House Of Representatives Members – 42nd Parliament 2007-2010

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives elected on November 24, 2007.

The election saw the defeat of the Howard government after nearly 12 years in office and the election of the Rudd Labor government.

In a 150-seat House, the ALP won 83 seats (+23), whilst the Liberal Party won 55 seats (-20) and the National Party 10 (-2). Two independents were re-elected.

The ALP secured 43.38% (+5.74%) of the primary vote. The Liberal Party won 36.60% (-4.22%) and the National Party 5.49% (-0.40%). The ALP won 52.70% (+5.44%) of the two-party-preferred vote, to the Coalition’s 47.30%.

The 42nd Parliament was dissolved several months earlier than required, in July 2010. A few weeks earlier, Prime Minister Kevin Rudd was deposed by his deputy, Julia Gillard. A regular House and half-Senate election took place on August 21, 2010.

There were five by-elections during the life of the 42nd Parliament, all of them in coalition-held seats. In Gippsland, Mayo, Higgins and Bradfield, coalition candidates were returned. In the National Party seat of Lyne, an independent was victorious. Accordingly, there are 155 members listed below.

The by-elections saw the departure of one former leader of the Liberal Party (Brendan Nelson) and one former leader of The Nationals (Mark Vaile). The deputy leader of the Liberal Party and Treasurer in the Howard government, Peter Costello, departed, as did the former Foreign Minister, Alexander Downer.

There are 153 (99%) of these 155 current and former members still living. There are 83 from the ALP, 56 Liberals, 11 Nationals and 3 Independents.

Members of the 42nd Parliament – 2007-2010
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
83
83
100%
COALITION
69
2
3%
67
97%
INDEPENDENT
3
3
100%
TOTAL
155
2
1%
153
99%
— Liberal Party
58
2
3%
56
97%
— National Country Party
11
11
100%

 

The oldest living former member of the 42nd Parliament is the Liberal Party’s Wilson Tuckey, who is 83.

The youngest member is the ALP’s Amanda Rishworth, who is still a member and is 40.

The ALP’s oldest living member is Bob Debus, 75. The National Party’s oldest former member is Bruce Scott, 75.

The most recent death was Don Randall, on July 21, 2015.

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age. The data is correct as of March 2017. Ages of all living members and former members are updated automatically.

Members of the 42nd Parliament Parliament – 2007-2010
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Dick Adams
ALP
MLA Wilmot (Tas)
Lyons (Tas)
18.07.1979
13.03.1993
15.05.1982
07.09.2013
29.04.1951
67
2.
Anthony Albanese
ALP
Grayndler (NSW)
02.03.1996
02.03.1963
55
3.
Arch Bevis
ALP
Brisbane (Qld)
24.03.1990
21.08.2010
10.04.1955
63
4.
James Bidgood
ALP
Dawson (Qld)
24.11.2007
19.07.2010
25.05.1959
59
5.
Sharon Bird
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
09.10.2004
15.11.1962
56
6.
Chris Bowen
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
McMahon (NSW)
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
17.01.1973
45
7.
David Bradbury
ALP
Lindsay (NSW)
24.11.2007
07.09.2013
28.02.1976
42
8.
Anna Burke
ALP
Chisholm (Vic)
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
01.01.1966
52
9.
Tony Burke
ALP
Watson (NSW)
09.10.2004
04.11.1969
49
10.
Mark Butler
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
24.11.2007
08.07.1970
48
11.
Anthony Byrne
ALP
Holt (Vic)
06.11.1999
01.12.1962
56
12.
Jodie Campbell
ALP
Bass (Tas)
24.11.2007
19.07.2010
18.01.1972
46
13.
Nick Champion
ALP
Wakefield (SA)
24.11.2007
27.02.1972
46
14.
Darren Cheeseman
ALP
Corangamite (Vic)
24.11.2007
07.09.2013
08.06.1976
42
15.
Jason Clare
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
24.11.2007
22.03.1972
46
16.
Julie Collins
ALP
Franklin (Tas)
24.11.2007
03.07.1971
47
17.
Greg Combet
ALP
Charlton (NSW)
24.11.2007
05.08.2013
28.04.1958
60
18.
Simon Crean
ALP
Hotham (Vic)
24.03.1990
05.08.2013
26.02.1949
69
19.
Michael Danby
ALP
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
03.10.1998
16.02.1955
63
20.
Yvette D’Ath
ALP
Petrie (Qld)
MLA Redcliffe (Qld)
24.11.2007
22.02.2014
07.09.2013
26.07.1970
48
21.
Bob Debus
ALP
MLA Blue Mtns (NSW)
MLA Blue Mtns (NSW)
Macquarie (NSW)
1981
1995
24.11.2007
1988
2007
19.07.2010
16.09.1943
75
22.
Mark Dreyfus
ALP
Isaacs (Vic)
24.11.2007
03.10.1956
62
23.
Justine Elliot
ALP
Richmond (NSW)
09.10.2004
29.07.1967
51
24.
Annette Ellis
ALP
Namadgi (ACT)
Canberra (ACT)
02.03.1996
03.10.1998
03.10.1998
19.07.2010
13.10.1946
72
25.
Kate Ellis
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
09.10.2004
22.09.1977
41
26.
Dr Craig Emerson
ALP
Rankin (Qld)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
15.11.1954
64
27.
Laurie Ferguson
ALP
Reid (NSW)
Werriwa (NSW)
24.03.1990
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
09.05.2016
07.07.1952
66
28.
Martin Ferguson
ALP
Batman (Vic)
02.03.1996
05.08.2013
12.12.1953
65
29.
Joel Fitzgibbon
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
02.03.1996
16.01.1962
56
30.
Peter Garrett
ALP
Kingsford Smith (NSW)
09.10.2004
05.08.2013
16.04.1953
65
31.
Steve Georganas
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
09.10.2004
02.02.2016
07.09.2013
13.06.1959
59
32.
Jennie George
ALP
Throsby (NSW)
10.11.2001
19.07.2010
28.08.1947
71
33.
Steve Gibbons
ALP
Bendigo (Vic)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
11.09.1949
69
34.
Julia Gillard
ALP
Lalor (Vic)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
29.09.1961
57
35.
Gary Gray
ALP
Brand (WA)
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
30.04.1958
60
36.
Sharon Grierson
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
10.11.2001
05.08.2013
04.05.1951
67
37.
Alan Griffin
ALP
Corinella (Vic)
Bruce (Vic)
13.03.1993
02.03.1996
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
23.02.1960
58
38.
Damian Hale
ALP
Solomon (NT)
24.11.2007
21.08.2010
28.12.1969
48
39.
Jill Hall
ALP
MLA Swansea (NSW)
Shortland (NSW)
25.03.1995
03.10.1998
01.09.1998
09.05.2016
16.11.1949
69
40.
Chris Hayes
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
Fowler (NSW)
19.03.2005
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
17.07.1955
63
41.
Julia Irwin
ALP
Fowler (NSW)
03.10.1998
19.07.2010
08.11.1951
67
42.
Sharryn Jackson
ALP
Hasluck (WA)
10.11.2001
24.11.2007
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
12.02.1962
56
43.
Harry Jenkins Jr.
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
08.02.1986
05.08.2013
18.08.1952
66
44.
Mike Kelly
ALP
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
24.11.2007
02.07.2016
07.09.2013
23.02.1960
58
45.
Duncan Kerr
ALP
Denison (Tas)
11.07.1987
19.07.2010
26.02.1952
66
46.
Catherine King
ALP
Ballarat (Vic)
10.11.2001
02.06.1966
52
47.
Kirsten Livermore
ALP
Capricornia (Qld)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
10.11.1969
49
48.
Robert McClelland
ALP
Barton (NSW)
02.03.1996
05.08.2013
26.01.1958
60
49.
Maxine McKew
ALP
Bennelong (NSW)
24.11.2007
21.08.2010
22.07.1953
65
50.
Bob McMullan
ALP
Senate (ACT)
Canberra (ACT)
Fraser (ACT)
16.02.1988
02.03.1996
03.10.1998
06.02.1996
03.10.1998
19.07.2010
10.12.1947
71
51.
Jenny Macklin
ALP
Jagajaga (Vic)
02.03.1996
29.12.1953
64
52.
Richard Marles
ALP
Corio (Vic)
24.11.2007
13.07.1967
51
53.
Daryl Melham
ALP
Banks (NSW)
24.03.1990
07.09.2013
26.11.1954
64
54.
John Murphy
ALP
Lowe (NSW)
Reid (NSW)
03.10.1998
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
07.09.2013
31.05.1950
68
55.
Belinda Neal
ALP
Senate (NSW)
Robertson (NSW)
08.03.1994
24.11.2007
03.09.1998
19.07.2010
10.01.1963
55
56.
Shayne Neumann
ALP
Blair (Qld)
24.11.2007
26.08.1961
57
57.
Brendan O’Connor
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Gorton (Vic)
10.11.2001
09.10.2004
09.10.2004
02.03.1962
56
58.
Julie Owens
ALP
Parramatta (NSW)
09.10.2004
17.10.1958
60
59.
Melissa Parke
ALP
Fremantle (WA)
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
11.08.1966
52
60.
Graham Perrett
ALP
Moreton (Qld)
24.11.2007
05.01.1966
52
61.
Tanya Plibersek
ALP
Sydney (NSW)
03.10.1998
02.12.1969
49
62.
Roger Price
ALP
Chifley (NSW)
01.12.1984
19.07.2010
26.11.1945
73
63.
Brett Raguse
ALP
Forde (Qld)
24.11.2007
21.08.2010
24.03.1960
58
64.
Kerry Rea
ALP
Bonner (Qld)
24.11.2007
21.08.2010
16.04.1963
55
65.
Bernie Ripoll
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
06.01.1966
52
66.
Amanda Rishworth
ALP
Kingston (SA)
24.11.2007
10.07.1978
40
67.
Nicola Roxon
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
01.04.1967
51
68.
Kevin Rudd
ALP
Griffith (Qld)
03.10.1998
22.11.2013
21.09.1957
61
69.
Janelle Saffin
ALP
Page (NSW)
24.11.2007
07.09.2013
01.11.1954
64
70.
Bill Shorten
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
24.11.2007
12.05.1967
51
71.
Sid Sidebottom
ALP
Braddon (Tas)
03.10.1998
24.11.2007
09.10.2004
07.09.2013
23.04.1951
67
72.
Stephen Smith
ALP
Perth (WA)
13.03.1993
07.09.2013
12.12.1955
63
73.
Warren Snowdon
ALP
Northern Territory (NT)
Northern Territory (NT)
Lingiari (NT)
11.07.1987
03.10.1998
10.11.2001
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
30.03.1950
68
74.
Jon Sullivan
ALP
MLA Glass House (Qld)
MLA Caboolture (Qld)
Longman (Qld)
02.12.1989
19.09.1992
24.11.2007
19.09.1992
13.06.1998
21.08.2010
10.11.1950
68
75.
Wayne Swan
ALP
Lilley (Qld)
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
02.03.1996
30.06.1954
64
76.
Mike Symon
ALP
Deakin (Vic)
24.11.2007
07.09.2013
21.02.1965
53
77.
Lindsay Tanner
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
13.03.1993
19.07.2010
24.04.1956
62
78.
Craig Thomson
ALP
Dobell (NSW)
24.11.2007
07.09.2013
31.07.1964
54
79.
Kelvin Thomson
ALP
MLA Pascoe Vale (Vic)
Wills (Vic)
01.10.1988
02.03.1996
1996
09.05.2016
01.05.1955
63
80.
Chris Trevor
ALP
Flynn (Qld)
24.11.2007
21.08.2010
23.06.1961
57
81.
Jim Turnour
ALP
Leichhardt (Qld)
24.11.2007
21.08.2010
07.04.1966
52
82.
Maria Vamvakinou
ALP
Calwell (Vic)
10.11.2001
04.01.1959
59
83.
Tony Zappia
ALP
Makin (SA)
24.11.2007
13.06.1952
66
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Tony Abbott
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
26.03.1994
04.11.1957
61
2.
Kevin Andrews
Liberal
Menzies (Vic)
11.05.1990
09.11.1955
63
3.
Fran Bailey
Liberal
McEwen (Vic)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
13.03.1993
19.07.2010
21.05.1946
72
4.
Bob Baldwin
Liberal
Paterson (NSW)
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
09.03.1955
63
5.
Bruce Billson
Liberal
Dunkley (Vic)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
26.01.1966
52
6.
Bronwyn Bishop
Liberal
Senate (NSW)
Mackellar (NSW)
11.07.1987
26.03.1994
24.02.1994
09.05.2016
19.10.1942
76
7.
Julie Bishop
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
03.10.1998
17.07.1956
62
8.
Jamie Briggs
Liberal
Mayo (SA)
06.09.2008
02.07.2016
09.06.1977
41
9.
Russell Broadbent
Liberal
Corinella (Vic)
McMillan (Vic)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
25.12.1950
67
10.
Steven Ciobo
Liberal
Moncrieff (Qld)
10.11.2001
29.05.1974
44
11.
Peter Costello
Liberal
Higgins (Vic)
24.03.1990
19.10.2009
14.08.1957
61
12.
Alexander Downer
Liberal
Mayo (Vic)
01.12.1984
14.07.2008
09.09.1951
67
13.
Peter Dutton
Liberal
Dickson (Qld)
10.11.2001
18.11.1970
48
14.
Pat Farmer
Liberal
Macarthur (NSW)
10.11.2001
19.07.2010
14.03.1962
56
15.
Paul Fletcher
Liberal
Bradfield (NSW)
05.12.2009
16.01.1965
53
16.
Joanna Gash
Liberal
Gilmore (NSW)
02.03.1996
05.08.2013
21.07.1944
74
17.
Petro Georgiou
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
19.11.1994
19.07.2010
30.11.1947
71
18.
Barry Haase
Liberal
Kalgoorlie (WA)
Durack (WA)
03.10.1998
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
05.08.2013
19.11.1945
73
19.
Alex Hawke
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
24.11.2007
09.07.1977
41
20.
David Hawker
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
07.05.1983
19.07.2010
01.05.1949
69
21.
Joe Hockey
Liberal
North Sydney (NSW)
02.03.1996
23.10.2015
02.08.1965
53
22.
Greg Hunt
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
10.11.2001
18.11.1965
53
23.
Steve Irons
Liberal
Swan (WA)
24.11.2007
01.09.1958
60
24.
Dr Dennis Jensen
Liberal
Tangney (WA)
09.10.2004
02.07.2016
28.02.1962
56
25.
Michael Johnson
Liberal/Ind
Ryan (Qld)
10.11.2001
21.08.2010
31.01.1970
48
26.
Michael Keenan
Liberal
Stirling (WA)
09.10.2004
19.03.1972
56
27.
Andrew Laming
Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
09.10.2004
30.09.1966
52
28.
Sussan Ley
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
10.11.2001
14.12.1961
57
29.
Peter Lindsay
Liberal
Herbert (Qld)
02.03.1996
19.07.2010
04.05.1944
74
30.
Ian Macfarlane
Liberal
Groom (Qld)
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
05.04.1955
63
31.
Nola Marino
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
24.11.2007
18.02.1954
64
32.
Louise Markus
Liberal
Greenway (NSW)
Macquarie (NSW)
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
06.09.1958
60
33.
Margaret May
Liberal
McPherson (Qld)
03.10.1998
19.07.2010
30.06.1950
68
34.
Sophie Mirabella (Panopoulos)
Liberal
Indi (Vic)
10.11.2001
07.09.2013
27.10.1968
50
35.
Scott Morrison
Liberal
Cook (NSW)
24.11.2007
13.05.1968
50
36..
Judi Moylan
Liberal
Pearce (WA)
13.03.1993
05.08.2013
24.02.1944
74
37.
Dr Brendan Nelson
Liberal
Bradfield (NSW)
02.03.1996
19.10.2009
19.08.1958
60
38.
Kelly O’Dwyer
Liberal
Higgins (Vic)
05.12.2009
31.03.1977
41
39.
Chris Pearce
Liberal
Aston (Vic)
14.07.2001
19.07.2010
01.03.1963
55
40.
Christopher Pyne
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
13.03.1993
13.08.1967
51
41.
Rowan Ramsey
Liberal
Grey (SA)
24.11.2007
04.08.1956
62
42.
Don Randall
Liberal
Swan (WA)
Canning (WA)
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
03.10.1998
21.07.2015
02.05.1953
21.07.2015
62
43.
Andrew Robb
Liberal
Goldstein (Vic)
09.10.2004
09.05.2016
20.08.1951
67
44.
Stuart Robert
Liberal
Fadden (Qld)
24.11.2007
11.12.1970
48
45.
Philip Ruddock
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
Dundas (NSW)
Berowra (NSW)
22.09.1973
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
09.05.2016
12.03.1943
75
46.
Alby Schultz
Liberal
Hume (NSW)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
29.05.1939
14.07.2015
76
47.
Patrick Secker
Liberal
Barker (SA)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
06.06.1956
62
48.
Luke Simpkins
Liberal
Cowan (WA)
24.11.2007
02.07.2016
08.06.1964
54
49.
Peter Slipper
National
Liberal
Fisher (Qld)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
11.07.1987
07.09.2013
14.02.1950
68
50.
Tony Smith
Liberal
Casey (Vic)
10.11.2001
13.03.1967
51
51.
Alex Somlyay
Liberal
Fairfax (Vic)
24.03.1990
05.08.2013
18.01.1946
72
52.
Andrew Southcott
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
15.10.1967
51
53.
Dr Sharman Stone
Liberal
Murray (Vic)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
23.04.1951
67
54.
Wilson Tuckey
Liberal
O’Connor (WA)
18.10.1980
21.08.2010
10.07.1935
83
55.
Malcolm Turnbull
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
09.10.2004
31.08.2018
24.10.1954
64
56.
Danna Vale
Liberal
Hughes (NSW)
02.03.1996
19.07.2010
14.11.1944
74
57.
Dr Mal Washer
Liberal
Moore (WA)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
12.08.1945
73
58.
Jason Wood
Liberal
La Trobe (Vic)
09.10.2004
07.09.2013
21.08.2010
24.05.1968
50
NATIONAL COUNTRY PARTY / CLP MEMBERS
1.
Darren Chester
National
Gippsland (Vic)
28.06.2008
13.09.1967
51
2.
John Cobb
National
Parkes (NSW)
Calare (NSW)
10.11.2001
24.11.2007
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
11.02.1950
68
3.
Mark Coulton
National
Parkes (NSW)
24.11.2007
03.02.1958
60
4.
John Forrest
National
Mallee (Vic)
13.03.1993
05.08.2013
24.08.1949
69
5.
Luke Hartsuyker
National
Cowper (NSW)
10.11.2001
26.10.1959
59
6.
Kay Hull
National
Riverina (NSW)
03.10.1998
19.07.2010
03.02.1954
64
7.
Peter McGauran
National
Gippsland (Vic)
05.03.1983
09.04.2008
16.11.1955
63
8.
Paul Neville
National
Hinkler (Qld)
13.03.1993
05.08.2013
20.03.1949
69
9.
Bruce Scott
National
Maranoa (Qld)
24.03.1990
09.05.2016
20.10.1943
75
10.
Warren Truss
National
Wide Bay (Qld)
24.03.1990
09.05.2016
08.10.1948
70
11.
Mark Vaile
National
Lyne (NSW)
13.03.1993
30.07.2008
18.04.1956
62
INDEPENDENT MEMBERS
1.
Bob Katter
National
Ind / KAP
MLA Flinders (Qld)
Kennedy (Qld)
07.12.1974
13.03.1993
25.08.1992
22.05.1945
73
2.
Rob Oakeshott
National
MLA Pt M’quarie (NSW)
Lyne (NSW)
30.11.1996
06.09.2008
13.08.2008
05.08.2013
14.12.1969
49
3.
Tony Windsor
Independent
New England (NSW)
10.11.2001
05.08.2013
02.09.1950
68

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email