House Of Representatives Members – 43rd Parliament 2010-2013

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives elected on August 21, 2010.

The election saw the Gillard Labor government lose its majority in the House of Representatives. Negotiations with crossbenchers enabled the government to survive in a minority for the next three years.

In a 150-seat House, the ALP won 72 seats (-11). Four independents and one Green were elected. The support of Adam Bandt (Greens), Andrew Wilkie (Ind), Tony Windsor (Ind) and Rob Oakeshott (Ind) gave the Gillard government 76 votes and a bare majority of one on the floor of the House.

The Coalition parties won 73 seats (+8). The Liberal Party (comprising Liberals, the NT Country Liberals and members of Queensland’s Liberal National Party that caucus with the Liberals in Canberra) secured 61 seats (+6). The National Party (consisiting of Nationals, WA Nationals and members of the Queensland LNP that caucus with the Nationals in Canberra) secured 12 seats (+2).

The ALP secured 37.99% (-5.40%) of the primary vote. The Liberal, Liberal National Party, and Country Liberal Party won 39.89%, whilst the National Party secured 3.43%.

The ALP won 50.12% (-2.58%) of the two-party-preferred vote, to the Coalition’s 49.88%.

The 43rd Parliament ran full term and was dissolved in August 2013 for a regular House and half-Senate election on September 7, 2013. At the end of June 2013, Prime Minister Julia Gillard was deposed by Kevin Rudd, the man she had herself deposed in 2010.

There were no by-elections during the life of the 43rd Parliament. There are 150 members on the list below.

There are 148 (99%) of these 150 current and former members still living. There are 72 from the ALP, 59 Liberals, 12 Nationals and 4 Independents and one Green.

Members of the 43rd Parliament – 2010-2013
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
72
72
100%
COALITION
73
2
3%
71
97%
CROSSBENCHERS
5
5
100%
TOTAL
150
2
1%
148
99%
— Liberal Party / LNP
61
2
3%
59
97%
— The Nationals / LNP
12
12
100%

 

The oldest living member of the 43rd Parliament is the Liberal Party’s Bronwyn Bishop, who is 75.

The youngest member is the LNP’s Wyatt Roy, who is 27.

The ALP’s oldest living member is Simon Crean, 68. The National Party’s oldest former member is Bruce Scott, 74.

The most recent death was Don Randall, on July 21, 2015.

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age. The data is correct as of March 2017. Ages of all living members and former members are updated automatically.

Members of the 43rd Parliament Parliament – 2007-2010
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Dick Adams
ALP
MLA Wilmot (Tas)
Lyons (Tas)
18.07.1979
13.03.1993
15.05.1982
07.09.2013
29.04.1951
66
2.
Anthony Albanese
ALP
Grayndler (NSW)
02.03.1996
incumbent
02.03.1963
54
3.
Sharon Bird
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
09.10.2004
incumbent
15.11.1962
55
4.
Chris Bowen
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
McMahon (NSW)
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
incumbent
17.01.1973
44
5.
David Bradbury
ALP
Lindsay (NSW)
24.11.2007
07.09.2013
28.02.1976
41
6.
Gai Brodtmann
ALP
Canberra (ACT)
21.08.2010
incumbent
24.11.1963
54
7.
Anna Burke
ALP
Chisholm (Vic)
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
01.01.1966
51
8.
Tony Burke
ALP
Watson (NSW)
09.10.2004
incumbent
04.11.1969
48
9.
Mark Butler
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
24.11.2007
incumbent
08.07.1970
47
10.
Anthony Byrne
ALP
Holt (Vic)
06.11.1999
incumbent
01.12.1962
55
11.
Nick Champion
ALP
Wakefield (SA)
24.11.2007
incumbent
27.02.1972
45
12.
Darren Cheeseman
ALP
Corangamite (Vic)
24.11.2007
07.09.2013
08.06.1976
41
13.
Jason Clare
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
24.11.2007
incumbent
22.03.1972
45
14.
Julie Collins
ALP
Franklin (Tas)
24.11.2007
incumbent
03.07.1971
46
15.
Greg Combet
ALP
Charlton (NSW)
24.11.2007
05.08.2013
28.04.1958
59
16.
Simon Crean
ALP
Hotham (Vic)
24.03.1990
05.08.2013
26.02.1949
68
17.
Michael Danby
ALP
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
03.10.1998
incumbent
16.02.1955
62
18.
Yvette D’Ath
ALP
Petrie (Qld)
MLA Redcliffe (Qld)
24.11.2007
22.02.2014
07.09.2013
incumbent
26.07.1970
47
19.
Mark Dreyfus
ALP
Isaacs (Vic)
24.11.2007
incumbent
03.10.1956
61
20.
Justine Elliot
ALP
Richmond (NSW)
09.10.2004
incumbent
29.07.1967
50
21.
Kate Ellis
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
09.10.2004
incumbent
22.09.1977
40
22.
Dr Craig Emerson
ALP
Rankin (Qld)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
15.11.1954
63
23.
Laurie Ferguson
ALP
Reid (NSW)
Werriwa (NSW)
24.03.1990
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
09.05.2016
07.07.1952
65
24.
Martin Ferguson
ALP
Batman (Vic)
02.03.1996
05.08.2013
12.12.1953
64
25.
Joel Fitzgibbon
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
02.03.1996
incumbent
16.01.1962
55
26.
Peter Garrett
ALP
Kingsford Smith (NSW)
09.10.2004
05.08.2013
16.04.1953
64
27.
Steve Georganas
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
09.10.2004
02.02.2016
07.09.2013
incumbent
13.06.1959
58
28.
Steve Gibbons
ALP
Bendigo (Vic)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
11.09.1949
68
29.
Julia Gillard
ALP
Lalor (Vic)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
29.09.1961
56
30.
Gary Gray
ALP
Brand (WA)
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
30.04.1958
59
31.
Sharon Grierson
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
10.11.2001
05.08.2013
04.05.1951
66
32.
Alan Griffin
ALP
Corinella (Vic)
Bruce (Vic)
13.03.1993
02.03.1996
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
23.02.1960
57
33.
Jill Hall
ALP
MLA Swansea (NSW)
Shortland (NSW)
25.03.1995
03.10.1998
01.09.1998
09.05.2016
16.11.1949
68
34.
Chris Hayes
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
Fowler (NSW)
19.03.2005
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
incumbent
17.07.1955
62
35.
Ed Husic
ALP
Chifley (NSW)
21.08.2010
incumbent
03.02.1970
47
36.
Harry Jenkins Jr.
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
08.02.1986
05.08.2013
18.08.1952
65
37.
Stephen Jones
ALP
Throsby (NSW)
Whitlam (NSW)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
02.07.2016
incumbent
29.06.1965
52
38.
Mike Kelly
ALP
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
24.11.2007
02.07.2016
07.09.2013
incumbent
23.02.1960
57
39.
Catherine King
ALP
Ballarat (Vic)
10.11.2001
incumbent
02.06.1966
51
40.
Andrew Leigh
ALP
Fraser (ACT)
Fenner (ACT)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
02.07.2016
incumbent
03.08.1972
45
41.
Kirsten Livermore
ALP
Capricornia (Qld)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
10.11.1969
48
42.
Geoff Lyons
ALP
Bass (Tas)
21.08.2010
07.09.2013
29.04.1953
64
43.
Jenny Macklin
ALP
Jagajaga (Vic)
02.03.1996
incumbent
29.12.1953
63
44.
Richard Marles
ALP
Corio (Vic)
24.11.2007
incumbent
13.07.1967
50
45.
Robert McClelland
ALP
Barton (NSW)
02.03.1996
05.08.2013
26.01.1958
59
46.
Daryl Melham
ALP
Banks (NSW)
24.03.1990
07.09.2013
26.11.1954
63
47.
Rob Mitchell
ALP
McEwen (Vic)
21.08.2010
incumbent
09.09.1967
50
48.
John Murphy
ALP
Lowe (NSW)
Reid (NSW)
03.10.1998
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
07.09.2013
31.05.1950
67
49.
Shayne Neumann
ALP
Blair (Qld)
24.11.2007
incumbent
26.08.1961
56
50.
Brendan O’Connor
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Gorton (Vic)
10.11.2001
09.10.2004
09.10.2004
incumbent
02.03.1962
55
51.
Deborah O’Neill
ALP
Robertson (NSW)
Senate (NSW)
21.08.2010
13.11.2013
07.09.2013
incumbent
04.06.1961
56
52.
Julie Owens
ALP
Parramatta (NSW)
09.10.2004
incumbent
17.10.1958
59
53.
Melissa Parke
ALP
Fremantle (WA)
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
11.08.1966
51
54.
Graham Perrett
ALP
Moreton (Qld)
24.11.2007
incumbent
05.01.1966
51
55.
Tanya Plibersek
ALP
Sydney (NSW)
03.10.1998
incumbent
02.12.1969
48
56.
Bernie Ripoll
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
06.01.1966
51
57.
Amanda Rishworth
ALP
Kingston (SA)
24.11.2007
incumbent
10.07.1978
39
58.
Michelle Rowland
ALP
Greenway (NSW)
21.08.2010
incumbent
16.11.1971
46
59.
Nicola Roxon
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
01.04.1967
50
60.
Kevin Rudd
ALP
Griffith (Qld)
03.10.1998
22.11.2013
21.09.1957
60
61.
Janelle Saffin
ALP
Page (NSW)
24.11.2007
07.09.2013
01.11.1954
63
62.
Bill Shorten
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
24.11.2007
incumbent
12.05.1967
50
63.
Sid Sidebottom
ALP
Braddon (Tas)
03.10.1998
24.11.2007
09.10.2004
07.09.2013
23.04.1951
66
64.
Stephen Smith
ALP
Perth (WA)
13.03.1993
07.09.2013
12.12.1955
62
65.
Laura Smyth
ALP
La Trobe (Vic)
21.08.2010
07.09.2013
12.11.1976
41
66.
Warren Snowdon
ALP
Northern Territory (NT)
Northern Territory (NT)
Lingiari (NT)
11.07.1987
03.10.1998
10.11.2001
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
incumbent
30.03.1950
67
67.
Wayne Swan
ALP
Lilley (Qld)
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
02.03.1996
incumbent
30.06.1954
63
68.
Mike Symon
ALP
Deakin (Vic)
24.11.2007
07.09.2013
21.02.1965
52
69.
Craig Thomson
ALP/Ind
Dobell (NSW)
24.11.2007
07.09.2013
31.07.1964
53
70.
Kelvin Thomson
ALP
MLA Pascoe Vale (Vic)
Wills (Vic)
01.10.1988
02.03.1996
1996
09.05.2016
01.05.1955
62
71.
Maria Vamvakinou
ALP
Calwell (Vic)
10.11.2001
incumbent
04.01.1959
58
72.
Tony Zappia
ALP
Makin (SA)
24.11.2007
incumbent
13.06.1952
65
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Tony Abbott
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
26.03.1994
incumbent
04.11.1957
60
2.
John Alexander
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
21.08.2010
11.11.2017
04.07.1951
66
3.
Karen Andrews
LNP/Liberal
McPherson (Qld)
21.08.2010
incumbent
23.08.1960
57
4.
Kevin Andrews
Liberal
Menzies (Vic)
11.05.1990
incumbent
09.11.1955
62
5.
Bob Baldwin
Liberal
Paterson (NSW)
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
09.03.1955
62
6.
Bruce Billson
Liberal
Dunkley (Vic)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
26.01.1966
51
7.
Bronwyn Bishop
Liberal
Senate (NSW)
Mackellar (NSW)
11.07.1987
26.03.1994
24.02.1994
09.05.2016
19.10.1942
75
8.
Julie Bishop
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
03.10.1998
incumbent
17.07.1956
61
9.
Jamie Briggs
Liberal
Mayo (SA)
06.09.2008
02.07.2016
09.06.1977
40
10.
Russell Broadbent
Liberal
Corinella (Vic)
McMillan (Vic)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
incumbent
25.12.1950
66
11.
Scott Buchholz
LNP/Liberal
Wright (Qld
21.08.2010
incumbent
27.03.1968
49
12.
Steven Ciobo
LNP/Liberal
Moncrieff (Qld)
10.11.2001
incumbent
29.05.1974
43
13.
Peter Dutton
LNP/Liberal
Dickson (Qld)
10.11.2001
incumbent
18.11.1970
47
14.
Warren Entsch
LNP/Liberal
Leichhardt (Qld)
02.03.1996
21.08.2010
17.10.2007
incumbent
31.05.1950
67
15.
Paul Fletcher
Liberal
Bradfield (NSW)
05.12.2009
incumbent
16.01.1965
52
16.
Josh Frydenberg
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
21.08.2010
incumbent
17.07.1971
46
17.
Teresa Gambaro
LNP/Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
Brisbane (Qld)
02.03.1996
21.08.2010
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
29.11.1958
59
18.
Joanna Gash
Liberal
Gilmore (NSW)
02.03.1996
05.08.2013
21.07.1944
73
19.
Natasha Griggs
CLP
Solomon (NT)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
24.01.1969
48
20.
Barry Haase
Liberal
Kalgoorlie (WA)
Durack (WA)
03.10.1998
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
05.08.2013
19.11.1945
72
21.
Alex Hawke
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
24.11.2007
incumbent
09.07.1977
40
22.
Joe Hockey
Liberal
North Sydney (NSW)
02.03.1996
23.10.2015
02.08.1965
52
23.
Greg Hunt
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
10.11.2001
incumbent
18.11.1965
52
24.
Steve Irons
Liberal
Swan (WA)
24.11.2007
incumbent
01.09.1958
59
25.
Dr Dennis Jensen
Liberal
Tangney (WA)
09.10.2004
02.07.2016
28.02.1962
55
26.
Ewen Jones
LNP/Liberal
Herbert (Qld)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
07.03.1960
57
27.
Michael Keenan
Liberal
Stirling (WA)
09.10.2004
incumbent
19.03.1972
55
28.
Craig Kelly
Liberal
Hughes (NSW)
21.08.2010
incumbent
29.09.1963
54
29.
Andrew Laming
LNP/Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
09.10.2004
incumbent
30.09.1966
51
30.
Sussan Ley
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
10.11.2001
incumbent
14.12.1961
55
31.
Ian Macfarlane
LNP/Liberal
Groom (Qld)
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
05.04.1955
62
32.
Nola Marino
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
24.11.2007
incumbent
18.02.1954
63
33.
Louise Markus
Liberal
Greenway (NSW)
Macquarie (NSW)
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
06.09.1958
59
34.
Russell Matheson
Liberal
Macarthur (NSW)
21.08.2010
incumbent
16.12.1958
58
35.
Sophie Mirabella (Panopoulos)
Liberal
Indi (Vic)
10.11.2001
07.09.2013
27.10.1968
49
36.
Scott Morrison
Liberal
Cook (NSW)
24.11.2007
incumbent
13.05.1968
49
37.
Judi Moylan
Liberal
Pearce (WA)
13.03.1993
05.08.2013
24.02.1944
73
38.
Kelly O’Dwyer
Liberal
Higgins (Vic)
05.12.2009
incumbent
31.03.1977
40
39.
Jane Prentice
LNP/Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
21.08.2010
incumbent
22.06.1953
64
40.
Christopher Pyne
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
13.03.1993
incumbent
13.08.1967
50
41.
Rowan Ramsey
Liberal
Grey (SA)
24.11.2007
incumbent
04.08.1956
61
42.
Don Randall
Liberal
Swan (WA)
Canning (WA)
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
03.10.1998
21.07.2015
02.05.1953
21.07.2015
62
43.
Andrew Robb
Liberal
Goldstein (Vic)
09.10.2004
09.05.2016
20.08.1951
66
44.
Stuart Robert
LNP/Liberal
Fadden (Qld)
24.11.2007
incumbent
11.12.1970
47
45.
Wyatt Roy
LNP/Liberal
Longman (Qld_
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
22.05.1990
27
46.
Philip Ruddock
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
Dundas (NSW)
Berowra (NSW)
22.09.1973
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
09.05.2016
12.03.1943
74
47.
Alby Schultz
Liberal
Hume (NSW)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
29.05.1939
14.07.2015
76
48.
Patrick Secker
Liberal
Barker (SA)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
06.06.1956
61
49.
Luke Simpkins
Liberal
Cowan (WA)
24.11.2007
02.07.2016
08.06.1964
53
50.
Peter Slipper
LNP/Liberal
Independent
Fisher (Qld)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
11.07.1987
07.09.2013
14.02.1950
67
51.
Tony Smith
Liberal
Casey (Vic)
10.11.2001
incumbent
13.03.1967
50
52.
Alex Somlyay
LNP/Liberal
Fairfax (Vic)
24.03.1990
05.08.2013
18.01.1946
71
53.
Andrew Southcott
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
15.10.1967
50
54.
Dr Sharman Stone
Liberal
Murray (Vic)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
23.04.1951
66
55.
Dan Tehan
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
21.08.2010
incumbent
27.01.1968
49
56.
Alan Tudge
Liberal
Aston (Vic)
21.08.2010
incumbent
24.02.1971
46
57.
Malcolm Turnbull
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
09.10.2004
incumbent
24.10.1954
63
58.
Bert van Manen
LNP/Liberal
Forde (Qld)
21.08.2010
incumbent
24.03.1965
52
59.
Ross Vasta
LNP/Liberal
Bonner (Qld)
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
24.11.2007
incumbent
08.10.1966
51
60.
Dr Mal Washer
Liberal
Moore (WA)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
12.08.1945
72
61.
Ken Wyatt
Liberal
Hasluck (WA)
21.08.2010
incumbent
04.08.1952
65
THE NATIONALS / LNP / CLP MEMBERS
1.
Darren Chester
Nationals
Gippsland (Vic)
28.06.2008
incumbent
13.09.1967
50
2.
John Cobb
Nationals
Parkes (NSW)
Calare (NSW)
10.11.2001
24.11.2007
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
11.02.1950
67
3.
George Christensen
LNP/Nationals
Dawson (Qld)
21.08.2010
incumbent
30.06.1978
39
4.
Mark Coulton
Nationals
Parkes (NSW)
24.11.2007
incumbent
03.02.1958
59
5.
Tony Crook
Nationals WA
O’Connor (WA)
21.08.2010
05.08.2013
23.06.1959
58
6.
John Forrest
Nationals
Mallee (Vic)
13.03.1993
05.08.2013
24.08.1949
68
7.
Luke Hartsuyker
Nationals
Cowper (NSW)
10.11.2001
incumbent
26.10.1959
58
8.
Michael McCormack
Nationals
Riverina (NSW)
21.08.2010
incumbent
02.08.1964
53
9.
Paul Neville
LNP/Nationals
Hinkler (Qld)
13.03.1993
05.08.2013
20.03.1949
68
10.
Ken O’Dowd
LNP/Nationals
Flynn (Qld)
21.08.2010
incumbent
30.06.1950
67
11.
Bruce Scott
LNP/Nationals
Maranoa (Qld)
24.03.1990
09.05.2016
20.10.1943
74
12.
Warren Truss
LNP/Nationals
Wide Bay (Qld)
24.03.1990
09.05.2016
08.10.1948
69
CROSSBENCH MEMBERS
1.
Adam Bandt
Greens
Melbourne (Vic)
21.08.2010
incumbent
11.03.1972
45
2.
Bob Katter
National
Ind / KAP
MLA Flinders (Qld)
Kennedy (Qld)
07.12.1974
13.03.1993
25.08.1992
incumbent
22.05.1945
72
3.
Rob Oakeshott
National
MLA Pt M’quarie (NSW)
Lyne (NSW)
30.11.1996
06.09.2008
13.08.2008
05.08.2013
14.12.1969
47
4.
Andrew Wilkie
Independent
Denison (Tas)
21.08.2010
incumbent
08.11.1961
56
5.
Tony Windsor
Independent
MLA Tamworth (NSW)
New England (NSW)
25.05.1991
10.11.2001
16.10.2001
05.08.2013
02.09.1950
67

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email