House Of Representatives Members – 45th Parliament 2016-

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives elected on July 2, 2016.

The double dissolution election saw the first-term Coalition government suffer a swing against it, reducing its majority from 30 to just one.

Prime Minister Tony Abbott took office after the 2013 election. Just three days before his second anniversary in the job, he was deposed by Malcolm Turnbull. It was the third consecutive parliament to see a prime minister overthrown by their own party.

Turnbull reformed the Senate voting system to eliminate group voting tickets and institute optional preferential voting. Amidst slipping opinion poll ratings and doubts about his policy direction, Turnbull opted for a double dissolution election. Given the constraints of the Constitution and the Electoral Act, the election campaign was one of the longest in recent times.

In a 150-seat House, the ALP won 69 seats (+14). The Coalition parties won 76 seats (-14). The Nick Xenophon Team won one seat, as did the Greens and Bob Katter. The independents Andrew Wilkie and Cathy McGowan were each re-elected.

The ALP secured 34.73% (+1.35%) of the primary vote, only marginally up on its 2013 performance. The Liberal Party, Liberal National Party, and Country Liberal Party won 37.43% (-3.83%), whilst the National Party secured 4.61% (+0.32%).

The Coalition won 50.36% (-3.13%) of the two-party-preferred vote, to the ALP’s 49.64%.

Another Prime Minister Falls

On August 21, 2018, Prime Minister Turnbull spilled his leadership of the Liberal Party. In the ensuing ballot, Turnbull defeated Peter Dutton, 48 votes to 35.

Over the next three days, a dozen ministers resigned their positions. The Home Affairs Minister, Peter Dutton, challenged Turnbull and demanded another partyroom meeting. Turnbull acceded, after demanding a 43-signature petition from the party. The meeting was held on August 24.

In a three-way ballot, Dutton reportedly polled 38 votes, with Treasurer Scott Morrison securing 36, and Foreign Minister Julie Bishop 11. With Bishop eliminated, Morrison defeated Dutton, 45-40. Morrison was sworn in as prime minister that evening. Turnbull resigned from parliament a week later.

Four first term prime ministers have been toppled by their parties, one in each of the last four parliaments: Rudd (2010), Gillard (2013), Abbott (2015) and Turnbull (2018).

By-Elections In The 45th Parliament

There have been 9 by-elections during the life of the 45th Parliament. This equals the number of by-elections held during the 37th Parliament (1993-1996) and is only surpassed by the 10 by-elections during the 20th Parliament (1951-1954). With seven by-elections, 2018 now holds the record for the largest number of by-elections in a single year, surpassing the six held in each of 1960 and 1994.

  1. Dec 02, 2017: New England (NSW). On October 27, 2017, the High Court, sitting as the Court of Disputed Returns, declared that the leader of the National Party, Barnaby Joyce, was ineligible to nominate at the time of the 2016 election and voided his election. Joyce’s dual citizenship with New Zealand rendered him ineligible under Section 44 of the Constitution. Joyce was returned again at the by-election.
  2. Dec 16, 2017: Bennelong (NSW). The sitting Liberal member, John Alexander, resigned, due to his UK dual citizenship, on November 11, 2017. He was comfortably re-elected at the by-election.
  3. Mar 17, 2018: Batman (Vic). The sitting ALP member, David Feeney, resigned, due to dual citizenship issues, on February 1, 2018. He had earlier referred himself to the High Court. Feeney claimed he had renounced his UK citizenship in 2007 but was unable to produce any documentary evidence. He did not re-contest and Ged Kearney retained the seat for the ALP. Kearney is the 115th woman elected to the House of Representatives and the 61st this century.
  4. Jul 28, 2018: Perth (WA). The sitting ALP member, Tim Hammond, resigned, for personal reasons. The new ALP candidate, Patrick Gorman, won the by-election.
  5. Jul 28, 2018: Braddon (Tas). The sitting ALP member, Justine Keay, resigned, due to dual citizenship issues, following the High Court’s disqualification of Senator Katy Gallagher on May 9, 2018. She re-contested the seat and won the by-election.
  6. Jul 28, 2018: Fremantle (WA). The sitting ALP member, Joshua Wilson, resigned, due to dual citizenship issues, following the High Court’s disqualification of Senator Katy Gallagher. He re-contested the seat and won the by-election.
  7. Jul 28, 2018: Longman (Qld). The sitting ALP member, Susan Lamb, resigned, due to dual citizenship issues, following the High Court’s disqualification of Senator Katy Gallagher. She re-contested the seat and won the by-election.
  8. Jul 28, 2018: Mayo (SA). The sitting Centre Alliance (formerly Nick Xenophon Team) member, Rebekha Sharkie, resigned, due to dual citizenship issues, following the High Court’s disqualification of Senator Katy Gallagher. Sharkie re-contested the seat and won the by-election.
  9. Oct 20, 2018: Wentworth (NSW). Following his removal as prime minister by the Liberal Party partyroom on August 24, 2018, Malcolm Turnbull resigned his seat on August 31, 2018.

The next election date is unknown but it is almost certain to be held between August 2018 and May 2019. Whilst the House need not be dissolved until August 2019, the next half-Senate election is constitutionally required to be held by May-June 2019. With fixed term state elections due in Victoria (November 2018) and NSW (March 2019), a regular House and half-Senate election in August-October 2018 cannot be ruled out.

The first table below follows the pattern of lists of MPs from previous parliaments that record the deaths, ages and terms. On the best available information to date, all 151 members of the 45th Parliament are alive and well.

Members of the 45th Parliament – 2016-
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
71
71
100%
COALITION
76
76
100%
CROSSBENCHERS
5
5
100%
TOTAL
152
152
100%
— Liberal Party / LNP
60
60
100%
— The Nationals / LNP
16
16
100%



The oldest member of the 45th Parliament is the ALP’s Warren Snowdon, who is 68. He has served since 1987, with one absence between 1996 and 1998.

The youngest member is the Liberal Party’s Chris Crewther, 35.

The Liberal Party’s oldest member is Warren Entsch, 68. The National Party’s oldest member is Ken O’Dowd, 68.

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age. The data is correct as of March 2018. It includes new members who arrived via by-elections. Ages of all living members and former members are updated automatically.

Members of the 43rd Parliament Parliament – 2016-
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Anthony Albanese
ALP
Grayndler (NSW)
02.03.1996
02.03.1963
55
2.
Anne Aly
ALP
Cowan (WA)
02.07.2016
29.03.1967
51
3.
Sharon Bird
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
09.10.2004
15.11.1962
55
4.
Chris Bowen
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
McMahon (NSW)
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
17.01.1973
45
5.
Gai Brodtmann
ALP
Canberra (ACT)
21.08.2010
24.11.1963
54
6.
Tony Burke
ALP
Watson (NSW)
09.10.2004
04.11.1969
48
7.
Linda Burney
ALP
Barton (NSW)
02.07.2016
25.04.1957
61
8.
Mark Butler
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
24.11.2007
08.07.1970
48
9.
Terri Butler
ALP
Griffith (Qld)
08.02.2014
28.11.1977
40
10.
Anthony Byrne
ALP
Holt (Vic)
06.11.1999
01.12.1962
55
11.
Dr Jim Chalmers
ALP
Rankin (Qld)
07.09.2013
02.03.1978
40
12.
Nick Champion
ALP
Wakefield (SA)
24.11.2007
27.02.1972
46
13.
Lisa Chesters
ALP
Bendigo (Vic)
07.09.2013
11.02.1980
38
14.
Jason Clare
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
24.11.2007
22.03.1972
46
15.
Sharon Claydon
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
07.09.2013
26.04.1964
54
16.
Julie Collins
ALP
Franklin (Tas)
24.11.2007
03.07.1971
47
17.
Pat Conroy
ALP
Charlton (NSW)
Shortland (NSW)
07.09.2013
02.07.2016
02.07.2016
10.05.1979
39
18.
Michael Danby
ALP
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
03.10.1998
16.02.1955
63
19.
Milton Dick
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
02.07.2016
21.07.1972
46
20.
Mark Dreyfus
ALP
Isaacs (Vic)
24.11.2007
03.10.1956
62
21.
Justine Elliot
ALP
Richmond (NSW)
09.10.2004
29.07.1967
51
22.
Kate Ellis
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
09.10.2004
22.09.1977
41
23.
David Feeney
ALP
Senate (Vic)
Batman (Vic)
01.07.2008
07.09.2013
12.08.2013
01.02.2018
05.03.1970
48
24.
Joel Fitzgibbon
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
02.03.1996
16.01.1962
56
25.
Mike Freelander
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
02.07.2016
23.04.1953
65
26.
Steve Georganas
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
09.10.2004
02.02.2016
07.09.2013
13.06.1959
59
27.
Andrew Giles
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
07.09.2013
31.07.1973
45
28.
Patrick Gorman
ALP
Perth (WA)
28.07.2018
12.12.1984
33
29.
Luke Gosling
ALP
Solomon (NT)
02.07.2016
17.09.1971
47
30.
Tim Hammond
ALP
Perth (WA)
02.07.2016
10.05.2018
25.03.1975
43
31.
Ross Hart
ALP
Bass (Tas)
02.07.2016
04.06.1960
58
32.
Chris Hayes
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
Fowler (NSW)
19.03.2005
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
17.07.1955
63
33.
Julian Hill
ALP
Bruce (Vic)
02.07.2016
04.06.1973
45
34.
Emma Husar
ALP
Lindsay (NSW)
02.07.2016
20.04.1980
38
35.
Ed Husic
ALP
Chifley (NSW)
21.08.2010
03.02.1970
48
36.
Stephen Jones
ALP
Throsby (NSW)
Whitlam (NSW)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
02.07.2016
29.06.1965
53
37.
Ged Kearney
ALP
Batman (Vic)
17.03.2018
29.10.1963
54
38.
Justine Keay
ALP
Braddon (Tas)
02.07.2016
28.07.2018
10.05.2018
18.03.1975
43
39.
Mike Kelly
ALP
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
24.11.2007
02.07.2016
07.09.2013
23.02.1960
58
40.
Matt Keogh
ALP
Burt (WA)
02.07.2016
11.11.1981
36
41.
Peter Khalil
ALP
Wills (Vic)
02.07.2016
23.03.1973
45
42.
Catherine King
ALP
Ballarat (Vic)
10.11.2001
02.06.1966
52
43.
Madeleine King
ALP
Brand (WA)
02.07.2016
31.03.1973
45
44.
Susan Lamb
ALP
Longman (Qld)
02.07.2016
28.07.2018
10.05.2018
23.03.1972
46
45.
Andrew Leigh
ALP
Fraser (ACT)
Fenner (ACT)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
02.07.2016
03.08.1972
46
46.
Jenny Macklin
ALP
Jagajaga (Vic)
02.03.1996
29.12.1953
64
47.
Richard Marles
ALP
Corio (Vic)
24.11.2007
13.07.1967
51
48.
Emma McBride
ALP
Dobell (NSW)
02.07.2016
27.04.1975
43
49.
Brian Mitchell
ALP
Lyons (Tas)
02.07.2016
16.07.1967
51
50.
Rob Mitchell
ALP
McEwen (Vic)
21.08.2010
09.09.1967
51
51.
Shayne Neumann
ALP
Blair (Qld)
24.11.2007
26.08.1961
57
52.
Brendan O’Connor
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Gorton (Vic)
10.11.2001
09.10.2004
09.10.2004
02.03.1962
56
53.
Clare O’Neil
ALP
Hotham (Vic)
07.09.2013
12.09.1980
38
54.
Cathy O’Toole
ALP
Herbert (Qld)
02.07.2016
30.08.1956
62
55.
Julie Owens
ALP
Parramatta (NSW)
09.10.2004
17.10.1958
59
56.
Graham Perrett
ALP
Moreton (Qld)
24.11.2007
05.01.1966
52
57.
Tanya Plibersek
ALP
Sydney (NSW)
03.10.1998
02.12.1969
48
58.
Amanda Rishworth
ALP
Kingston (SA)
24.11.2007
10.07.1978
40
59.
Michelle Rowland
ALP
Greenway (NSW)
21.08.2010
16.11.1971
46
60.
Joanne Ryan
ALP
Lalor (Vic)
07.09.2013
29.07.1961
57
61.
Bill Shorten
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
24.11.2007
12.05.1967
51
62.
Warren Snowdon
ALP
Northern Territory (NT)
Northern Territory (NT)
Lingiari (NT)
11.07.1987
03.10.1998
10.11.2001
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
30.03.1950
68
63.
Anne Stanley
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
02.07.2016
06.10.1961
57
64.
Wayne Swan
ALP
Lilley (Qld)
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
02.03.1996
30.06.1954
64
65.
Meryl Swanson
ALP
Paterson (NSW)
02.07.2016
03.09.1970
48
66.
Susan Templeman
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
02.07.2016
30.07.1963
55
67.
Matt Thistlethwaite
ALP
Senate (NSW)
Kingsford Smith (NSW)
01.07.2011
07.09.2013
09.08.2013
06.09.1972
46
68.
Maria Vamvakinou
ALP
Calwell (Vic)
10.11.2001
04.01.1959
59
69.
Tim Watts
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
07.09.2013
08.06.1982
36
70.
Josh Wilson
ALP
Fremantle (WA)
02.07.2016
28.07.2018
10.05.2018
06.06.1972
46
71.
Tony Zappia
ALP
Makin (SA)
24.11.2007
13.06.1952
66
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Tony Abbott
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
26.03.1994
04.11.1957
60
2.
John Alexander
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
21.08.2010
16.12.2017
11.11.2017
04.07.1951
67
3.
Karen Andrews
LNP/Liberal
McPherson (Qld)
21.08.2010
23.08.1960
58
4.
Kevin Andrews
Liberal
Menzies (Vic)
11.05.1990
09.11.1955
62
5.
Julia Banks
Liberal
Chisholm (Vic)
02.07.2016
18.09.1962
56
6.
Julie Bishop
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
03.10.1998
17.07.1956
62
7.
Russell Broadbent
Liberal
Corinella (Vic)
McMillan (Vic)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
25.12.1950
67
8.
Scott Buchholz
LNP/Liberal
Wright (Qld
21.08.2010
27.03.1968
50
9.
Steven Ciobo
LNP/Liberal
Moncrieff (Qld)
10.11.2001
29.05.1974
44
10.
David Coleman
Liberal
Banks (NSW)
07.09.2013
05.03.1974
44
11.
Chris Crewther
Liberal
Dunkley (Vic)
02.07.2016
06.08.1983
35
12.
Peter Dutton
LNP/Liberal
Dickson (Qld)
10.11.2001
18.11.1970
47
13.
Warren Entsch
LNP/Liberal
Leichhardt (Qld)
02.03.1996
21.08.2010
17.10.2007
31.05.1950
68
14.
Trevor Evans
LNP/Liberal
Brisbane (Qld)
02.07.2016
28.08.1981
37
15.
Jason Falinski
Liberal
Mackellar (NSW)
02.07.2016
24.08.1970
48
16.
Paul Fletcher
Liberal
Bradfield (NSW)
05.12.2009
16.01.1965
53
17.
Nicolle Flint
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
02.07.2016
15.07.1978
40
18.
Josh Frydenberg
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
21.08.2010
17.07.1971
47
19.
Ian Goodenough
Liberal
Moore (WA)
07.09.2013
03.07.1975
43
20.
Andrew Hastie
Liberal
Canning (WA)
19.09.2015
30.09.1982
36
21.
Alex Hawke
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
24.11.2007
09.07.1977
41
22.
Sarah Henderson
Liberal
Corangamite (Vic)
07.09.2013
04.04.1964
54
23.
Luke Howarth
LNP/Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
07.09.2013
06.06.1972
46
24.
Greg Hunt
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
10.11.2001
18.11.1965
52
25.
Steve Irons
Liberal
Swan (WA)
24.11.2007
01.09.1958
60
26.
Michael Keenan
Liberal
Stirling (WA)
09.10.2004
19.03.1972
56
27.
Craig Kelly
Liberal
Hughes (NSW)
21.08.2010
29.09.1963
55
28.
Andrew Laming
LNP/Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
09.10.2004
30.09.1966
52
29.
Craig Laundy
Liberal
Reid (NSW)
07.09.2013
16.02.1971
47
30.
Julian Leeser
Liberal
Berowra (NSW)
02.07.2016
25.05.1976
42
31.
Sussan Ley
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
10.11.2001
14.12.1961
56
32.
Nola Marino
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
24.11.2007
18.02.1954
64
33.
John McVeigh
LNP/Liberal
Groom (Qld)
02.07.2016
13.05.1965
53
34.
Scott Morrison
Liberal
Cook (NSW)
24.11.2007
13.05.1968
50
35.
Ben Morton
Liberal
Tangney (WA)
02.07.2016
29.06.1981
37
36.
Ted O’Brien
LNP/Liberal
Fairfax (Qld)
02.07.2016
07.05.1974
44
37.
Kelly O’Dwyer
Liberal
Higgins (Vic)
05.12.2009
31.03.1977
41
38.
Tony Pasin
Liberal
Barker (SA)
07.09.2013
01.10.1977
41
39.
Christian Porter
Liberal
Pearce (WA)
07.09.2013
11.07.1970
48
40.
Jane Prentice
LNP/Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
21.08.2010
22.06.1953
65
41.
Melissa Price
Liberal
Durack (WA)
07.09.2013
12.12.1963
54
42.
Christopher Pyne
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
13.03.1993
13.08.1967
51
43.
Rowan Ramsey
Liberal
Grey (SA)
24.11.2007
04.08.1956
62
44.
Stuart Robert
LNP/Liberal
Fadden (Qld)
24.11.2007
11.12.1970
47
45.
Tony Smith
Liberal
Casey (Vic)
10.11.2001
13.03.1967
51
46.
Ann Sudmalis
Liberal
Gilmore (NSW)
07.09.2013
16.09.1955
63
47.
Michael Sukkar
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
07.09.2013
11.09.1981
37
48.
Angus Taylor
Liberal
Hume (NSW)
07.09.2013
30.09.1966
52
49.
Dan Tehan
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
21.08.2010
27.01.1968
50
50.
Alan Tudge
Liberal
Aston (Vic)
21.08.2010
24.02.1971
47
51.
Malcolm Turnbull
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
09.10.2004
31.08.2018
24.10.1954
63
52.
Bert van Manen
LNP/Liberal
Forde (Qld)
21.08.2010
24.03.1965
53
53.
Ross Vasta
LNP/Liberal
Bonner (Qld)
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
24.11.2007
08.10.1966
52
54.
Andrew Wallace
LNP/Liberal
Fisher (Qld)
02.07.2016
27.02.1968
50
55.
Lucy Wicks
Liberal
Robertson (NSW)
07.09.2013
01.01.1973
45
56.
Rick Wilson
Liberal
O’Connor (WA)
07.09.2013
02.01.1966
52
57.
Tim Wilson
Liberal
Goldstein (Vic)
02.07.2016
12.03.1980
38
58.
Jason Wood
Liberal
La Trobe (Vic)
09.10.2004
07.09.2013
21.08.2010
24.05.1968
50
59.
Ken Wyatt
Liberal
Hasluck (WA)
21.08.2010
04.08.1952
66
60.
Trent Zimmerman
Liberal
North Sydney (NSW)
05.12.2015
15.10.1968
50
THE NATIONALS / LNP
1.
Andrew Broad
Nationals
Mallee (Vic)
07.09.2013
02.07.1975
43
2.
Darren Chester
Nationals
Gippsland (Vic)
28.06.2008
13.09.1967
51
3.
George Christensen
LNP/Nationals
Dawson (Qld)
21.08.2010
30.06.1978
40
4.
Mark Coulton
Nationals
Parkes (NSW)
24.11.2007
03.02.1958
60
5.
Damian Drum
Nationals
MLC Nth Western (Vic)
MLC Northern (Vic)
Murray (Vic)
30.11.2002
25.11.2006
02.07.2016
31.10.2006
26.05.2016
28.07.1960
58
6.
Andrew Gee
Nationals
Calare (NSW)
02.07.2016
13.09.1968
50
7.
Dr David Gillespie
Nationals
Lyne (NSW)
07.09.2013
20.12.1957
60
8.
Luke Hartsuyker
Nationals
Cowper (NSW)
10.11.2001
26.10.1959
58
9.
Kevin Hogan
Nationals
Page (NSW)
07.09.2013
11.08.1963
55
10.
Barnaby Joyce
Nationals
Senate (Qld)
New England (NSW)
New England (NSW)
01.07.2005
07.09.2013
02.12.2017
08.08.2013
27.10.2017
17.04.1967
51
11.
Michelle Landry
LNP/Nationals
Capricornia (Qld)
07.09.2013
15.10.1962
56
12.
David Littleproud
LNP/Nationals
Maranoa (Qld)
02.07.2016
04.09.1976
42
13.
Michael McCormack
Nationals
Riverina (NSW)
21.08.2010
02.08.1964
54
14.
Llew O’Brien
LNP/Nationals
Wide Bay (Qld)
02.07.2016
26.06.1972
46
15.
Ken O’Dowd
LNP/Nationals
Flynn (Qld)
21.08.2010
30.06.1950
68
16.
Keith Pitt
LNP/Nationals
Hinkler (Qld)
07.09.2013
31.08.1969
49
CROSSBENCH MEMBERS
1.
Adam Bandt
Greens
Melbourne (Vic)
21.08.2010
11.03.1972
46
2.
Bob Katter
National
Ind / KAP
MLA Flinders (Qld)
Kennedy (Qld)
07.12.1974
13.03.1993
25.08.1992
22.05.1945
73
3.
Cathy McGowan
Independent
Indi (Vic)
07.09.2013
29.11.1953
64
4.
Rebekha Sharkie
Xenophon
Mayo (SA)
02.07.2016
28.07.2018
11.05.2018
24.08.1972
46
5.
Andrew Wilkie
Independent
Denison (Tas)
21.08.2010
08.11.1961
56

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email