Press "Enter" to skip to content

Victorian Premiers Since 1855

This table is a complete list of Victorian Premiers since 1855.

Victoria was a British colony in 1855 when it was granted responsible government. This meant that a bicameral parliament (Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council) was established, with the government being formed from the parties or groups that could command a majority in the lower house, the Legislative Assembly.

William Haines was the first premier of Victoria, although this title wasn’t necessarily used. Premiers were sometimes called prime minister. The early premiers usually held another portfolio, such as Chief Secretary.

Haines was appointed in November 1855. The first elections were held in September-October 1856.

Following the retirement of the 48th Premier, Daniel Andrews, on September 27, 2023, the seven longest-serving premiers are: Sir Henry Bolte (Lib), Albert Dunstan (CP – 2 terms), Sir James McCulloch (no party – 4 terms), Daniel Andrews (ALP), Sir Rupert Hamer (Lib), John Cain Jr. (ALP), and Steve Bracks (ALP).

Australian Labor Party premiers are shaded yellow in the table.

Premiers of Victoria Since 1855
No. Name Party Commenced Left Term
1.
William Haines
30 Nov 1855
11 Mar 1857
1 year, 3 months, 12 days
2.
John O’Shanassy
11 Mar 1857
29 Apr 1857
1 month, 19 days
William Haines
29 Apr 1857
10 Mar 1858
10 months, 9 days
John O’Shanassy
10 Mar 1858
27 Oct 1859
1 year, 7 months, 17 days
3.
William Nicholson
27 Oct 1859
26 Nov 1860
1 year, 1 month
4.
Richard Heales
26 Nov 1860
14 Nov 1861
11 months, 19 days
John O’Shanassy
14 Nov 1861
27 Jun 1863
1 year, 7 months, 13 days
5.
James McCulloch
27 Jun 1863
06 May 1868
4 years, 9 months, 9 days
6.
Charles Sladen
06 May 1868
11 Jul 1868
2 months, 5 days
James McCulloch
11 Jul 1868
20 Sep 1869
1 year, 2 months, 9 days
7.
John Alexander MacPherson
20 Sep 1869
09 Apr 1870
6 months, 20 days
(Sir) James McCulloch
09 Apr 1870
19 Jun 1871
1 year, 2 months, 10 days
8.
Charles Gavan Duffy
19 Jun 1871
10 Jun 1872
11 months, 22 days
9.
James Francis
10 Jun 1872
31 Jul 1874
2 years, 1 month, 21 days
10.
George Kerferd
31 Jul 1874
07 Aug 1875
1 year, 7 days
11.
Graham Berry
07 Aug 1875
20 Oct 1875
2 months, 13 days
(Sir) James McCulloch
20 Oct 1875
21 May 1877
1 year, 7 months, 1 day
Graham Berry
21 May 1877
05 Mar 1880
2 years, 9 months, 12 days
12.
James Service
05 Mar 1880
03 Aug 1880
4 months, 29 days
Graham Berry
03 Aug 1880
09 Jul 1881
11 months, 6 days
13.
(Sir) Bryan O’Loghlen
09 Jul 1881
08 Mar 1883
1 year, 8 months
James Service
08 Mar 1883
18 Feb 1886
2 years, 11 months, 10 days
14.
Duncan Gillies
Conservative-Liberal Coalition
18 Feb 1886
05 Nov 1890
4 years, 8 months, 18 days
15.
James Munro
National Liberal
05 Nov 1890
16 Feb 1892
1 year, 3 months, 11 days
16.
William Shiels
Liberal
16 Feb 1892
23 Jan 1893
11 months, 7 days
17.
James Patterson
Conservative
23 Jan 1893
27 Sep 1893
8 months, 4 days
(Sir) George Turner
Liberal
27 Sep 1894
05 Dec 1899
5 years, 2 months, 8 days
18.
Allan McLean
Liberal
05 Dec 1899
19 Nov 1900
11 months, 14 days
19.
George Turner
Liberal
19 Nov 1900
12 Feb 1901
2 months, 24 days
20.
Alexander Peacock
Liberal
12 Feb 1901
10 Jun 1902
1 year, 3 months, 29 days
21.
William Hill Irvine
Reform
10 Jun 1902
16 Feb 1904
1 year, 8 months, 6 days
22.
Thomas Bent
Reform
16 Feb 1904
08 Jan 1909
4 years, 10 months, 23 days
23.
John Murray
Liberal
08 Jan 1909
18 May 1912
3 years, 4 months, 10 days
24.
William Alexander Watt
Liberal
18 May 1912
09 Dec 1913
1 year, 6 months, 21 days
25.
George Alexander Elmslie
ALP
09 Dec 1913
22 Dec 1913
13 days
William Alexander Watt
Liberal
22 Dec 1913
18 Jun 1914
5 months, 27 days
Alexander Peacock
Liberal
18 Jun 1914
29 Nov 1917
3 years, 5 months, 11 days
26.
John Bowser
Nationalist
29 Nov 1917
21 Mar 1918
3 months, 20 days
27.
Harry Lawson
Nationalist
21 Mar 1918
28 Apr 1924
5 years, 1 month, 7 days
Alexander Peacock
Nationalist
28 Apr 1924
18 Jul 1924
2 months, 20 days
28.
George Michael Prendergast
ALP
18 Jul 1924
18 Nov 1924
4 months
29.
John Allan
Country/Nationalist
18 Nov 1924
20 May 1927
2 years, 6 months, 2 days
30.
Edmond John Hogan
ALP
20 May 1927
22 Nov 1928
1 years, 6 months, 2 days
31.
William McPherson
Nationalist
22 Nov 1928
12 Dec 1929
1 year, 20 days
Edmond John Hogan
ALP
12 Dec 1929
19 May 1932
2 years, 5 months, 7 days
32.
(Sir) Stanley Argyle
UAP
19 May 1932
02 Apr 1935
2 years, 10 months, 14 days
33.
Albert Dunstan
Country Party
02 Apr 1935
14 Sep 1943
8 years, 5 months, 12 days
34.
John Cain, senior
ALP
14 Sep 1943
18 Sep 1943
4 days
Albert Dunstan
Country Party
18 Sep 1943
02 Oct 1945
2 years, 14 days
35.
Ian MacFarlan
Liberal
02 Oct 1945
21 Nov 1945
7 weeks, 1 day
John Cain, senior
ALP
21 Nov 1945
20 Nov 1947
2 years
36.
Thomas Tuke Hollway
Liberal/Liberal and Country
20 Nov 1947
03 Dec 1948
1 year, 1 week, 6 days
Thomas Tuke Hollway
Liberal
03 Dec 1948
27 Jun 1950
1 year, 6 months, 24 days
37.
(Sir) John McDonald
Country Party
27 Jun 1950
28 Oct 1952
4 months, 1 day
Thomas Tuke Hollway
Independent
28 Oct 1952
31 Oct 1952
3 days
(Sir) John McDonald
Country Party
31 Oct 1952
17 Dec 1952
6 weeks, 4 days
John Cain, senior
ALP
17 Dec 1952
07 Jun 1955
2 years, 5 months, 21 days
38.
(Sir) Henry Bolte
Liberal and Country/Liberal
07 Jun 1955
23 Aug 1972
17 years, 2 months, 16 days
39.
(Sir) Rupert James Hamer
Liberal
23 Aug 1972
05 Jun 1981
8 years, 9 months, 13 days
40.
Lindsay Thompson
Liberal
05 Jun 1981
08 Apr 1982
10 months, 3 days
41.
John Cain, junior
ALP
08 Apr 1982
10 Aug 1990
8 years, 4 months, 2 days
42.
Joan Elizabeth Kirner
ALP
10 Aug 1990
06 Oct 1992
2 years, 1 month, 26 days
43.
Jeffrey Gibb Kennett
Liberal/National
06 Oct 1992
19 Oct 1999
7 years, 13 days
44.
Stephen Phillip Bracks
ALP
19 Oct 1999
30 Jul 2007
7 years, 8 months, 11 days
45.
John Mansfield Brumby
ALP
30 Jul 2007
02 Dec 2010
3 years, 4 months, 2 days
46.
Edward (Ted) Baillieu
Liberal/National
02 Dec 2010
06 Mar 2013
2 years, 3 months, 4 days
47.
Denis Vincent Napthine
Liberal/National
06 Mar 2013
04 Dec 2014
1 year, 8 months, 26 days
48.
Daniel Michael Andrews
ALP
04 Dec 2014
27 Sep 2023
8 years, 9 months, 23 days
49.
Jacinta Marie Allan
ALP
27 Sep 2023

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
AustralianPolitics.com
Malcolm Farnsworth
© 1995-2024