Members Of The Senate: 1901-1903

This is the full list of senators who served in the First Parliament from 1901 to 1903.

There were 36 senators elected at the March 29-30, 1901 election, six from each state. In all states except Tasmania, voters cast six votes. In Tasmania, electors cast one vote.

The Free Trade Party elected 17 senators, the Protectionist 13 and the Labour Party 6. Two Protectionists, Gregor McGregor and David O’Keefe, immediately joined Labour after their election, reducing the Protectionists to 11 members and increasing Labour to 8.

The first President of the Senate was Senator Richard Chaffey Baker, a former South Australian MP and President of the Legislative Council.

The oldest member of the 1901 Senate was John Ferguson (FT-Qld), who was 71. The youngest was John Keating (Prot-Tas), who was 28. Comparable data for the House of Representatives is here.

The last surviving member of the first Senate was Western Australian Senator George Pearce, who died in 1952 at the age of 82. He was the third-last surviving member of the First Parliament. Pearce was also the last continuously serving member of the first Senate when his term ended on June 30, 1938. He began his political career in the Labour Party and served as Minister for Defence in the three Fisher governments (1908-09, 1910-13 and 1914-15) and in the Hughes Labor government (1915-16). In 1916, when Labour split over conscription, Pearce left the party, serving again as Defence Minister in the Hughes Nationalist government, in other portfolios under Bruce (1923-29), and in External Affairs and Defence under Lyons (1932-37). In total, he was a minister for 24 years and 7 months, an all-time record.

Three members left the Senate during 1901-03. Their casual vacancies were filled by the relevant state parliament. Accordingly, a total of 39 senators are shown in the lists below.

  • Jan 02, 1903: Sen. Frederick Sargood (FT-Vic) died; replaced by Robert Reid.
  • Apr 17, 1903: Sen. Norman Ewing (FT-WA) resigned; replaced by Henry Saunders.
  • Sep 27, 1903: Sen. Richard O’Connor (Prot-NSW) resigned and was appointed an inaugural Justice of the High Court; replaced by Dr Charles Mackellar.

In addition, Senator John Ferguson’s seat was declared vacant just before the 1903 election, due to his infrequent attendance. Ferguson remained a member of the Queensland Legislative Council whilst he was in the Senate.

SENATORS ELECTED ON MARCH 29-30, 1901
Party N.S.W. VIC QLD W.A. S.A. TAS TOTALS
LABOUR PARTY
1
3
2
1
1
8
PROTECTIONIST PARTY
1
4
2
2
2
11
FREE TRADE PARTY
5
1
1
4
3
3
17
TOTALS
6
6
6
6
6
6
36

 

Where relevant, service in state/colonial parliaments is shown in the table below. The acronyms MLA, MHA and MLC are followed by the member’s seat and state.

SENATORS – 1901-1903
No. Name Party State Term Began Term Ended Born Died Age
LABOUR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
John Barrett
ALP
MLA Carlton South (Vic)
Victoria
01.05.1895
29.03.1901
01.09.1897
31.12.1903
17.12.1858
19.05.1928
69
2.
Anderson Dawson
ALP
MLA Ch’s Towers (Qld)
Queensland
13.05.1893
30.03.1901
11.06.1901
31.12.1906
16.07.1863
20.07.1910
47
3.
Hugh de Largie
ALP/Nat
Western Australia
29.03.1901
30.06.1923
24.03.1859
09.05.1947
88
4.
William Higgs
ALP
Nat
MLA Fortitude Val (Qld)
Queensland
Capricornia (Qld)
11.03.1899
30.03.1901
13.04.1910
17.07.1901
31.12.1906
16.12.1922
18.01.1862
11.06.1951
89
5.
Gregor McGregor
Prot
ALP
MLA (SA)
South Australia
xx.xx.1894
30.03.1901
xx.05.1901
30.07.1914
18.10.1848
13.08.1914
65
6.
David O’Keefe
Prot
ALP
Tasmania
Tasmania
Denison (Tas)
MHA (Tas)
29.03.1901
01.07.1910
16.12.1922
xx.xx.1934
31.12.1906
30.06.1920
14.11.1925
xx.xx.1942
21.08.1864
21.07.1943
78
7.
George Pearce
ALP/Nat
Western Australia
29.03.1901
30.06.1938
14.01.1870
24.06.1952
82
8.
James Stewart
ALP
MLA Rockhampton (Qld)
Queensland
04.04.1896
30.03.1901
05.06.1901
30.06.1917
17.09.1851
20.12.1931
80
PROTECTIONIST PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Robert Best
Prot
Nat
MLA Fitzroy (Vic)
Victoria
Kooyong (Vic)
01.04.1889
29.01.1901
24.08.1910
01.05.1901
30.06.1910
16.12.1922
18.06.1856
27.03.1946
89
2.
Cyril Cameron
Prot
A-S/Lib
Tasmania
29.03.1901
01.01.1907
31.12.1903
30.06.1913
05.12.1857
22.12.1941
84
3.
(Sir) John Downer
Prot
MHA Barossa (SA)
South Australia
xx.xx.1878
30.03.1901
xx.xx.1901
31.12.1903
06.07.1843
02.08.1915
72
4.
James Drake
Prot
MLA Enoggera (Qld)
MLC (Qld)
Queensland
12.05.1888
17.12.1899
30.03.1901
07.12.1899
13.05.1901
31.12.1906
26.04.1850
01.08.1941
91
5.
Simon Fraser
Prot
Anti-Soc
Lib
MLA Rodney (Vic)
MLC South Yarra (Vic)
Victoria
01.05.1874
01.08.1886
29.03.1901
01.02.1883
01.03.1901
30.06.1913
21.08.1832
30.07.1919
86
6.
Thomas Glassey
ALP
Prot
MLA Bundamba (Qld)
MLA Burke (Qld)
MLA Bundaberg (Qld)
Queensland
12.05.1888
16.06.1894
21.03.1896
30.03.1901
13.05.1893
21.03.1896
22.06.1901
31.12.1903
26.02.1844
28.09.1936
92
7.
John Keating
Prot
Tasmania
29.03.1901
30.06.1923
28.06.1872
31.10.1940
68
8.
Dr (Sir) Charles Mackellar
Prot
MLC (NSW)
MLC (NSW)
New South Wales
08.09.1885
08.10.1903
26.11.1903
19.10.1903
30.11.1903
24.06.1925
05.12.1844
14.07.1926
81
9.
Richard O’Connor
Prot
MLC (NSW)
New South Wales
08.02.1888
29.03.1901
16.07.1898
24.09.1903
04.08.1851
18.11.1912
61
10.
Thomas Playford
Prot
MHA Onkaparinga (SA)
MHA East Torrens (SA)
MHA Newcastle (SA)
MHA East Torrens (SA)
MHA Gumeracha (SA)
South Australia
xx.xx.1868
xx.xx.1875
xx.xx.1877
xx.xx.1890
xx.xx.1899
30.03.1901
xx.xx.1871
xx.xx.1877
xx.xx.1890
xx.xx.1894
xx.xx.1901
31.12.1906
26.11.1837
19.04.1915
77
11.
James Styles
Prot
MLA Williamstown (Vic)
Victoria
01.10.1894
29.03.1901
01.10.1900
31.12.1906
03.07.1841
04.02.1913
71
12.
(Sir) William Zeal
Prot
MLA Castlemaine (Vic)
MLA Castlemaine (Vic)
MLC North Western (Vic)
Victoria
01.05.1864
01.04.1871
01.05.1882
29.03.1901
01.12.1865
01.03.1874
01.05.1901
31.12.1906
05.12.1830
11.03.1912
81
FT PARTY MEMBERS
1.
(Sir) Richard Chaffey Baker
FT
MHA Barossa (SA)
MLC (SA)
South Australia
xx.xx.1868
xx.xx.1877
13.03.1901
xx.xx.1875
xx.xx.1901
31.12.1906
22.06.1842
18.03.1911
68
2.
David Charleston
Labour
FT
MLC (SA)
South Australia
xx.xx.1891
30.03.1901
xx.xx.1901
31.12.1903
27.05.1848
20.06.1934
86
3.
John Clemons
FT/A-S/Lib
Tasmania
29.03.1901
05.09.1914
xx.xx.1862
10.11.1944
81-82
4.
Henry Dobson
FT
MHA Brighton (Tas)
Tasmania
12.08.1891
29.03.1901
09.03.1900
30.06.1910
24.12.1841
10.10.1918
76
5.
Norman Ewing
FT
MLA Swan (WA)
Western Australia
MHA Franklin (Tas)
04.05.1897
29.03.1901
xx.04.1909
xx.xx.1901
17.04.1903
xx.xx.1915
26.12.1870
19.07.1928
57
6.
John Ferguson
FT
MLA Rockhampton (Qld)
MLC (Qld)
Queensland
08.10.1881
23.08.1894
30.03.1901
05.05.1888
30.03.1906
06.10.1903
15.03.1830
30.03.1906
76
7.
(Sir) Albert Gould
FT
Anti-Soc
Lib
Nat
MLA Pat’s Plains (NSW)
MLA Singleton (NSW)
MLC (NSW)
New South Wales
07.12.1882
17.07.1894
11.04.1899
29.03.1901
25.06.1894
08.07.1898
12.06.1901
30.06.1917
12.02.1847
27.07.1936
89
8.
Edward Harney
FT
Western Australia
UK Commons
29.03.1901
xx.xx.1918
31.12.1903
17.05.1929
31.08.1865
17.05.1929
63
9.
James Macfarlane
FT
Tasmania
29.03.1901
30.06.1910
02.09.1844
24.11.1914
70
10.
(Sir) Alexander Matheson
FT
MLC N-E Province (WA)
Western Australia
xx.xx.1897
29.03.1901
xx.xx.1901
31.12.1906
06.02.1861
07.08.1929
68
11.
Edward Millen
FT/A-S
Lib/Nat
MLA Bourke (NSW)
MLC (NSW)
New South Wales
17.07.1894
11.04.1899
29.03.1901
08.07.1898
14.05.1901
14.09.1923
07.11.1860
14.09.1923
62
12.
John Neild
FT/A-S
Lib
MLA Paddington (NSW)
New South Wales
16.10.1885
29.03.1901
11.06.1901
30.06.1910
04.01.1846
08.03.1911
65
13.
Edward Pulsford
FT/A-S
Lib
MLC (NSW)
New South Wales
13.08.1895
29.03.1901
13.05.1901
30.06.1910
29.09.1844
29.09.1919
75
14.
Robert Reid
FT
MLC Melbourne (Vic)
Victoria
01.10.1892
21.01.1903
01.02.1903
31.12.1903
18.10.1842
12.05.1904
61
15.
(Sir) Frederick Sargood
FT
MLC Central (Vic)
MLC South Yarra (Vic)
Victoria
01.05.1874
01.11.1882
29.03.1901
01.03.1880
01.03.1901
02.01.1903
30.05.1834
02.01.1903
68
16.
Henry Saunders
FT
MLC (WA)
Western Australia
MLC (WA)
xx.xx.1894
20.05.1903
xx.xx.1918
xx.xx.1902
13.10.1919
31.12.1903
16.02.1855
13.10.1919
64
17.
Staniforth Smith
FT
Western Australia
29.03.1901
31.12.1906
25.02.1869
14.01.1934
64
18.
(Sir) Josiah Symon
FT/A-S
Ind
MHA Sturt (SA)
South Australia
xx.xx.1881
30.03.1901
xx.xx.1887
30.06.1913
27.09.1846
29.03.1934
87
19.
James Walker
FT/A-S/Lib
New South Wales
29.03.1901
30.06.1913
20.03.1841
18.01.1923
81

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email