.
Nick Dondas
CLP/Liberal
Northern Territory (NT)
24.03.1990
19.10.2009
14.08.1957
59
19.
Alexander Downer
Liberal
Mayo (Vic)
01.12.1984
14.07.2008
09.09.1951
65
20.
Trish Draper
Liberal
Makin (SA)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
02.04.1959
58
21.
Kay Elson
Liberal
Forde (Qld)
02.03.1996
17.10.2007
25.01.1947
70
22.
Warren Entsch
Liberal
Leichhardt (Qld)
02.03.1996
21.08.2010
17.10.2007
incumbent
31.05.1950
66
23.
Richard Evans
Liberal
Cowan (WA)
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
07.09.1953
63
24.
John Fahey
Liberal
MLA Sth H’lands (NSW)
Macarthur (NSW)
24.03.1984
02.03.1996
01.02.1996
10.11.2001
10.01.1945
72
25.
Christine Gallus
Liberal
Hawker (SA)
Hindmarsh (SA)
24.03.1990
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
31.08.2004
06.04.1943
74
26.
Teresa Gambaro
Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
Brisbane (Qld)
02.03.1996
21.08.2010
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
29.11.1958
58
27.
Joanna Gash
Liberal
Gilmore (NSW)
02.03.1996
05.08.2013
21.07.1944
72
28.
Petro Georgiou
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
19.11.1994
19.07.2010
30.11.1947
69
29.
Elizabeth Grace
Liberal
Lilley (Qld)
02.03.1996
03.10.1998
27.05.1940
76
30.
Bob Halverson
Liberal
Casey (Vic)
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
22.10.1937
09.02.2016
78
31.
Gary Hardgrave
Liberal
Moreton (Qld)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
05.01.1960
57
32.
David Hawker
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
07.05.1983
19.07.2010
01.05.1949
67
33.
Joe Hockey
Liberal
North Sydney (NSW)
02.03.1996
23.10.2015
02.08.1965
51
34.
John Howard
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
18.05.1974
24.11.2007
26.07.1939
77
35.
Susan Jeanes
Liberal
Kingston (SA)
02.03.1996
03.10.1998
24.02.1958
59
36.
Ricky Johnston
Liberal
Canning (WA)
02.03.1996
03.10.1998
29.10.1943
73
37.
David Jull
Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
Fadden (Qld)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
17.10.2007
04.10.1944
13.09.2011
66
38.
Jackie Kelly
Liberal
Lindsay (NSW)
03.02.1996
17.10.2007
18.02.1964
53
39.
Dr David Kemp
Liberal
Goldstein (Vic)
24.03.1990
31.08.2004
14.10.1941
75
40.
Lou Lieberman
Liberal
MLA Benambra (Vic)
Indi (Vic)
1976
13.03.1993
1992
08.10.2001
13.05.1938
78
41.
Peter Lindsay
Liberal
Herbert (Qld)
02.03.1996
19.07.2010
04.05.1944
72
42.
Jim Lloyd
Liberal
Robertson (NSW)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
17.07.1954
62
43.
Stewart McArthur
Liberal
Corangamite (Vic)
18.02.1984
24.11.2007
27.10.1937
79
44.
Graeme McDougall
Liberal
Griffith (Qld)
02.03.1996
03.10.1998
21.11.1946
70
45.
Ian McLachlan
Liberal
Barker (SA)
24.03.1990
31.08.1998
02.10.1936
80
46.
Chris Miles
Liberal
Braddon (Tas)
01.12.1984
03.10.1998
21.08.1947
69
47.
John Moore
Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
13.12.1975
05.02.2001
16.11.1936
80
48.
Judi Moylan
Liberal
Pearce (WA)
13.03.1993
05.08.2013
24.02.1944
73
49.
Stephen Mutch
Liberal
Cook (NSW)
02.03.1996
31.08.1998
04.02.1956
61
50.
Gary Nairn
Liberal
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
03.01.1951
66
51.
Dr Brendan Nelson
Liberal
Bradfield (NSW)
02.03.1996
19.10.2009
19.08.1958
58
52.
Peter Nugent
Liberal
Aston (Vic)
24.03.1990
24.04.2001
01.04.1938
24.04.2001
63
53.
Geoff Prosser
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
11.07.1987
17.10.2007
06.11.1948
68
54.
Christopher Pyne
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
13.03.1993
incumbent
13.08.1967
49
55.
Don Randall
Liberal
Swan (WA)
Canning
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
03.10.1998
21.07.2015
02.05.1953
21.07.2015
62
56.
Bruce Reid
Liberal
Bendigo (Vic)
24.03.1990
31.08.1998
30.07.1935
81
57.
Peter Reith
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
04.12.1982
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
10.11.2001
15.07.1950
66
58.
Michael Ronaldson
Liberal
Ballarat (Vic)
Senate (Vic)
24.03.1990
01.07.2005
08.10.2001
28.02.2016
13.02.1954
63
59.
Philip Ruddock
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
Dundas (NSW)
Berowra (NSW)
22.09.1973
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
09.05.2016
12.03.1943
74
60.
Peter Slipper
National
Liberal
Fisher (Qld)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
11.07.1987
07.09.2013
14.02.1950
67
61.
Tony Smith
Liberal
Independent
Dickson (Qld)
02.03.1996
03.10.1998
15.07.1950
66
62.
Warwick Smith
Liberal
Bass (Tas)
01.12.1984
02.03.1996
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
13.05.1954
62
63.
Alex Somlyay
Liberal
Fairfax (Vic)
24.03.1990
05.08.2013
18.01.1946
71
64.
Andrew Southcott
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
15.10.1967
49
65.
Dr Sharman Stone
Liberal
Murray (Vic)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
23.04.1951
66
66.
Kathy Sullivan (Martin)
Liberal
Senate (Qld)
Moncrieff (Qld)
18.05.1974
01.12.1983
05.11.1984
08.10.2001
08.03.1942
75
67.
Bill Taylor
Liberal
Groom (Qld)
09.04.1988
31.08.1998
14.09.1938
78
68.
Andrew Thomson
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
08.04.1995
08.10.2001
07.01.1961
56
69.
Wilson Tuckey
Liberal
O’Connor (WA)
18.10.1980
21.08.2010
10.07.1935
81
70.
Danna Vale
Liberal
Hughes (NSW)
02.03.1996
19.07.2010
14.11.1944
72
71.
Barry Wakelin
Liberal
Grey (SA)
13.03.1993
17.10.2007
07.05.1946
70
72.
Andrea West
Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
02.03.1996
03.10.1998
16.09.1952
20.04.2010
57
73.
Daryl Williams
Liberal
Tangney (WA)
13.03.1993
31.08.2004
21.08.1937
79
74.
Dr Michael Wooldridge
Liberal
Chisholm (Vic)
Casey (Vic)
11.07.1987
03.10.1998
03.10.1988
08.10.2001
07.11.1956
60
75.
Trish Worth
Liberal
Adelaide (SA)
13.03.1993
09.10.2004
21.04.1946
71
76.
Paul Zammit
Liberal
Independent
MLA Burwood (NSW)
MLA Strathfield (NSW)
Lowe (NSW)
1984
1988
02.03.1996
1988
1996
03.10.1998
28.04.1941
75
NATIONAL COUNTRY PARTY / CLP MEMBERS
1.
John Anderson
National
Gwydir (NSW)
15.04.1989
17.10.2007
14.11.1956
60
2.
Larry Anthony
National
Richmond (NSW)
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
17.12.1961
55
3.
Ian Causley
National
Page (NSW)
02.03.1996
17.10.2007
19.10.1940
76
4.
Michael Cobb
National
Parkes (NSW)
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
16.03.1945
72
5.
Tim Fischer
National
MLA Sturt (NSW)
MLA Murray (NSW)
Farrer (NSW)
13.02.1971
13.09.1980
01.12.1984
12.08.1980
18.10.1984
08.10.2001
03.05.1946
70
6.
John Forrest
National
Mallee (Vic)
13.03.1993
05.08.2013
24.08.1949
67
7.
Noel Hicks
National
Riverina (NSW)
Riverina-Darling (NSW)
Riverina (NSW)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
31.08.1998
04.11.1940
76
8.
Bob Katter
National
Ind / KAP
MLA Flinders (Qld)
Kennedy (Qld)
07.12.1974
13.03.1993
25.08.1992
incumbent
22.05.1945
71
9.
De-Anne Kelly
National
Dawson (Qld)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
21.03.1954
63
10.
Peter McGauran
National
Gippsland (Vic)
05.03.1983
09.04.2008
16.11.1955
61
11.
Paul Marek
National
Capricornia (Qld)
02.03.1996
03.10.1998
25.07.1964
52
12.
Garry Nehl
National
Cowper (NSW)
01.12.1984
08.10.2001
19.02.1934
83
13.
Paul Neville
National
Hinkler (Qld)
13.03.1993
05.08.2013
20.03.1949
68
14.
Bruce Scott
National
Maranoa (Qld)
24.03.1990
09.05.2016
20.10.1943
73
15.
John Sharp
National
Gilmore (NSW)
Hume (NSW)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
31.08.1998
15.12.1954
62
16.
Ian Sinclair
National
MLC (NSW)
New England (NSW)
23.04.1961
30.11.1963
24.10.1963
31.08.1998
10.06.1929
87
17.
Warren Truss
National
Wide Bay (Qld)
24.03.1990
09.05.2016
08.10.1948
68
18.
Mark Vaile
National
Lyne (NSW)
13.03.1993
30.07.2008
18.04.1956
61
INDEPENDENT MEMBERS
1.
Peter Andren
Independent
Calare (NSW)
02.03.1996
17.10.2007
28.08.1946
03.11.2007
61
2.
Graeme Campbell
ALP
Independent
Kalgoorlie (WA)
18.10.1980
03.10.1998
13.08.1939
77
3.
Paul Filing
Liberal
Independent
Moore (WA)
24.03.1990
03.10.1998
20.12.1955
61
4.
Pauline Hanson
Independent
One Nation
Oxley (Qld)
Senate (Qld)
02.03.1996
02.07.2016
03.10.1998
incumbent
27.05.1954
62
5.
Allan Rocher
Liberal
Independent
Senate (WA)
Curtin (WA)
01.07.1978
21.02.1981
10.02.1981
03.19.1998
16.02.1936
18.03.2016
80


Print Friendly