Premiers of New South Wales Since 1856

This is the complete list of NSW Premiers since the granting of responsible government in 1856.

The current and 45th Premier, Gladys Berejiklian, was sworn into office on January 23, 2017.

Premiers of N.S.W. Since 1856
No. Name Party Commenced Left
1
Stuart Donaldson
06 Jun 1856
25 Aug 1856
2
Sir Charles Cowper
26 Aug 1856
02 Oct 1856
3
Henry Parker
03 Oct 1856
07 Sep 1857
Sir Charles Cowper
07 Sep 1857
26 Oct 1859
4
William Forster
27 Oct 1859
08 Mar 1860
5
Sir John Robertson
09 Mar 1860
09 Jan 1861
Sir Charles Cowper
10 Jan 1861
15 Oct 1863
6
Sir James Martin
16 Oct 1863
02 Feb 1865
Sir Charles Cowper
03 Feb 1865
21 Jan 1866
Sir James Martin
22 Jan 1866
26 Oct 1868
Sir John Robertson
27 Oct 1868
12 Jan 1870
Sir Charles Cowper
13 Jan 1870
15 Dec 1870
Sir James Martin
16 Dec 1870
13 May 1872
7
Henry Parkes
14 May 1872
08 Feb 1875
Sir John Robertson
09 Feb 1875
21 Mar 1877
Henry Parkes
22 Mar 1877
16 Aug 1877
Sir John Robertson
17 Aug 1877
17 Dec 1877
8
James Farnell
18 Dec 1877
20 Dec 1878
Sir Henry Parkes
21 Dec 1878
04 Jan 1883
9
Sir Alexander Stuart
05 Jan 1883
06 Oct 1885
10
Sir George Dibbs
07 Oct 1885
21 Dec 1885
Sir John Robertson
22 Dec 1885
25 Feb 1886
11
Sir Patrick Jennings
26 Feb 1886
19 Jan 1887
Sir Henry Parkes
20 Jan 1887
16 Jan 1889
Sir George Dibbs
17 Jan 1889
07 Mar 1889
Sir Henry Parkes
Free Trade
08 Mar 1889
22 Oct 1891
Sir George Dibbs
Protectionist
23 Oct 1891
02 Aug 1894
12
Sir George Reid
Free Trade
03 Aug 1894
13 Sep 1899
13
William Lyne
Protectionist
14 Sep 1899
27 Mar 1901
14
John See
Protectionist
28 Mar 1901
14 Jun 1904
15
Thomas Waddell
Protectionist
15 Jun 1904
29 Aug 1904
16
Joseph Carruthers
Liberal Reform
30 Aug 1904
01 Oct 1907
17
Charles Wade
Liberal
02 Oct 1907
20 Oct 1910
18
James McGowen
ALP
21 Oct 1910
29 Jun 1913
19
William Arthur Holman
ALP
30 Jun 1913
15 Nov 1916
William Arthur Holman
Nationalist
15 Nov 1916
12 Apr 1920
20
John Storey
ALP
13 Apr 1920
05 Oct 1921
(died)
21
James Dooley
ALP
06 Oct 1921
20 Dec 1921
22
George Fuller
Nationalist
20 Dec 1921
20 Dec 1921
James Dooley
ALP
20 Dec 1921
13 Apr 1922
George Fuller
Nationalist
13 Apr 1922
17 Jun 1925
23
John Thomas Lang
ALP
17 Jun 1925
18 Oct 1927
24
Thomas Bavin
Nationalist
18 Oct 1927
03 nov 1930
John Thomas Lang
ALP
04 Nov 1930
13 May 1932
25
Bertram Stevens
United Australia Party
13 May 1932
05 Aug 1939
26
Alexander Mair
United Australia Party
05 Aug 1939
16 May 1941
27
William John McKell
ALP
16 May 1941
06 Feb 1947
28
James McGirr
ALP
06 Feb 1947
02 Apr 1952
29
John Joseph Cahill
ALP
03 Apr 1952
22 Oct 1959
(died)
30
Robert James Heffron
ALP
23 Oct 1959
30 Apr 1964
31
John Brophy Renshaw
ALP
30 Apr 1964
13 May 1965
32
Robert Askin
Liberal
13 May 1965
03 Jan 1975
33
Thomas Lancelot Lewis
Liberal
03 Jan 1975
23 Jan 1976
34
Eric Willis
Liberal
23 Jan 1976
14 May 1976
35
Neville Kenneth Wran
ALP
14 May 1976
04 Jul 1986
36
Barrie John Unsworth
ALP
04 Jul 1986
25 Mar 1988
37
Nicholas Frank Greiner
Liberal
25 Mar 1988
24 Jun 1992
38
John Joseph Fahey
Liberal
24 Jun 1992
04 Apr 1995
39
Robert John Carr
ALP
04 Apr 1995
03 Aug 2005
40
Morris Iemma
ALP
03 Aug 2005
05 Sep 2008
41
Nathan Rees
ALP
05 Sep 2008
04 Dec 2009
42
Kristina Kerscher Keneally
ALP
04 Dec 2009
28 Mar 2011
43
Barry Robert O’Farrell
Liberal
28 Mar 2011
17 Apr 2014
44
Mike Baird
Liberal
17 Apr 2014
23 Jan 2017
45
Gladys Berejiklian
Liberal
23 Jan 2017

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email