Full List Of Senators 1971-1974

This is the full list of senators who served between July 1, 1971 and May 18, 1974.

Half of these senators were chosen in 1967 and the other half in 1970. This occurred because the early 1963 federal election had broken the link between House and Senate elections. Separate half-Senate elections were held in 1964, 1967 and 1970.

When the Whitlam government was elected in December 1972, it faced a Senate that Whitlam claimed was not “contemporary”.

With 22 Liberal members and 5 from the Country Party, the Coalition commanded 27 of the 60 Senate seats. The support of the DLP’s 5 senators ensured an anti-government majority. During 1973 and 1974, the upper house became the most obstructive in the nation’s history.

A double dissolution of the parliament took place in April 1974. The election of May 18 removed the DLP senators but the Senate was evenly split between the government and the opposition.

There are just eight of the 61 senators who served in this period still living, 13.1% of the total. They include four Liberals, two Country Party, one ALP and one independent.

The oldest is the Liberal Party’s John Carrick. He is 99.

Only one former Labor senator, Doug McClelland, is still living. A former President of the Senate, he is now 91.

SENATORS – 1971-1974
No. Name Party State Term Began Term Ended Born Died Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY (ALP) MEMBERS
1.
Reg Bishop
ALP
SA
01.07.1962
30.06.1981
04.02.1913
03.07.1999
86
2.
Bill Brown
ALP
Vic
19.11.1969
01.07.1971
20.11.1970
30.06.1978
04.12.1920
26.06.2001
80
3.
Don Cameron
ALP
SA
25.10.1969
30.06.1978
13.01.1915
05.06.1998
83
4.
Harry Cant
ALP
WA
01.07.1959
11.04.1974
19.11.1907
03.03.1977
69
5.
Jim Cavanagh
ALP
SA
01.07.1962
30.06.1981
21.06.1913
19.08.1990
77
6.
Don Devitt
ALP
Tas
01.07.1965
30.06.1978
11.07.1921
10.07.2008
86
7.
Arnold Drury
ALP
SA
01.07.1959
11.11.1975
23.07.1912
10.10.1995
83
8.
Joe Fitzgerald
ALP
Phillip
NSW
10.12.1949
01.07.1962
10.12.1955
11.04.1974
06.02.1912
01.11.1985
73
9.
George Georges
ALP
Qld
01.07.1968
05.06.1987
15.04.1920
23.09.2002
82
10.
Arthur Gietzelt
ALP
NSW
01.07.1971
27.02.1989
28.12.1920
05.01.2014
93
11.
Jim Keeffe
ALP
Qld
01.07.1965
04.02.1983
20.08.1919
15.05.1988
68
12.
Ron McAuliffe
ALP
Qld
01.07.1971
30.06.1981
25.06.1918
16.08.1988
70
13.
Doug McClelland
ALP
NSW
01.07.1962
23.01.1987
05.08.1926
91
14.
Jim McClelland
ALP
NSW
16.03.1971
21.07.1978
03.06.1915
16.01.1999
83
15.
Geoff McLaren
ALP
SA
01.07.1971
04.02.1983
01.02.1921
30.01.1992
70
16.
Bertie Milliner
ALP
Qld
01.07.1968
30.06.1975
17.07.1911
30.06.1975
63
17.
Tony Mulvihill
ALP
NSW
01.07.1965
04.02.1983
27.04.1919
10.12.2000
81
18.
Lionel Murphy
ALP
NSW
01.07.1962
09.02.1975
30.08.1922
21.10.1986
64
19.
Justin O’Byrne
ALP
Tas
01.07.1947
30.06.1981
01.06.1912
10.11.1993
81
20.
Bob Poke
ALP
Tas
01.07.1956
11.04.1974
16.02.1906
04.01.1989
82
21.
George Poyser
ALP
Vic
26.10.1966
11.11.1975
13.02.1915
05.08.1986
71
22.
Cyril Primmer
ALP
Vic
01.07.1971
30.06.1985
19.04.1924
01.11.2003
79
23.
John Wheeldon
ALP
WA
01.07.1965
30.06.1981
09.08.1929
24.05.2006
76
24.
Laurie Wilkinson
ALP
WA
26.11.1966
11.04.1974
12.11.1903
09.11.1991
87
25.
Don Willesee
ALP
WA
22.02.1950
11.11.1975
14.04.1916
09.09.2003
87
26.
Ken Wriedt
ALP
Tas
01.07.1968
25.09.1980
11.07.1927
18.10.2010
83
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Sir Kenneth Anderson
Liberal
NSW
01.07.1953
11.11.1975
11.10.1909
29.03.1985
75
2.
Neville Bonner
Liberal
Qld
11.06.1971
04.02.1983
28.03.1922
05.02.1999
76
3.
Nancy Buttfield
Liberal
SA
11.10.1955
09.12.1961
01.07.1968
08.12.1961
30.06.1965
11.04.1974
12.11.1912
04.09.2005
92
4.
John Carrick
Liberal
NSW
01.07.1971
05.06.1987
04.09.1918
99
5.
Sir Magnus Cormack
Liberal
Vic
28.04.1951
01.07.1962
30.06.1953
30.06.1978
12.02.1906
26.11.1994
88
6.
Bob Cotton
Liberal
NSW
04.08.1965
13.07.1978
29.11.1915
25.12.2006
91
7.
Gordon Davidson
Liberal
SA
28.09.1961
08.02.1962
01.07.1965
08.12.1961
30.06.1962
30.06.1981
17.01.1915
25.11.2002
87
8.
Peter Durack
Liberal
WA
01.07.1970
30.06.1993
20.10.1926
13.07.2008
81
9.
Ivor Greenwood
Liberal
Vic
21.02.1968
13.10.1976
15.11.1926
13.10.1976
49
10.
Margaret Guilfoyle
Liberal
Vic
01.07.1971
05.06.1987
15.05.1926
91
11.
George Hannan
Liberal
National Liberal
Vic
28.08.1956
21.11.1970
30.06.1965
18.05.1974
10.09.1910
01.05.2009
98
12.
Don Jessop
Liberal
Grey
SA
26.11.1966
01.07.1971
25.10.1969
05.06.1987
21.06.1927
90
13.
Sir Condor Laucke
LCL
Liberal
MLA
SA
1956
02.11.1967
1965
30.06.1981
09.11.1914
30.07.1993
78
14.
Elliot Lillico
Liberal
Tas
01.07.1959
11.04.1974
05.09.1905
01.11.1994
89
16.
John Marriott
Liberal
Tas
03.03.1953
01.07.1953
08.05.1953
11.11.1975
16.02.1913
13.04.1994
81
17.
Peter Rae
Liberal
Tas
01.07.1968
16.01.1986
24.09.1932
85
18.
Peter Sim
Liberal
WA
26.11.1964
30.06.1981
21.06.1917
29.07.2015
98
19.
Reg Withers
Liberal
WA
17.02.1966
01.07.1968
25.11.1966
06.06.1987
26.10.1924
15.11.2014
90
20.
Ian Wood
Liberal
Qld
22.02.1950
30.06.1978
31.01.1901
07.01.1992
90
21.
Reg Wright
Liberal
Tas
01.07.1950
30.06.1978
10.07.1905
10.03.1990
84
22.
Harold Young
Liberal
SA
01.07.1968
04.02.1983
30.06.1923
21.11.2006
83
COUNTRY PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Tom Drake-Brockman
Country
WA
12.08.1958
01.07.1959
21.11.1958
30.06.1978
15.05.1919
28.08.1992
73
2.
Ellis Lawrie
Country
Qld
01.07.1965
11.11.1975
19.06.1907
13.12.1978
71
3.
Ron Maunsell
Country
Qld
01.07.1968
30.06.1981
08.05.1922
17.12.2010
88
4.
Edgar Prowse
Country
WA
01.07.1962
31.12.1973
22.03.1905
02.06.1977
72
5.
David Reid
Country
WA
16.01.1974
11.04.1974
10.05.1933
84
6.
James Webster
Country
Vic
09.12.1964
28.01.1980
14.06.1925
92
DEMOCRATIC LABOUR PARTY (DLP) MEMBERS
1.
Condon Byrne
ALP/DLP
DLP
Qld
Qld
28.04.1951
01.07.1968
30.06.1959
18.05.1974
25.05.1910
25.11.1993
83
2.
Vince Gair
DLP
MLA Qld
Qld
11.06.1932
01.07.1965
28.05.1960
11.04.1974
25.02.1901
11.11.1980
79
3.
Jack Kane
DLP
NSW
21.11.1970
18.05.1974
23.07.1908
27.10.1988
80
4.
Jack Little
DLP
Vic
01.07.1968
18.05.1974
13.10.1914
25.11.1988
74
5.
Frank McManus
DLP
Vic
01.07.1956
01.07.1965
30.06.1962
18.05.1974
27.02.1905
28.12.1983
78
INDEPENDENT MEMBERS
1.
Syd Negus
Independent
WA
01.07.1971
18.05.1974
12.03.1912
01.08.1986
74
2.
Michael Townley
Independent
Tas
01.07.1971
05.06.1987
04.11.1934
82
3.
Reg Turnbull
ALP/Independent
Independent
MHR Bass
Tas
23.11.1946
01.07.1962
30.10.1961
11.04.1974
21.02.1908
17.07.2006
98

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email