Premiers Of Western Australia Since 1890

The table shows every Premier of Western Australia since self-government began in 1890.

Western Australia has a bicameral Parliament with a Legislative Assembly (lower house) of 59 members and a Legislative Council (upper house) of 36 members. The premier is chosen from the majority in the lower house. On one occasion in 1919, Hal Colebatch, a member of the Legislative Council, served as premier for a month. Unable to secure a seat in the Assembly, he relinquished the position in favour of Sir James Mitchell.

The first premier was Sir John Forrest, who took office on December 29, 1890, following elections earlier that month.

The current Premier, Mark McGowan, is the state’s 30th premier and the 13th from the ALP. Labor premiers are shaded yellow in the table below.

The longest-serving premier was the Liberal Party’s Sir David Brand, who served for 11 years, 335 days between 1959 and 1971.

Four premiers have served non-consecutive terms: George Leake (1901-1901 and 1901-1902); Frank Wilson (1910-1911 and 1916-1917); Sir James Mitchell (1919-1924 and 1930-1933); and Philip Collier (1924-1930 and 1933-36).

Premiers of Western Australia Since 1890
No. Name Party From Until Elections won Term
1.
Sir John Forrest
Pro-Forrest
29-12-1890
15-02-1901
1890, 1894, 1897
10 years, 1 month, 17 days
2.
George Throssell
Pro-Forrest
15-02-1901
27-05-1901
3 months, 12 days
3.
George Leake
27-05-1901
21-11-1901
1901
5 months, 25 days
4.
Alf Morgans
21-11-1901
23-12-1901
1 month, 2 days
George Leake
23-12-1901
01-07-1902
6 months, 8 days
5.
Sir Walter James
01-07-1902
10-08-1904
1904
2 years, 1 months, 9 days
6.
Henry Daglish
ALP
10-08-1904
25-08-1905
1 year, 15 days
7.
Sir Hector Rason
Ministerialist
25-08-1905
07-05-1906
1905
8 months, 12 days
8.
Sir Newton Moore
Ministerialist
07-05-1906
16-09-1910
1908
4 years, 4 months, 9 days
9.
Frank Wilson
Ministerialist
16-09-1910
07-10-1911
1 year, 21 days
10.
John Scadden
ALP
07-10-1911
27-07-1916
1911, 1914
4 years, 9 months, 20 days
Frank Wilson
Liberal
27-07-1916
28-06-1917
11 months, 29 days
11.
Henry Lefroy
Nationalist
28-06-1917
17-04-1919
1917
1 year, 9 months, 20 days
12.
Sir Hal Colebatch
Nationalist
17-04-1919
17-05-1919
1 month
13.
Sir James Mitchell
Nationalist
17-05-1919
16-04-1924
1921, 1924
4 years, 10 months, 30 days
14.
Philip Collier
ALP
16-04-1924
24-04-1930
1924, 1927
6 years, 8 days
Sir James Mitchell
Nationalist
24-04-1930
24-04-1933
1930, 1933
3 years
Phillip Collier
ALP
24-04-1933
19-08-1936
1936
3 years, 3 months, 26 days
15.
John Willcock
ALP
20-08-1936
31-07-1945
1939, 1943
9 years, 11 months, 11 days
16.
Frank Wise
ALP
31-07-1945
01-04-1947
1 year, 7 months, 1 day
17.
Sir Ross McLarty
Liberal
01-04-1947
25-02-1953
1947, 1950
5 years, 10 months, 24 days
18.
Albert Hawke
ALP
23-02-1953
02-04-1959
1953, 1956
6 years, 1 month, 10 days
19.
Sir David Brand
Liberal
02-04-1959
03-03-1971
1959, 1962, 1965, 1968
11 years, 11 months, 1 day
20.
John Tonkin
ALP
03-03-1971
08-04-1974
1971
3 years, 1 month, 5 days
21.
Sir Charles Court
Liberal
08-04-1974
25-01-1982
1974, 1977, 1980
7 years, 9 months, 17 days
22.
Ray O’Connor
Liberal
25-01-1982
25-02-1983
1 year, 1 month
23.
Brian Burke
ALP
25-02-1983
25-02-1988
1983, 1986
5 years
24.
Peter Dowding
ALP
25-02-1988
12-02 1990
1989
1 year, 11 months, 18 days
25.
Dr. Carmen Lawrence
ALP
12-02-1990
16-02-1993
3 years, 4 days
26.
Richard Court
Liberal
16-02-1993
10-02-2001
1993, 1996
7 years, 11 months, 25 days
27.
Dr. Geoff Gallop
ALP
10-02-2001
25-01-2006
2001, 2005
4 years, 11 months, 15 days
28.
Alan Carpenter
ALP
25-01-2006
23-09-2008
2 years, 6 months, 29 days
29.
Colin Barnett
Liberal
23-09-2008
17-03-2017
2008, 2013
8 years, 5 months, 22 days
30.
Mark McGowan
ALP
17-03-2017
incumbent
2017


Print Friendly, PDF & Email