House Of Representatives Members – 40th Parliament 2001-2004

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives elected on November 10, 2001.

The election saw the Howard coalition government win a third term. After a period of political difficulty, policy alterations, the Tampa refugee crisis and the September 11 terrorist attacks in the United States, the government increased its numbers in the House of Representatives. In a 150-seat House, the Liberal Party won 68 seats (+4), with the National Party on 13 (-3) and the CLP 1 (+1). The ALP won 65 seats (-2), with three independents (+2). With the CLP member sitting with the Liberals, the Howard government had a majority of 14.

The ALP secured 37.84% (-2.26%) of the primary vote. The Liberal Party won 37.40% (+3.18%) and the National Party 5.61% (+0.32%). The Coalition won 50.95% (+1.93%) of the two-party-preferred vote, to the ALP’s 49.05%.

The 40th Parliament lasted a full three-year term. A regular House and half-Senate election took place on October 9, 2004.

There was one by-election during the life of the 40th Parliament. Accordingly, there are 151 members listed below. The Greens’ Michael Organ won the by-election in Cunningham in 2002, following the retirement of the ALP’s Stephen Martin. The seat returned to the ALP at the 2004 general election.

There are 146 (97%) of these 151 current and former members still living. There are 65 from the ALP, 65 Liberals, 13 Nationals, 2 Independents and 1 Green.

Members of the 40th Parliament – 2001-2004
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
65
65
100%
COALITION
82
4
5%
78
95%
AUSTRALIAN GREENS
1
1
100%
INDEPENDENT
3
1
33%
2
67%
TOTAL
151
5
3%
146
97%
— Liberal Party
69
4
6%
65
94%
— National Country Party
13
13
100%

 

The oldest living member of the 40th Parliament is the ALP’s Frank Mossfield, who is 81.

The youngest member is the LNP’s Steve Ciobo, who is still a member and is 42.

The Liberal Party’s oldest living former member is Wilson Tuckey, who is 81. The National Party’s oldest former member is Ian Causley, 76.

The most recent death was Bob Charles, on April 17, 2016.

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age. The data is correct as of March 2017. Ages of all living members and former members are updated automatically.

Members of the 39th Parliament – 1998-2001
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Dick Adams
ALP
MLA Wilmot (Tas)
Lyons (Tas)
18.07.1979
13.03.1993
15.05.1982
07.09.2013
29.04.1951
66
2.
Anthony Albanese
ALP
Grayndler (NSW)
02.03.1996
incumbent
02.03.1963
54
3.
Kim Beazley
ALP
Swan (WA)
Brand (WA)
18.10.1980
02.03.1996
02.03.1996
03.11.2007
14.12.1948
68
4.
Arch Bevis
ALP
Brisbane (Qld)
24.03.1990
21.08.2010
10.04.1955
62
5.
Laurie Brereton
ALP
Kingsford-Smith (NSW)
24.03.1990
31.08.2004
29.05.1946
70
6.
Anna Burke
ALP
Chisholm (Vic)
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
01.01.1966
51
7.
Anthony Byrne
ALP
Holt (Vic)
06.11.1999
incumbent
01.12.1962
54
8.
Ann Corcoran
ALP
Isaacs (Vic)
12.08.2000
17.10.2007
21.09.1951
65
9.
David Cox
ALP
Kingston (SA)
03.10.1998
09.10.2004
01.08.1954
62
10.
Simon Crean
ALP
Hotham (Vic)
24.03.1990
05.08.2013
26.02.1949
68
11.
Janice Crosio
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
24.03.1990
31.10.2004
03.01.1939
78
12.
Michael Danby
ALP
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
03.10.1998
incumbent
16.02.1955
62
13.
Graham Edwards
ALP
Cowan (WA)
03.10.1998
17.10.2007
18.07.1946
70
14.
Annette Ellis
ALP
Namadgi (ACT)
Canberra (ACT)
02.03.1996
03.10.1998
13.10.1946
70
15.
Dr Craig Emerson
ALP
Rankin (Qld)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
15.11.1954
62
16.
Martyn Evans
ALP
Bonython (SA)
19.03.1994
09.10.2004
27.11.1953
63
17.
Laurie Ferguson
ALP
Reid (NSW)
Werriwa (NSW)
24.03.1990
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
09.05.2016
07.07.1952
64
18.
Martin Ferguson
ALP
Batman (Vic)
02.03.1996
05.08.2013
12.12.1953
63
19.
Joel Fitzgibbon
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
02.03.1996
incumbent
16.01.1962
55
20.
Jennie George
ALP
Throsby (NSW)
10.11.2001
19.07.2010
28.08.1947
69
21.
Steve Gibbons
ALP
Bendigo (Vic)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
11.09.1949
67
22.
Julia Gillard
ALP
Lalor (Vic)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
29.09.1961
55
23.
Sharon Grierson
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
10.11.2001
05.08.2013
04.05.1951
66
24.
Alan Griffin
ALP
Corinella (Vic)
Bruce (Vic)
13.03.1993
02.03.1996
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
23.02.1960
57
25.
Jill Hall
ALP
MLA Swansea (NSW)
Shortland (NSW)
1995
03.10.1998
1998
09.05.2016
16.11.1949
67
26.
Michael Hatton
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
15.06.1996
24.11.2007
28.08.1951
65
27.
Kelly Hoare
ALP
Charlton (NSW)
03.10.1998
17.10.2007
01.07.1963
53
28.
Julia Irwin
ALP
Fowler (NSW)
03.10.1998
19.07.2010
08.11.1951
65
29.
Sharryn Jackson
ALP
Hasluck (WA)
10.11.2001
24.11.2007
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
12.02.1962
55
30.
Harry Jenkins Jr.
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
08.02.1986
05.08.2013
18.08.1952
64
31.
Duncan Kerr
ALP
Denison (Tas)
11.07.1987
19.07.2010
26.02.1952
65
32.
Catherine King
ALP
Ballarat (Vic)
10.11.2001
incumbent
02.06.1966
50
33.
Mark Latham
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
28.01.1994
18.01.2005
28.02.1961
56
34.
Dr Carmen Lawrence
ALP
MLA East Melville (WA)
MLA Subiaco (WA)
MLA Glenalough (WA)
Fremantle (WA)
1983
1986
1989
12.03.1994
1986
1989
1994
17.10.2007
02.03.1948
69
35.
Kirsten Livermore
ALP
Capricornia (Qld)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
10.11.1969
47
36.
Robert McClelland
ALP
Barton (NSW)
02.03.1996
05.08.2013
26.01.1958
59
37.
Jann McFarlane
ALP
Stirling (WA)
03.10.1998
09.10.2004
22.05.1944
73
38.
Leo McLeay
ALP
Grayndler (NSW)
Watson (NSW)
23.06.1979
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
31.08.2004
04.10.1945
71
39.
Bob McMullan
ALP
Senate (ACT)
Canberra (ACT)
Fraser (ACT)
16.02.1988
02.03.1996
03.10.1998
06.02.1996
03.10.1998
19.07.2010
10.12.1947
69
40.
Jenny Macklin
ALP
Jagajaga (Vic)
02.03.1996
incumbent
29.12.1953
63
41.
Stephen Martin
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Cunningham (NSW)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
16.08.2002
24.06.1948
68
42.
Daryl Melham
ALP
Banks (NSW)
24.03.1990
07.09.2013
26.11.1954
62
43.
Frank Mossfield
ALP
Greenway (NSW)
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
04.06.1935
81
44.
John Murphy
ALP
Lowe (NSW)
Reid (NSW)
03.10.1998
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
07.09.2013
31.05.1950
66
45.
Michelle O’Byrne
ALP
Bass (Tas)
MHA Bass (Tas)
03.10.1998
18.03.2006
09.10.2004
incumbent
06.03.1968
49
46.
Brendan O’Connor
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Gorton (Vic)
10.11.2001
09.10.2004
09.10.2004
incumbent
02.03.1962
55
47.
Gavan O’Connor
ALP
Corio (Vic)
13.03.1993
24.11.2007
02.12.1947
69
48.
Tanya Plibersek
ALP
Sydney (NSW)
03.10.1998
incumbent
02.12.1969
47
49.
Roger Price
ALP
Chifley (NSW)
01.12.1984
19.07.2010
26.11.1945
71
50.
Harry Quick
ALP
Franklin (Tas)
13.03.1993
24.11.2007
28.06.1941
75
51.
Bernie Ripoll
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
06.01.1966
51
52.
Nicola Roxon
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
01.04.1967
50
53.
Kevin Rudd
ALP
Griffith (Qld)
03.10.1998
22.11.2013
21.09.1957
59
54.
Rod Sawford
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
26.03.1988
17.10.2007
26.06.1944
72
55.
Con Sciacca
ALP
Bowman (Qld)
11.07.1987
03.10.1998
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
13.06.1947
69
56.
Bob Sercombe
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
02.03.1996
17.10.2007
03.04.1949
68
57.
Sid Sidebottom
ALP
Braddon (Tas)
03.10.1998
24.11.2007
09.10.2004
07.09.2013
23.04.1951
66
58.
Stephen Smith
ALP
Perth (WA)
13.03.1993
07.09.2013
12.12.1955
61
59.
Warren Snowdon
ALP
Northern Territory (NT)
Northern Territory (NT)
Lingiari (NT)
11.07.1987
03.10.1998
10.11.2001
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
incumbent
30.03.1950
67
60.
Wayne Swan
ALP
Lilley (Qld)
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
02.03.1996
incumbent
30.06.1954
62
61.
Lindsay Tanner
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
13.03.1993
19.07.2010
24.04.1956
61
62.
Kelvin Thomson
ALP
MLA Pascoe Vale (Vic)
Wills (Vic)
01.10.1988
02.03.1996
1996
09.05.2016
01.05.1955
62
63.
Maria Vamvakinou
ALP
Calwell (Vic)
10.11.2001
incumbent
04.01.1959
58
64.
Kim Wilkie
ALP
Swan (WA)
03.10.1998
24.11.2007
03.06.1959
57
65.
Christian Zahra
ALP
McMillan (Vic)
03.10.1998
09.10.2004
08.04.1973
44
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Tony Abbott
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
26.03.1994
incumbent
04.11.1957
59
2.
Neil Andrew
Liberal
Wakefield (SA)
05.03.1983
16.11.2004
07.06.1944
72
3.
Kevin Andrews
Liberal
Menzies (Vic)
11.05.1990
incumbent
09.11.1955
61
4.
Fran Bailey
Liberal
McEwen (Vic)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
13.03.1993
19.07.2010
21.05.1946
71
5.
Bruce Baird
Liberal
Cook (NSW)
03.10.1998
17.10.2007
28.02.1942
75
6.
Bob Baldwin
Liberal
Paterson (NSW)
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
09.03.1955
62
7.
Phil Barresi
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
08.08.1955
61
8.
Kerry Bartlett
Liberal
Macquarie (NSW)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
15.04.1949
68
9.
Bruce Billson
Liberal
Dunkley (Vic)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
26.01.1966
51
10.
Bronwyn Bishop
Liberal
Senate (NSW)
Mackellar (NSW)
11.07.1987
26.03.1994
24.02.1994
09.05.2016
19.10.1942
74
11.
Julie Bishop
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
03.10.1998
incumbent
17.07.1956
60
12.
Mal Brough
Liberal
Longman (Qld)
Fisher (Qld)
02.03.1996
07.09.2013
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
29.12.1961
55
13.
Alan Cadman
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
18.05.1974
17.10.2007
26.07.1937
79
14.
Ross Cameron
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
14.05.1965
52
15.
Bob Charles
Liberal
La Trobe (Vic)
24.03.1990
31.08.2004
24.07.1936
17.04.2016
79
16.
Steven Ciobo
Liberal
Moncrieff (Qld)
10.11.2001
incumbent
29.05.1974
42
17.
Peter Costello
Liberal
Higgins (Vic)
24.03.1990
19.10.2009
14.08.1957
59
18.
Alexander Downer
Liberal
Mayo (Vic)
01.12.1984
14.07.2008
09.09.1951
65
19.
Trish Draper
Liberal
Makin (SA)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
02.04.1959
58
20.
Peter Dutton
Liberal
Dickson (Qld)
10.11.2001
incumbent
18.11.1970
46
21.
Kay Elson
Liberal
Forde (Qld)
02.03.1996
17.10.2007
25.01.1947
70
22.
Warren Entsch
Liberal
Leichhardt (Qld)
02.03.1996
21.08.2010
17.10.2007
incumbent
31.05.1950
66
23.
Pat Farmer
Liberal
Macarthur (NSW)
10.11.2001
19.07.2010
14.03.1962
55
24.
Christine Gallus
Liberal
Hawker (SA)
Hindmarsh (SA)
24.03.1990
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
31.08.2004
06.04.1943
74
25.
Teresa Gambaro
Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
Brisbane (Qld)
02.03.1996
21.08.2010
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
29.11.1958
58
26.
Joanna Gash
Liberal
Gilmore (NSW)
02.03.1996
05.08.2013
21.07.1944
72
27.
Petro Georgiou
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
19.11.1994
19.07.2010
30.11.1947
69
28.
Barry Haase
Liberal
Kalgoorlie (WA)
Durack (WA)
03.10.1998
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
05.08.2013
19.11.1945
71
29.
Gary Hardgrave
Liberal
Moreton (Qld)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
05.01.1960
57
30.
David Hawker
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
07.05.1983
19.07.2010
01.05.1949
68
31.
Joe Hockey
Liberal
North Sydney (NSW)
02.03.1996
23.10.2015
02.08.1965
51
32.
John Howard
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
18.05.1974
24.11.2007
26.07.1939
77
33.
Greg Hunt
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
10.11.2001
incumbent
18.11.1965
51
34.
Michael Johnson
Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
10.11.2001
21.08.2010
31.01.1970
47
35.
David Jull
Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
Fadden (Qld)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
17.10.2007
04.10.1944
13.09.2011
66
36.
Jackie Kelly
Liberal
Lindsay (NSW)
03.02.1996
17.10.2007
18.02.1964
53
37.
Dr David Kemp
Liberal
Goldstein (Vic)
24.03.1990
31.08.2004
14.10.1941
75
38.
Peter King
Liberal/Ind
Wentworth (NSW)
10.11.2001
09.10.2004
29.06.1952
64
39.
Sussan Ley
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
10.11.2001
incumbent
14.12.1961
55
40.
Peter Lindsay
Liberal
Herbert (Qld)
02.03.1996
19.07.2010
04.05.1944
73
41.
Jim Lloyd
Liberal
Robertson (NSW)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
17.07.1954
62
42.
Stewart McArthur
Liberal
Corangamite (Vic)
18.02.1984
24.11.2007
27.10.1937
79
43.
Ian Macfarlane
Liberal
Groom (Qld)
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
05.04.1955
62
44.
Margaret May
Liberal
McPherson (Qld)
03.10.1998
19.07.2010
30.06.1950
66
45.
Judi Moylan
Liberal
Pearce (WA)
13.03.1993
05.08.2013
24.02.1944
73
46.
Gary Nairn
Liberal
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
03.01.1951
66
47.
Dr Brendan Nelson
Liberal
Bradfield (NSW)
02.03.1996
19.10.2009
19.08.1958
58
48.
Sophie Panopoulos (Mirabella)
Liberal
Indi (Vic)
10.11.2001
07.09.2013
27.10.1968
48
49.
Chris Pearce
Liberal
Aston (Vic)
14.07.2001
19.07.2010
01.03.1963
54
50.
Geoff Prosser
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
11.07.1987
17.10.2007
06.11.1948
68
51.
Christopher Pyne
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
13.03.1993
incumbent
13.08.1967
49
52.
Don Randall
Liberal
Swan (WA)
Canning
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
03.10.1998
21.07.2015
02.05.1953
21.07.2015
62
53.
Philip Ruddock
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
Dundas (NSW)
Berowra (NSW)
22.09.1973
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
09.05.2016
12.03.1943
74
54.
Alby Schultz
Liberal
Hume (NSW)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
29.05.1939
14.07.2015
76
55.
Patrick Secker
Liberal
Barker (SA)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
06.06.1956
60
56.
Peter Slipper
National
Liberal
Fisher (Qld)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
11.07.1987
07.09.2013
14.02.1950
67
57.
Tony Smith
Liberal
Casey (Vic)
10.11.2001
incumbent
13.03.1967
50
58.
Alex Somlyay
Liberal
Fairfax (Vic)
24.03.1990
05.08.2013
18.01.1946
71
59.
Andrew Southcott
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
15.10.1967
49
60.
Dr Sharman Stone
Liberal
Murray (Vic)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
23.04.1951
66
61.
Cameron Thompson
Liberal
Blair (Qld)
03.10.1998
24.11.2007
01.10.1960
56
62.
Ken Ticehurst
Liberal
Dobell (NSW)
10.11.2001
24.11.2007
22.01.1945
72
63.
Dave Tollner
CLP
Solomon (NT)
MLA Fong Lim (NT)
10.11.2001
09.08.2008
24.11.2007
08.08.2016
31.01.1966
51
64.
Wilson Tuckey
Liberal
O’Connor (WA)
18.10.1980
21.08.2010
10.07.1935
81
65.
Danna Vale
Liberal
Hughes (NSW)
02.03.1996
19.07.2010
14.11.1944
72
66.
Barry Wakelin
Liberal
Grey (SA)
13.03.1993
17.10.2007
07.05.1946
71
67.
Dr Mal Washer
Liberal
Moore (WA)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
12.08.1945
71
68.
Daryl Williams
Liberal
Tangney (WA)
13.03.1993
31.08.2004
21.08.1937
79
69.
Trish Worth
Liberal
Adelaide (SA)
13.03.1993
09.10.2004
21.04.1946
71
NATIONAL COUNTRY PARTY / CLP MEMBERS
1.
John Anderson
National
Gwydir (NSW)
15.04.1989
17.10.2007
14.11.1956
60
2.
Larry Anthony
National
Richmond (NSW)
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
17.12.1961
55
3.
Ian Causley
National
Page (NSW)
02.03.1996
17.10.2007
19.10.1940
76
4.
John Cobb
National
Parkes (NSW)
Calare (NSW)
10.11.2001
24.11.2007
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
11.02.1950
67
5.
John Forrest
National
Mallee (Vic)
13.03.1993
05.08.2013
24.08.1949
67
6.
Luke Hartsuyker
National
Cowper (NSW)
10.11.2001
incumbent
26.10.1959
57
7.
Kay Hull
National
Riverina (NSW)
03.10.1998
19.07.2010
03.02.1954
63
8.
De-Anne Kelly
National
Dawson (Qld)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
21.03.1954
63
9.
Peter McGauran
National
Gippsland (Vic)
05.03.1983
09.04.2008
16.11.1955
61
10.
Paul Neville
National
Hinkler (Qld)
13.03.1993
05.08.2013
20.03.1949
68
11.
Bruce Scott
National
Maranoa (Qld)
24.03.1990
09.05.2016
20.10.1943
73
12.
Warren Truss
National
Wide Bay (Qld)
24.03.1990
09.05.2016
08.10.1948
68
13.
Mark Vaile
National
Lyne (NSW)
13.03.1993
30.07.2008
18.04.1956
61
INDEPENDENT MEMBERS
1.
Peter Andren
Independent
Calare (NSW)
02.03.1996
17.10.2007
28.08.1946
03.11.2007
61
2.
Bob Katter
National
Ind / KAP
MLA Flinders (Qld)
Kennedy (Qld)
07.12.1974
13.03.1993
25.08.1992
incumbent
22.05.1945
72
3.
Tony Windsor
Independent
New England (NSW)
10.11.2001
05.08.2013
02.09.1950
66
AUSTRALIAN GREENS MEMBER
1.
Michael Organ
Greens
Cunningham (NSW)
19.10.2002
08.10.2004
22.09.1956
60

 

Print Friendly