Full List Of Senators 1974-1975

This is the full list of senators who served between May 18, 1974 and November 11, 1975.

A double dissolution took place on May 18, 1974. All senators elected on this date were deemed to have begun their terms on July 1, 1973, in accordance with Section 13 of the Constitution.

The 29th Parliament was dissolved on November 11, 1975, following the Dismissal of the Whitlam Government, so the senators ended up serving just under 18 months of their terms.

There are thirteen of the 62 senators who served in this period still living, 20.9% of the total. They include nine Liberals, one Country Party and three ALP.

The oldest is the Liberal Party’s John Carrick. He is 99.

The oldest former Labor senator is Gordon McIntosh. He was elected to the Senate for the first time in 1974 and is now 92.

The youngest former Senator from this period is the Liberal Party’s Kathy Sullivan, nee Martin. After winning election to the Senate in 1974, she transferred to the House in 1984 and served as the member for Moncrieff until 2001. Now 75, she is the former member who served most recently in the parliament.

SENATORS – 1974-1975
No. Name Party State Term Began Term Ended Born Died Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY (ALP)
1.
Reg Bishop
ALP
SA
01.07.1962
30.06.1981
04.02.1913
03.07.1999
86
2.
Bill Brown
ALP
Vic
19.11.1969
01.07.1971
20.11.1970
30.06.1978
04.12.1920
26.06.2001
80
3.
John Button
ALP
Vic
18.05.1974
31.03.1993
30.06.1933
08.04.2008
74
4.
Don Cameron
ALP
SA
25.10.1969
30.06.1978
13.01.1915
05.06.1998
83
5.
Jim Cavanagh
ALP
SA
01.07.1962
30.06.1981
21.06.1913
19.08.1990
77
6.
Ruth Coleman
ALP
WA
18.05.1974
05.06.1987
27.09.1931
27.03.2008
76
7.
Don Devitt
ALP
Tas
01.07.1965
30.06.1978
11.07.1921
10.07.2008
86
8.
Arnold Drury
ALP
SA
01.07.1959
11.11.1975
23.07.1912
10.10.1995
83
9.
Merv Everett
ALP
Tas
18.05.1974
11.11.1975
07.10.1917
21.10.1988
71
10.
George Georges
ALP
Qld
01.07.1968
05.06.1987
15.04.1920
23.09.2002
82
11.
Arthur Gietzelt
ALP
NSW
01.07.1971
27.02.1989
28.12.1920
05.01.2014
93
12.
Don Grimes
ALP
Tas
18.05.74
02.04.1987
04.10.1937
80
13.
Jim Keeffe
ALP
Qld
01.07.1965
04.02.1983
20.08.1919
15.05.1988
68
14.
Ron McAuliffe
ALP
Qld
01.07.1971
30.06.1981
25.06.1918
16.08.1988
70
15.
Doug McClelland
ALP
NSW
01.07.1962
23.01.1987
05.08.1926
91
16.
Jim McClelland
ALP
NSW
16.03.1971
21.07.1978
03.06.1915
16.01.1999
83
17.
Gordon McIntosh
ALP
WA
18.05.1974
05.06.1987
29.05.1925
92
18.
Geoff McLaren
ALP
SA
01.07.1971
04.02.1983
01.02.1921
30.01.1992
70
19.
Jean Melzer
ALP
Vic
18.05.1974
30.06.1981
07.02.1926
18.06.2013
87
20.
Bertie Milliner
ALP
Qld
01.07.1968
30.06.1975
17.07.1911
30.06.1975
63
21.
Tony Mulvihill
ALP
NSW
01.07.1965
04.02.1983
27.04.1919
10.12.2000
81
22.
Lionel Murphy
ALP
NSW
01.07.1962
09.02.1975
30.08.1922
21.10.1986
64
23.
Justin O’Byrne
ALP
Tas
01.07.1947
30.06.1981
01.06.1912
10.11.1993
81
24.
George Poyser
ALP
Vic
26.10.1966
11.11.1975
13.02.1915
05.08.1986
71
25.
Cyril Primmer
ALP
Vic
01.07.1971
30.06.1985
19.04.1924
01.11.2003
79
26.
Peter Walsh
ALP
WA
18.05.1974
30.06.1993
11.03.1935
10.04.2015
80
27.
John Wheeldon
ALP
WA
01.07.1965
30.06.1981
09.08.1929
24.05.2006
76
28.
Don Willesee
ALP
WA
22.02.1950
11.11.1975
14.04.1916
09.09.2003
87
29.
Ken Wriedt
ALP
Tas
01.07.1968
25.09.1980
11.07.1927
18.10.2010
83
LIBERAL PARTY
1.
Sir Kenneth Anderson
Liberal
NSW
01.07.1953
11.11.1975
11.10.1909
29.03.1985
75
2.
Dr Peter Baume
Liberal
NSW
18.05.1974
28.01.1991
30.01.1935
82
3.
Eric Bessell
Liberal
Tas
18.05.1974
11.11.1975
06.02.1923
10.03.1979
55
4.
Neville Bonner
Liberal
Qld
11.06.1971
04.02.1983
28.03.1922
05.02.1999
76
5.
John Carrick
Liberal
NSW
01.07.1971
05.06.1987
04.09.1918
99
6.
Fred Chaney
Liberal
WA
MHR Pearce
01.07.1973
24.03.1990
27.02.1990
08.02.1993
28.10.1941
75
7.
Sir Magnus Cormack
Liberal
Vic
28.04.1951
01.07.1962
30.06.1953
30.06.1978
12.02.1906
26.11.1994
88
8.
Bob Cotton
Liberal
NSW
04.08.1965
13.07.1978
29.11.1915
25.12.2006
91
9.
Gordon Davidson
Liberal
SA
28.09.1961
08.02.1962
01.07.1965
08.12.1961
30.06.1962
30.06.1981
17.01.1915
25.11.2002
87
10.
Peter Durack
Liberal
WA
01.07.1970
30.06.1993
20.10.1926
13.07.2008
81
11.
Ivor Greenwood
Liberal
Vic
21.02.1968
13.10.1976
15.11.1926
13.10.1976
49
12.
Margaret Guilfoyle
Liberal
Vic
01.07.1971
05.06.1987
15.05.1926
91
13.
Don Jessop
Liberal
Grey
SA
26.11.1966
01.07.1971
25.10.1969
05.06.1987
21.06.1927
90
14.
Sir Condor Laucke
LCL
Liberal
MLA
SA
1956
02.11.1967
1965
30.06.1981
09.11.1914
30.07.1993
78
15.
John Marriott
Liberal
Tas
03.03.1953
01.07.1953
08.05.1953
11.11.1975
16.02.1913
13.04.1994
81
16.
Kathy Martin (Sullivan)
Liberal
Qld
MHR Moncrieff
18.05.1974
01.12.1984
05.11.1984
08.10.2001
08.03.1942
75
17.
Alan Missen
Liberal
Vic
18.05.1974
30.03.1986
22.07.1925
30.03.1986
60
18.
Peter Rae
Liberal
Tas
01.07.1968
16.01.1986
24.09.1932
85
19.
Peter Sim
Liberal
WA
26.11.1964
30.06.1981
21.06.1917
29.07.2015
98
20.
Michael Townley
Liberal
Tas
01.07.1971
05.06.1987
04.11.1934
82
21.
Reg Withers
Liberal
WA
17.02.1966
01.07.1968
25.11.1966
06.06.1987
26.10.1924
15.11.2014
90
22.
Ian Wood
Liberal
Qld
22.02.1950
30.06.1978
31.01.1901
07.01.1992
90
23.
Reg Wright
Liberal
Tas
01.07.1950
30.06.1978
10.07.1905
10.03.1990
84
24.
Harold Young
Liberal
SA
01.07.1968
04.02.1983
30.06.1923
21.11.2006
83
COUNTRY PARTY / NATIONAL COUNTRY PARTY
1.
Tom Drake-Brockman
Country
WA
12.08.1958
01.07.1959
21.11.1958
30.06.1978
15.05.1919
28.08.1992
73
2.
Ellis Lawrie
Country
Qld
01.07.1965
11.11.1975
19.06.1907
13.12.1978
71
3.
Ron Maunsell
Country
Qld
01.07.1968
30.06.1981
08.05.1922
17.12.2010
88
4.
Douglas Scott
Country
NSW
06.08.1970
18.05.1974
20.11.1970
30.06.1985
12.05.1920
12.03.2012
91
5.
Dr Glenister Sheil
Country
Qld
18.05.1974
01.12.1984
06.02.1981
30.06.1990
21.10.1929
29.09.2008
78
6.
James Webster
Country
Vic
09.12.1964
28.01.1980
14.06.1925
92
OTHERS
1.
Cleaver Bunton
Independent
NSW
27.02.1975
11.11.1975
05.05.1902
20.01.1999
96
2.
Albert Field
Independent
Qld
03.09.1975
11.11.1975
11.10.1910
01.07.1990
79
3.
Steele Hall
LCL
LM
Liberal
MHA (SA)
SA
MHR Boothby
07.03.1959
18.05.1974
21.02.1981
08.06.1974
16.11.1977
29.01.1996
30.11.1928
88

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email