House Of Representatives Members – 41st Parliament 2004-2007

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives elected on October 9, 2004.

The election saw the Howard coalition government win its fourth and final term. For the second consecutive election, the government increased its vote and seats. Its overall majority rose from 14 seats to 24.

In a 150-seat House, the Liberal Party won 74 seats (+5), with the National Party on 12 (-1) and the Country Liberal Party 1 (-). The ALP won 60 seats (-4), with three independents (-). The CLP member sat and voted with the Liberals.

The ALP secured 37.63% (-0.21%) of the primary vote. The Liberal Party won 40.47% (+3.39%) and the National Party 5.89% (+0.28%). The Coalition won 52.74% (+1.79%) of the two-party-preferred vote, to the ALP’s 47.26%.

It is widely believed that the leadership of the ALP’s Mark Latham influenced the result, as did ALP policy over issues such as logging in Tasmania. Latham resigned the leadership and left parliament in January 2005.

The 41st Parliament lasted a full three-year term. A regular House and half-Senate election took place on November 24, 2007.

There was only one by-election during the life of the 41st Parliament. Accordingly, there are 151 members listed below. The ALP’s Chris Hayes replaced Mark Latham in Werriwa.

There are 147 (97%) of these 151 current and former members still living. There are 61 from the ALP, 72 Liberals, 12 Nationals and 2 Independents.

Members of the 41st Parliament – 2004-2007
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
61
61
100%
COALITION
87
3
3%
84
97%
INDEPENDENT
3
1
33%
2
67%
TOTAL
151
4
3%
147
97%
— Liberal Party
75
3
4%
72
96%
— National Country Party
12
12
100%

 

The oldest living member of the 41st Parliament is the Liberal Party’s Wilson Tuckey, who is 81.

The youngest member is the ALP’s Kate Ellis, who is still a member and is 39.

The ALP’s oldest living member is Rod Sawford, 73. The National Party’s oldest former member is Ian Causley, 76.

The most recent death was Don Randall, on July 21, 2015.

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age. The data is correct as of March 2017. Ages of all living members and former members are updated automatically.

Members of the 41st Parliament – 2004-2007
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Dick Adams
ALP
MLA Wilmot (Tas)
Lyons (Tas)
18.07.1979
13.03.1993
15.05.1982
07.09.2013
29.04.1951
66
2.
Anthony Albanese
ALP
Grayndler (NSW)
02.03.1996
incumbent
02.03.1963
54
3.
Kim Beazley
ALP
Swan (WA)
Brand (WA)
18.10.1980
02.03.1996
02.03.1996
03.11.2007
14.12.1948
68
4.
Arch Bevis
ALP
Brisbane (Qld)
24.03.1990
21.08.2010
10.04.1955
62
5.
Sharon Bird
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
09.10.2004
incumbent
15.11.1962
54
6.
Chris Bowen
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
McMahon (NSW)
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
incumbent
17.01.1973
44
7.
Anna Burke
ALP
Chisholm (Vic)
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
01.01.1966
51
8.
Tony Burke
ALP
Watson (NSW)
09.10.2004
incumbent
04.11.1969
47
9.
Anthony Byrne
ALP
Holt (Vic)
06.11.1999
incumbent
01.12.1962
54
10.
Ann Corcoran
ALP
Isaacs (Vic)
12.08.2000
17.10.2007
21.09.1951
65
11.
Simon Crean
ALP
Hotham (Vic)
24.03.1990
05.08.2013
26.02.1949
68
12.
Michael Danby
ALP
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
03.10.1998
incumbent
16.02.1955
62
13.
Graham Edwards
ALP
Cowan (WA)
03.10.1998
17.10.2007
18.07.1946
70
14.
Justine Elliot
ALP
Richmond (NSW)
09.10.2004
incumbent
29.07.1967
49
15.
Annette Ellis
ALP
Namadgi (ACT)
Canberra (ACT)
02.03.1996
03.10.1998
03.10.1998
19.07.2010
13.10.1946
70
16.
Kate Ellis
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
09.10.2004
incumbent
22.09.1977
39
17.
Dr Craig Emerson
ALP
Rankin (Qld)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
15.11.1954
62
18.
Laurie Ferguson
ALP
Reid (NSW)
Werriwa (NSW)
24.03.1990
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
09.05.2016
07.07.1952
64
19.
Martin Ferguson
ALP
Batman (Vic)
02.03.1996
05.08.2013
12.12.1953
63
20.
Joel Fitzgibbon
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
02.03.1996
incumbent
16.01.1962
55
21.
Peter Garrett
ALP
Kingsford Smith (NSW)
09.10.2004
05.08.2013
16.04.1953
64
22.
Jennie George
ALP
Throsby (NSW)
10.11.2001
19.07.2010
28.08.1947
69
23.
Steve Georganas
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
09.10.2004
02.02.2016
07.09.2013
incumbent
13.06.1959
58
24.
Steve Gibbons
ALP
Bendigo (Vic)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
11.09.1949
67
25.
Julia Gillard
ALP
Lalor (Vic)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
29.09.1961
55
26.
Sharon Grierson
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
10.11.2001
05.08.2013
04.05.1951
66
27.
Alan Griffin
ALP
Corinella (Vic)
Bruce (Vic)
13.03.1993
02.03.1996
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
23.02.1960
57
28.
Jill Hall
ALP
MLA Swansea (NSW)
Shortland (NSW)
25.03.1995
03.10.1998
01.09.1998
09.05.2016
16.11.1949
67
29.
Michael Hatton
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
15.06.1996
24.11.2007
28.08.1951
65
30.
Chris Hayes
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
Fowler (NSW)
19.03.2005
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
incumbent
17.07.1955
61
31.
Kelly Hoare
ALP
Charlton (NSW)
03.10.1998
17.10.2007
01.07.1963
53
32.
Julia Irwin
ALP
Fowler (NSW)
03.10.1998
19.07.2010
08.11.1951
65
33.
Harry Jenkins Jr.
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
08.02.1986
05.08.2013
18.08.1952
64
34.
Duncan Kerr
ALP
Denison (Tas)
11.07.1987
19.07.2010
26.02.1952
65
35.
Catherine King
ALP
Ballarat (Vic)
10.11.2001
incumbent
02.06.1966
51
36.
Mark Latham
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
28.01.1994
18.01.2005
28.02.1961
56
37.
Dr Carmen Lawrence
ALP
MLA East Melville (WA)
MLA Subiaco (WA)
MLA Glenalough (WA)
Fremantle (WA)
1983
1986
1989
12.03.1994
1986
1989
1994
17.10.2007
02.03.1948
69
38.
Kirsten Livermore
ALP
Capricornia (Qld)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
10.11.1969
47
39.
Robert McClelland
ALP
Barton (NSW)
02.03.1996
05.08.2013
26.01.1958
59
40.
Bob McMullan
ALP
Senate (ACT)
Canberra (ACT)
Fraser (ACT)
16.02.1988
02.03.1996
03.10.1998
06.02.1996
03.10.1998
19.07.2010
10.12.1947
69
41.
Jenny Macklin
ALP
Jagajaga (Vic)
02.03.1996
incumbent
29.12.1953
63
42.
Daryl Melham
ALP
Banks (NSW)
24.03.1990
07.09.2013
26.11.1954
62
43.
John Murphy
ALP
Lowe (NSW)
Reid (NSW)
03.10.1998
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
07.09.2013
31.05.1950
67
44.
Brendan O’Connor
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Gorton (Vic)
10.11.2001
09.10.2004
09.10.2004
incumbent
02.03.1962
55
45.
Gavan O’Connor
ALP
Corio (Vic)
13.03.1993
24.11.2007
02.12.1947
69
46.
Julie Owens
ALP
Parramatta (NSW)
09.10.2004
incumbent
17.10.1958
58
47.
Tanya Plibersek
ALP
Sydney (NSW)
03.10.1998
incumbent
02.12.1969
47
48.
Roger Price
ALP
Chifley (NSW)
01.12.1984
19.07.2010
26.11.1945
71
49.
Harry Quick
ALP/Ind
Franklin (Tas)
13.03.1993
24.11.2007
28.06.1941
76
50.
Bernie Ripoll
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
06.01.1966
51
51.
Nicola Roxon
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
01.04.1967
50
52.
Kevin Rudd
ALP
Griffith (Qld)
03.10.1998
22.11.2013
21.09.1957
59
53.
Rod Sawford
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
26.03.1988
17.10.2007
26.06.1944
73
54.
Bob Sercombe
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
02.03.1996
17.10.2007
03.04.1949
68
55.
Stephen Smith
ALP
Perth (WA)
13.03.1993
07.09.2013
12.12.1955
61
56.
Warren Snowdon
ALP
Northern Territory (NT)
Northern Territory (NT)
Lingiari (NT)
11.07.1987
03.10.1998
10.11.2001
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
incumbent
30.03.1950
67
57.
Wayne Swan
ALP
Lilley (Qld)
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
02.03.1996
incumbent
30.06.1954
62
58.
Lindsay Tanner
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
13.03.1993
19.07.2010
24.04.1956
61
59.
Kelvin Thomson
ALP
MLA Pascoe Vale (Vic)
Wills (Vic)
01.10.1988
02.03.1996
1996
09.05.2016
01.05.1955
62
60.
Maria Vamvakinou
ALP
Calwell (Vic)
10.11.2001
incumbent
04.01.1959
58
61.
Kim Wilkie
ALP
Swan (WA)
03.10.1998
24.11.2007
03.06.1959
58
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Tony Abbott
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
26.03.1994
incumbent
04.11.1957
59
2.
Kevin Andrews
Liberal
Menzies (Vic)
11.05.1990
incumbent
09.11.1955
61
3.
Fran Bailey
Liberal
McEwen (Vic)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
13.03.1993
19.07.2010
21.05.1946
71
4.
Bruce Baird
Liberal
Cook (NSW)
03.10.1998
17.10.2007
28.02.1942
75
5.
Mark Baker
Liberal
Braddon (Tas)
09.10.2004
24.11.2007
31.12.1958
58
6.
Bob Baldwin
Liberal
Paterson (NSW)
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
09.03.1955
62
7.
Phil Barresi
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
08.08.1955
61
8.
Kerry Bartlett
Liberal
Macquarie (NSW)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
15.04.1949
68
9.
Bruce Billson
Liberal
Dunkley (Vic)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
26.01.1966
51
10.
Bronwyn Bishop
Liberal
Senate (NSW)
Mackellar (NSW)
11.07.1987
26.03.1994
24.02.1994
09.05.2016
19.10.1942
74
11.
Julie Bishop
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
03.10.1998
incumbent
17.07.1956
60
12.
Russell Broadbent
Liberal
Corinella (Vic)
McMillan (Vic)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
incumbent
25.12.1950
66
13.
Mal Brough
Liberal
Longman (Qld)
Fisher (Qld)
02.03.1996
07.09.2013
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
29.12.1961
55
14.
Alan Cadman
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
18.05.1974
17.10.2007
26.07.1937
79
15.
Steven Ciobo
Liberal/LNP
Moncrieff (Qld)
10.11.2001
incumbent
29.05.1974
43
16.
Peter Costello
Liberal
Higgins (Vic)
24.03.1990
19.10.2009
14.08.1957
59
17.
Alexander Downer
Liberal
Mayo (Vic)
01.12.1984
14.07.2008
09.09.1951
65
18.
Trish Draper
Liberal
Makin (SA)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
02.04.1959
58
19.
Peter Dutton
Liberal
Dickson (Qld)
10.11.2001
incumbent
18.11.1970
46
20.
Kay Elson
Liberal
Forde (Qld)
02.03.1996
17.10.2007
25.01.1947
70
21.
Warren Entsch
Liberal
Leichhardt (Qld)
02.03.1996
21.08.2010
17.10.2007
incumbent
31.05.1950
67
22.
Pat Farmer
Liberal
Macarthur (NSW)
10.11.2001
19.07.2010
14.03.1962
55
23.
David Fawcett
Liberal
Wakefield (SA)
Senate (SA)
09.10.2004
01.07.2011
24.11.2007
incumbent
23.10.1963
53
24.
Michael Ferguson
Liberal
Bass (Tas)
09.10.2004
24.11.2007
23.03.1974
43
25.
Teresa Gambaro
Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
Brisbane (Qld)
02.03.1996
21.08.2010
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
29.11.1958
58
26.
Joanna Gash
Liberal
Gilmore (NSW)
02.03.1996
05.08.2013
21.07.1944
72
27.
Petro Georgiou
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
19.11.1994
19.07.2010
30.11.1947
69
28.
Barry Haase
Liberal
Kalgoorlie (WA)
Durack (WA)
03.10.1998
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
05.08.2013
19.11.1945
71
29.
Gary Hardgrave
Liberal
Moreton (Qld)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
05.01.1960
57
30.
David Hawker
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
07.05.1983
19.07.2010
01.05.1949
68
31.
Stuart Henry
Liberal
Hasluck (WA)
09.10.2004
24.11.2007
21.06.1946
71
32.
Joe Hockey
Liberal
North Sydney (NSW)
02.03.1996
23.10.2015
02.08.1965
51
33.
John Howard
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
18.05.1974
24.11.2007
26.07.1939
77
34.
Greg Hunt
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
10.11.2001
incumbent
18.11.1965
51
35.
Dr Dennis Jensen
Liberal
Tangney (WA)
09.10.2004
02.07.2016
28.02.1962
55
36.
Michael Johnson
Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
10.11.2001
21.08.2010
31.01.1970
47
37.
David Jull
Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
Fadden (Qld)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
17.10.2007
04.10.1944
13.09.2011
66
38.
Michael Keenan
Liberal
Stirling (WA)
09.10.2004
incumbent
19.03.1972
55
39.
Jackie Kelly
Liberal
Lindsay (NSW)
03.02.1996
17.10.2007
18.02.1964
53
40.
Andrew Laming
Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
09.10.2004
incumbent
30.09.1966
50
41.
Sussan Ley
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
10.11.2001
incumbent
14.12.1961
55
42.
Peter Lindsay
Liberal
Herbert (Qld)
02.03.1996
19.07.2010
04.05.1944
73
43.
Jim Lloyd
Liberal
Robertson (NSW)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
17.07.1954
62
44.
Stewart McArthur
Liberal
Corangamite (Vic)
18.02.1984
24.11.2007
27.10.1937
79
45.
Ian Macfarlane
Liberal
Groom (Qld)
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
05.04.1955
62
46.
Louise Markus
Liberal
Greenway (NSW)
Macquarie (NSW)
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
06.09.1958
58
47.
Margaret May
Liberal
McPherson (Qld)
03.10.1998
19.07.2010
30.06.1950
66
48.
Sophie Mirabella (Panopoulos)
Liberal
Indi (Vic)
10.11.2001
07.09.2013
27.10.1968
48
49.
Judi Moylan
Liberal
Pearce (WA)
13.03.1993
05.08.2013
24.02.1944
73
50.
Gary Nairn
Liberal
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
03.01.1951
66
51.
Dr Brendan Nelson
Liberal
Bradfield (NSW)
02.03.1996
19.10.2009
19.08.1958
58
52.
Chris Pearce
Liberal
Aston (Vic)
14.07.2001
19.07.2010
01.03.1963
54
53.
Geoff Prosser
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
11.07.1987
17.10.2007
06.11.1948
68
54.
Christopher Pyne
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
13.03.1993
incumbent
13.08.1967
49
55.
Don Randall
Liberal
Swan (WA)
Canning (WA)
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
03.10.1998
21.07.2015
02.05.1953
21.07.2015
62
56.
Kym Richardson
Liberal
Kingston (SA)
09.10.2004
24.11.2007
16.03.1958
59
57.
Andrew Robb
Liberal
Goldstein (Vic)
09.10.2004
09.05.2016
20.08.1951
65
58.
Philip Ruddock
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
Dundas (NSW)
Berowra (NSW)
22.09.1973
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
09.05.2016
12.03.1943
74
59.
Alby Schultz
Liberal
Hume (NSW)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
29.05.1939
14.07.2015
76
60.
Patrick Secker
Liberal
Barker (SA)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
06.06.1956
61
61.
Peter Slipper
National
Liberal
Fisher (Qld)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
11.07.1987
07.09.2013
14.02.1950
67
62.
Tony Smith
Liberal
Casey (Vic)
10.11.2001
incumbent
13.03.1967
50
63.
Alex Somlyay
Liberal
Fairfax (Vic)
24.03.1990
05.08.2013
18.01.1946
71
64.
Andrew Southcott
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
15.10.1967
49
65.
Dr Sharman Stone
Liberal
Murray (Vic)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
23.04.1951
66
66.
Cameron Thompson
Liberal
Blair (Qld)
03.10.1998
24.11.2007
01.10.1960
56
67.
Ken Ticehurst
Liberal
Dobell (NSW)
10.11.2001
24.11.2007
22.01.1945
72
68.
Malcolm Turnbull
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
09.10.2004
incumbent
24.10.1954
62
69.
Dave Tollner
CLP
Solomon (NT)
MLA Fong Lim (NT)
10.11.2001
09.08.2008
24.11.2007
08.08.2016
31.01.1966
51
70.
Wilson Tuckey
Liberal
O’Connor (WA)
18.10.1980
21.08.2010
10.07.1935
81
71.
Danna Vale
Liberal
Hughes (NSW)
02.03.1996
19.07.2010
14.11.1944
72
72.
Ross Vasta
Liberal
Bonner (Qld)
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
24.11.2007
incumbent
08.10.1966
50
73.
Barry Wakelin
Liberal
Grey (SA)
13.03.1993
17.10.2007
07.05.1946
71
74.
Dr Mal Washer
Liberal
Moore (WA)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
12.08.1945
71
75.
Jason Wood
Liberal
La Trobe (Vic)
09.10.2004
07.09.2013
21.08.2010
incumbent
24.05.1968
49
NATIONAL COUNTRY PARTY / CLP MEMBERS
1.
John Anderson
National
Gwydir (NSW)
15.04.1989
17.10.2007
14.11.1956
60
2.
Ian Causley
National
Page (NSW)
02.03.1996
17.10.2007
19.10.1940
76
3.
John Cobb
National
Parkes (NSW)
Calare (NSW)
10.11.2001
24.11.2007
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
11.02.1950
67
4.
John Forrest
National
Mallee (Vic)
13.03.1993
05.08.2013
24.08.1949
67
5.
Luke Hartsuyker
National
Cowper (NSW)
10.11.2001
incumbent
26.10.1959
57
6.
Kay Hull
National
Riverina (NSW)
03.10.1998
19.07.2010
03.02.1954
63
7.
De-Anne Kelly
National
Dawson (Qld)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
21.03.1954
63
8.
Peter McGauran
National
Gippsland (Vic)
05.03.1983
09.04.2008
16.11.1955
61
9.
Paul Neville
National
Hinkler (Qld)
13.03.1993
05.08.2013
20.03.1949
68
10.
Bruce Scott
National
Maranoa (Qld)
24.03.1990
09.05.2016
20.10.1943
73
11.
Warren Truss
National
Wide Bay (Qld)
24.03.1990
09.05.2016
08.10.1948
68
12.
Mark Vaile
National
Lyne (NSW)
13.03.1993
30.07.2008
18.04.1956
61
INDEPENDENT MEMBERS
1.
Peter Andren
Independent
Calare (NSW)
02.03.1996
17.10.2007
28.08.1946
03.11.2007
61
2.
Bob Katter
National
Ind / KAP
MLA Flinders (Qld)
Kennedy (Qld)
07.12.1974
13.03.1993
25.08.1992
incumbent
22.05.1945
72
3.
Tony Windsor
Independent
New England (NSW)
10.11.2001
05.08.2013
02.09.1950
66

 

Print Friendly