House Of Representatives Members – 45th Parliament 2016-

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives elected on July 2, 2016

The double dissolution election saw the first-term Coalition government suffer a swing against it, reducing its majority from 30 to just one.

Prime Minister Tony Abbott took office after the 2013 election. Just three days before his second anniversary in the job, he was deposed by Malcolm Turnbull. It was the third consecutive parliament to see a prime minister overthrown by their own party.

Turnbull reformed the Senate voting system to eliminate group voting tickets and institute optional preferential voting. Amidst slipping opinion poll ratings and doubts about his policy direction, Turnbull opted for a double dissolution election. Given the constraints of the Constitution and the Electoral Act, the election campaign was one of the longest in recent times.

In a 150-seat House, the ALP won 69 seats (+14). The Coalition parties won 76 seats (-14). The Nick Xenophon Team won one seat, as did the Greens and Bob Katter. The independents Andrew Wilkie and Cathy McGowan were each re-elected.

The ALP secured 34.73% (+1.35%) of the primary vote, only marginally up on its 2013 performance. The Liberal Party, Liberal National Party, and Country Liberal Party won 37.43% (-3.83%), whilst the National Party secured 4.61% (+0.32%).

The Coalition won 50.36% (-3.13%) of the two-party-preferred vote, to the ALP’s 49.64%.

There have been no by-elections so far in the life of the 45th Parliament.

The next election date is unknown but it is almost certain to be held between August 2018 and May 2019. Whilst the House need not be dissolved until August 2019, the next half-Senate election is constitutionally required to be held by May-June 2019. With fixed term state elections due in Victoria (November 2018) and NSW (March 2019), a regular House and half-Senate election in August-October 2018 cannot be ruled out.

The first table below follows the pattern of lists of MPs from previous parliaments that record the deaths, ages and terms. On the best available information to date, all 150 members of the 45th Parliament are alive and well.

Members of the 45th Parliament – 2016-
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
69
69
100%
COALITION
76
76
100%
CROSSBENCHERS
5
5
100%
TOTAL
150
150
100%
— Liberal Party / LNP
60
60
100%
— The Nationals / LNP
16
16
100%

 
The oldest member of the 45th Parliament is the ALP’s Warren Snowdon, who is 67. He has served since 1987, with one absence between 1996 and 1998.

The youngest member is the Liberal Party’s Chris Crewther, who is 34.

The Liberal Party’s oldest member is Warren Entsch, who is 67. The National Party’s oldest member is Ken O’Dowd, 67.

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age. The data is correct as of March 2017. Ages of all living members and former members are updated automatically.

Members of the 43rd Parliament Parliament – 2016-
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Anthony Albanese
ALP
Grayndler (NSW)
02.03.1996
incumbent
02.03.1963
54
2.
Anne Aly
ALP
Cowan (WA)
02.07.2016
incumbent
29.03.1967
50
3.
Sharon Bird
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
09.10.2004
incumbent
15.11.1962
54
4.
Chris Bowen
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
McMahon (NSW)
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
incumbent
17.01.1973
44
5.
Gai Brodtmann
ALP
Canberra (ACT)
21.08.2010
incumbent
24.11.1963
53
6.
Tony Burke
ALP
Watson (NSW)
09.10.2004
incumbent
04.11.1969
47
7.
Linda Burney
ALP
Barton (NSW)
02.07.2016
incumbent
25.04.1957
60
8.
Mark Butler
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
24.11.2007
incumbent
08.07.1970
47
9.
Terri Butler
ALP
Griffith (Qld)
08.02.2014
incumbent
28.11.1977
39
10.
Anthony Byrne
ALP
Holt (Vic)
06.11.1999
incumbent
01.12.1962
54
11.
Dr Jim Chalmers
ALP
Rankin (Qld)
07.09.2013
incumbent
02.03.1978
39
12.
Nick Champion
ALP
Wakefield (SA)
24.11.2007
incumbent
27.02.1972
45
13.
Lisa Chesters
ALP
Bendigo (Vic)
07.09.2013
incumbent
11.02.1980
37
14.
Jason Clare
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
24.11.2007
incumbent
22.03.1972
45
15.
Sharon Claydon
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
07.09.2013
incumbent
26.04.1964
53
16.
Julie Collins
ALP
Franklin (Tas)
24.11.2007
incumbent
03.07.1971
46
17.
Pat Conroy
ALP
Charlton (NSW)
Shortland (NSW)
07.09.2013
02.07.2016
02.07.2016
incumbent
10.05.1979
38
18.
Michael Danby
ALP
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
03.10.1998
incumbent
16.02.1955
62
19.
Milton Dick
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
02.07.2016
incumbent
21.07.1972
45
20.
Mark Dreyfus
ALP
Isaacs (Vic)
24.11.2007
incumbent
03.10.1956
60
21.
Justine Elliot
ALP
Richmond (NSW)
09.10.2004
incumbent
29.07.1967
50
22.
Kate Ellis
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
09.10.2004
incumbent
22.09.1977
39
23.
David Feeney
ALP
Senate (Vic)
Batman (Vic)
01.07.2008
07.09.2013
12.08.2013
incumbent
05.03.1970
47
24.
Joel Fitzgibbon
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
02.03.1996
incumbent
16.01.1962
55
25.
Mike Freelander
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
02.07.2016
incumbent
23.04.1953
64
26.
Steve Georganas
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
09.10.2004
02.02.2016
07.09.2013
incumbent
13.06.1959
58
27.
Andrew Giles
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
07.09.2013
incumbent
31.07.1973
44
28.
Luke Gosling
ALP
Solomon (NT)
02.07.2016
incumbent
17.09.1971
45
29.
Tim Hammond
ALP
Perth (WA)
02.07.2016
incumbent
25.03.1975
42
30.
Ross Hart
ALP
Bass (Tas)
02.07.2016
incumbent
04.06.1960
57
31.
Chris Hayes
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
Fowler (NSW)
19.03.2005
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
incumbent
17.07.1955
62
32.
Julian Hill
ALP
Bruce (Vic)
02.07.2016
incumbent
xx.06.1973
44
33.
Emma Husar
ALP
Lindsay (NSW)
02.07.2016
incumbent
20.04.1980
37
34.
Ed Husic
ALP
Chifley (NSW)
21.08.2010
incumbent
03.02.1970
47
35.
Stephen Jones
ALP
Throsby (NSW)
Whitlam (NSW)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
02.07.2016
incumbent
29.06.1965
52
36.
Justine Keay
ALP
Braddon (Tas)
02.07.2016
incumbent
18.03.1975
42
37.
Mike Kelly
ALP
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
24.11.2007
02.07.2016
07.09.2013
incumbent
23.02.1960
57
38.
Matt Keogh
ALP
Burt (WA)
02.07.2016
incumbent
11.11.1981
35
39.
Peter Khalil
ALP
Wills (Vic)
02.07.2016
incumbent
23.03.1973
44
40.
Catherine King
ALP
Ballarat (Vic)
10.11.2001
incumbent
02.06.1966
51
41.
Madeleine King
ALP
Brand (WA)
02.07.2016
incumbent
31.03.1973
44
42.
Susan Lamb
ALP
Longman (Qld)
02.07.2016
incumbent
23.03.1972
45
43.
Andrew Leigh
ALP
Fraser (ACT)
Fenner (ACT)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
02.07.2016
incumbent
03.08.1972
45
44.
Jenny Macklin
ALP
Jagajaga (Vic)
02.03.1996
incumbent
29.12.1953
63
45.
Richard Marles
ALP
Corio (Vic)
24.11.2007
incumbent
13.07.1967
50
46.
Emma McBride
ALP
Dobell (NSW)
02.07.2016
incumbent
27.04.1975
42
47.
Brian Mitchell
ALP
Lyons (Tas)
02.07.2016
incumbent
xx.xx.1967
49
48.
Rob Mitchell
ALP
McEwen (Vic)
21.08.2010
incumbent
09.09.1967
49
49.
Shayne Neumann
ALP
Blair (Qld)
24.11.2007
incumbent
26.08.1961
55
50.
Brendan O’Connor
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Gorton (Vic)
10.11.2001
09.10.2004
09.10.2004
incumbent
02.03.1962
55
51.
Clare O’Neil
ALP
Hotham (Vic)
07.09.2013
incumbent
12.09.1980
36
46.
Cathy O’Toole
ALP
Herbert (Qld)
02.07.2016
incumbent
30.08.1956
60
53.
Julie Owens
ALP
Parramatta (NSW)
09.10.2004
incumbent
17.10.1958
58
54.
Graham Perrett
ALP
Moreton (Qld)
24.11.2007
incumbent
05.01.1966
51
55.
Tanya Plibersek
ALP
Sydney (NSW)
03.10.1998
incumbent
02.12.1969
47
56.
Amanda Rishworth
ALP
Kingston (SA)
24.11.2007
incumbent
10.07.1978
39
57.
Michelle Rowland
ALP
Greenway (NSW)
21.08.2010
incumbent
16.11.1971
45
58.
Joanne Ryan
ALP
Lalor (Vic)
07.09.2013
incumbent
29.07.1961
56
59.
Bill Shorten
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
24.11.2007
incumbent
12.05.1967
50
60.
Warren Snowdon
ALP
Northern Territory (NT)
Northern Territory (NT)
Lingiari (NT)
11.07.1987
03.10.1998
10.11.2001
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
incumbent
30.03.1950
67
61.
Anne Stanley
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
02.07.2016
incumbent
06.10.1961
55
62.
Wayne Swan
ALP
Lilley (Qld)
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
02.03.1996
incumbent
30.06.1954
63
63.
Meryl Swanson
ALP
Paterson (NSW)
02.07.2016
incumbent
03.09.1970
46
64.
Susan Templeman
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
02.07.2016
incumbent
30.07.1963
54
65.
Matt Thistlethwaite
ALP
Senate (NSW)
Kingsford Smith (NSW)
01.07.2011
07.09.2013
09.08.2013
incumbent
06.09.1972
44
66.
Maria Vamvakinou
ALP
Calwell (Vic)
10.11.2001
incumbent
04.01.1959
58
67.
Tim Watts
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
07.09.2013
incumbent
08.06.1982
35
68.
Josh Wilson
ALP
Fremantle (WA)
02.07.2016
incumbent
06.06.1972
45
69.
Tony Zappia
ALP
Makin (SA)
24.11.2007
incumbent
13.06.1952
65
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Tony Abbott
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
26.03.1994
incumbent
04.11.1957
59
2.
John Alexander
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
21.08.2010
incumbent
04.07.1951
66
3.
Karen Andrews
LNP/Liberal
McPherson (Qld)
21.08.2010
incumbent
23.08.1960
56
4.
Kevin Andrews
Liberal
Menzies (Vic)
11.05.1990
incumbent
09.11.1955
61
5.
Julia Banks
Liberal
Chisholm (Vic)
02.07.2016
incumbent
xx.xx.xxxx
6.
Julie Bishop
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
03.10.1998
incumbent
17.07.1956
61
7.
Russell Broadbent
Liberal
Corinella (Vic)
McMillan (Vic)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
incumbent
25.12.1950
66
8.
Scott Buchholz
LNP/Liberal
Wright (Qld
21.08.2010
incumbent
27.03.1968
49
9.
Steven Ciobo
LNP/Liberal
Moncrieff (Qld)
10.11.2001
incumbent
29.05.1974
43
10.
David Coleman
Liberal
Banks (NSW)
07.09.2013
incumbent
05.03.1974
43
11.
Chris Crewther
Liberal
Dunkley (Vic)
02.07.2016
incumbent
06.08.1983
34
12.
Peter Dutton
LNP/Liberal
Dickson (Qld)
10.11.2001
incumbent
18.11.1970
46
13.
Warren Entsch
LNP/Liberal
Leichhardt (Qld)
02.03.1996
21.08.2010
17.10.2007
incumbent
31.05.1950
67
14.
Trevor Evans
LNP/Liberal
Brisbane (Qld)
02.07.2016
incumbent
28.08.1981
35
15.
Jason Falinski
Liberal
Mackellar (NSW)
02.07.2016
incumbent
24.08.1970
46
16.
Paul Fletcher
Liberal
Bradfield (NSW)
05.12.2009
incumbent
16.01.1965
52
17.
Nicolle Flint
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
02.07.2016
incumbent
15.07.1978
39
18.
Josh Frydenberg
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
21.08.2010
incumbent
17.07.1971
46
19.
Ian Goodenough
Liberal
Moore (WA)
07.09.2013
incumbent
03.07.1975
42
20.
Andrew Hastie
Liberal
Canning (WA)
19.09.2015
incumbent
30.09.1982
34
21.
Alex Hawke
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
24.11.2007
incumbent
09.07.1977
40
22.
Sarah Henderson
Liberal
Corangamite (Vic)
07.09.2013
incumbent
04.04.1964
53
23.
Luke Howarth
LNP/Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
07.09.2013
incumbent
06.06.1972
45
24.
Greg Hunt
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
10.11.2001
incumbent
18.11.1965
51
25.
Steve Irons
Liberal
Swan (WA)
24.11.2007
incumbent
01.09.1958
58
26.
Michael Keenan
Liberal
Stirling (WA)
09.10.2004
incumbent
19.03.1972
55
27.
Craig Kelly
Liberal
Hughes (NSW)
21.08.2010
incumbent
29.09.1963
53
28.
Andrew Laming
LNP/Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
09.10.2004
incumbent
30.09.1966
50
29.
Craig Laundy
Liberal
Reid (NSW)
07.09.2013
incumbent
16.02.1971
46
30.
Julian Leeser
Liberal
Berowra (NSW)
02.07.2016
incumbent
25.05.1976
41
31.
Sussan Ley
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
10.11.2001
incumbent
14.12.1961
55
32.
Nola Marino
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
24.11.2007
incumbent
18.02.1954
63
33.
John McVeigh
LNP/Liberal
Groom (Qld)
02.07.2016
incumbent
13.05.1965
52
34.
Scott Morrison
Liberal
Cook (NSW)
24.11.2007
incumbent
13.05.1968
49
35.
Ben Morton
Liberal
Tangney (WA)
02.07.2016
incumbent
29.06.1981
36
36.
Ted O’Brien
LNP/Liberal
Fairfax (Qld)
02.07.2016
incumbent
07.05.1974
43
37.
Kelly O’Dwyer
Liberal
Higgins (Vic)
05.12.2009
incumbent
31.03.1977
40
38.
Tony Pasin
Liberal
Barker (SA)
07.09.2013
incumbent
01.10.1977
39
39.
Christian Porter
Liberal
Pearce (WA)
07.09.2013
incumbent
11.07.1970
47
40.
Jane Prentice
LNP/Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
21.08.2010
incumbent
22.06.1953
64
41.
Melissa Price
Liberal
Durack (WA)
07.09.2013
incumbent
12.12.1963
53
42.
Christopher Pyne
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
13.03.1993
incumbent
13.08.1967
50
43.
Rowan Ramsey
Liberal
Grey (SA)
24.11.2007
incumbent
04.08.1956
61
44.
Stuart Robert
LNP/Liberal
Fadden (Qld)
24.11.2007
incumbent
11.12.1970
46
45.
Tony Smith
Liberal
Casey (Vic)
10.11.2001
incumbent
13.03.1967
50
46.
Ann Sudmalis
Liberal
Gilmore (NSW)
07.09.2013
incumbent
16.09.1955
61
47.
Michael Sukkar
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
07.09.2013
incumbent
11.09.1981
35
48.
Angus Taylor
Liberal
Hume (NSW)
07.09.2013
incumbent
30.09.1966
50
49.
Dan Tehan
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
21.08.2010
incumbent
27.01.1968
49
50.
Alan Tudge
Liberal
Aston (Vic)
21.08.2010
incumbent
24.02.1971
46
51.
Malcolm Turnbull
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
09.10.2004
incumbent
24.10.1954
62
52.
Bert van Manen
LNP/Liberal
Forde (Qld)
21.08.2010
incumbent
24.03.1965
52
53.
Ross Vasta
LNP/Liberal
Bonner (Qld)
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
24.11.2007
incumbent
08.10.1966
50
54.
Andrew Wallace
LNP/Liberal
Fisher (Qld)
02.07.2016
incumbent
27.02.1968
49
55.
Lucy Wicks
Liberal
Robertson (NSW)
07.09.2013
incumbent
01.01.1973
44
56.
Rick Wilson
Liberal
O’Connor (WA)
07.09.2013
incumbent
02.01.1966
51
57.
Tim Wilson
Liberal
Goldstein (Vic)
02.07.2016
incumbent
12.03.1980
37
58.
Jason Wood
Liberal
La Trobe (Vic)
09.10.2004
07.09.2013
21.08.2010
incumbent
24.05.1968
49
59.
Ken Wyatt
Liberal
Hasluck (WA)
21.08.2010
incumbent
04.08.1952
65
60.
Trent Zimmerman
Liberal
North Sydney (NSW)
05.12.2015
incumbent
15.10.1968
48
THE NATIONALS / LNP
1.
Andrew Broad
Nationals
Mallee (Vic)
07.09.2013
incumbent
02.07.1975
42
2.
Darren Chester
Nationals
Gippsland (Vic)
28.06.2008
incumbent
13.09.1967
49
3.
George Christensen
LNP/Nationals
Dawson (Qld)
21.08.2010
incumbent
30.06.1978
39
4.
Mark Coulton
Nationals
Parkes (NSW)
24.11.2007
incumbent
03.02.1958
59
5.
Damian Drum
Nationals
MLC Nth Western (Vic)
MLC Northern (Vic)
Murray (Vic)
30.11.2002
25.11.2006
02.07.2016
31.10.2006
26.05.2016
incumbent
28.07.1960
57
6.
Andrew Gee
Nationals
Calare (NSW)
02.07.2016
incumbent
13.09.1968
48
7.
Dr David Gillespie
Nationals
Lyne (NSW)
07.09.2013
incumbent
20.12.1957
59
8.
Luke Hartsuyker
Nationals
Cowper (NSW)
10.11.2001
incumbent
26.10.1959
57
9.
Kevin Hogan
Nationals
Page (NSW)
07.09.2013
incumbent
11.08.1963
54
10.
Barnaby Joyce
Nationals
Senate (Qld)
New England (NSW)
01.07.2005
07.09.2013
08.08.2013
incumbent
17.04.1967
50
11.
Michelle Landry
LNP/Nationals
Capricornia (Qld)
07.09.2013
incumbent
15.10.1962
54
12.
David Littleproud
LNP/Nationals
Maranoa (Qld)
02.07.2016
incumbent
04.09.1976
40
13.
Michael McCormack
Nationals
Riverina (NSW)
21.08.2010
incumbent
02.08.1964
53
14.
Llew O’Brien
LNP/Nationals
Wide Bay (Qld)
02.07.2016
incumbent
26.06.1972
45
15.
Ken O’Dowd
LNP/Nationals
Flynn (Qld)
21.08.2010
incumbent
30.06.1950
67
16.
Keith Pitt
LNP/Nationals
Hinkler (Qld)
07.09.2013
incumbent
31.08.1969
47
CROSSBENCH MEMBERS
1.
Adam Bandt
Greens
Melbourne (Vic)
21.08.2010
incumbent
11.03.1972
45
2.
Bob Katter
National
Ind / KAP
MLA Flinders (Qld)
Kennedy (Qld)
07.12.1974
13.03.1993
25.08.1992
incumbent
22.05.1945
72
3.
Cathy McGowan
Independent
Indi (Vic)
07.09.2013
incumbent
29.11.1953
63
4.
Rebekha Sharkie
Xenophon
Mayo (SA)
02.07.2016
incumbent
1972
45
5.
Andrew Wilkie
Independent
Denison (Tas)
21.08.2010
incumbent
08.11.1961
55

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email