Press "Enter" to skip to content

Australian Democrats Leaders 1978-2008

Don Chipp was the first leader of the Australian Democrats. Elected at the December 1977 federal election, he took office on July 1, 1978.

At the November 2007 federal election, the last of the Australian Democrats senators lost their seats. Lyn Allison remained as leader until the expiry of her term on June 30, 2008.

Australian Democrats Leaders Since 1978
No. Name State Began Ended Length
1
Don Chipp
Vic
01 Jul 1978
18 Aug 1986
8 years, 1 month, 17 days
2
Janine Haines
SA
18 Aug 1986
01 Mar 1990
3 years, 7 months, 10 days
3
Michael Macklin
Qld
1 Mar 1990
30 Jun 1990
4 months
4
Janet Powell
Vic
01 Jul 1990
19 Aug 1991
1 year, 1 month, 18 days
5
John Coulter
SA
02 Oct 1991
29 Apr 1993
1 year, 6 months, 27 days
6
Cheryl Kernot
Qld
29 Apr 1993
15 Oct 1997
4 years, 5 months, 16 days
7
Meg Lees
SA
Dec 1997
6 Apr 2001
3 years, 3 months
8
Natasha Stott Despoja
SA
6 Apr 2001
21 Aug 2002
1 year, 4 months, 15 days
9
Andrew Bartlett
Qld
5 Oct 2002
3 Nov 2004
2 years, 1 month, 29 days
10
Lyn Allison
Vic
3 Nov 2004
30 Jun 2008
3 years, 7 months, 27 days

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
AustralianPolitics.com
Malcolm Farnsworth
© 1995-2024