Can You Help?

This website is in imminent danger of being shut down. It has been online since 1995, but the personal circumstances of the owner, Malcolm Farnsworth, are such that economies have to be made. Server costs and suchlike have become prohibitive. At the urging of people online, I have agreed to see if Patreon provides a solution. More information is available at the Patreon website. If you are able to contribute even $1.00/month to keep the site running, please click the Patreon button below.


Become a Patron!


Archives for April 1996

Paul Keating Resigns From Parliament

Following his defeat in the 1996 Federal Election, Paul Keating resigned as member for Blaxland before the new parliament met for the first time.

Keating had been member for Blaxland since the October 1969 Federal Election. He served 11 full terms in a period just over 26 years.

Keating served as the Minister for Northern Australia in the final three weeks of the Whitlam government in 1975. He was Treasurer in the Hawke government from 1983 until 1991. He was Prime Minister from December 20, 1991 until March 11, 1996. [Read more…]


1996 Primary Vote Winners, Preference Vote Losers

There were 7 seats in the 1996 Federal election where the primary vote lead was overturned on preferences.

This table provides some statistics on this phenomenon.

Seats Requiring Preference Allocation in 1996
State Total No. Seats No. Requiring Preferences No. Seats Where Primary Lead Overturned
NSW
50
18 (36%)
1
Page – ALP lead overturned
VIC
37
14 (38%)
1
McMillan – ALP lead overturned
QLD
26
14 (54%)
3
Brisbane – Lib. lead overturned
Capricornia – ALP lead overturned
Leichhardt – ALP lead overturned
WA
14
9 (64%)
1
Curtin – Lib. lead overturned
SA
12
5 (42%)
0
TAS
5
2 (40%)
0
ACT & NT
4
2 (50%)
1
Namadgi – Lib. lead overturned
Total
148
65 (45%)
7
ALP lead overturned in 4
Lib. lead overturned in 3



1996 Federal Election House And Senate Primary Vote Statistics

These two tables show the complete primary vote statistics for the House of Representatives and the Senate in the 1996 Federal Election.

House of Representatives Primary Vote (%) 1996
NSW VIC QLD WA SA TAS ACT NT AUST
ALP 39.56 42.92 33.16 34.73 34.83 44.31 47.91 43.50 38.75
Total Coalition 45.53 44.52 55.21 45.35 49.99 44.46 40.92 45.04 47.25
Liberal 33.46 39.90 39.29 44.02 49.99 44.46 40.92 38.69
National 12.07 4.62 15.92 1.33 8.21
CLP 45.04 0.35
Democrats 6.54 7.35 6.70 5.58 10.20 4.09 6.76
AAFI 1.42 0.61 0.67
CTA 0.93 0.39
Greens 2.52 2.46 2.95 8.70 6.26 1.74
NLP 0.31 0.76 0.25 0.49 0.41 0.38
Others * 3.19 3.83 2.46 14.09 1.55 7.14 2.06 5.20 4.06
100.00

 
* includes WA [5.31] & Tas Greens[6.34]

Senate Primary Vote (%) 1996
NSW VIC QLD WA SA TAS ACT NT AUST
ALP 37.23 39.80 30.34 34.01 32.24 39.06 42.63 45.12 36.15
Total Coalition 41.35 41.43 50.34 47.52 45.84 43.45 39.02 46.73 43.97
LNP 41.35 41.43 24.49
Liberal 35.36 45.44 45.84 42.25 39.02 16.24
National 14.98 2.08 1.20 2.87
CLP 46.73 0.37
Democrats 9.55 10.87 13.21 9.35 14.54 7.12 10.20 10.82
Greens 2.66 2.41 2.08 5.88 6.36 1.66
AAFI 1.68 1.47 0.68 1.26 1.01 1.26
CTA 1.98 0.60 0.50 0.70 0.73 0.49 1.51 1.08
Shooters Party 2.01 0.71 0.63 0.96 1.05
Women’s Party 0.47 0.68 1.11 0.61 0.61 0.45
NLP 0.10 0.24 0.19 0.04 0.06 0.59 0.13 0.16
Others * 2.96 4.89 1.03 6.00 1.93 8.68 0.62 1.79 3.40
100.00

 
* (includes Tas. Greens)



1996 Federal Election Enrolment Figures

This table shows the number of enrolled voters in each state at the 1996 Federal Election and the number of votes cast.

1996 Enrolment Figures
State/Territory No. of Enrolled Voters Total Votes Cast
New South Wales
3,955,782
3,812,366
Victoria
2,972,635
2,856,936
Queensland
2,091,384
1,978,775
Western Australia
1,088,483
1,033,572
South Australia
1,001,006
959,891
Tasmania
329,304
318,043
Australian Capital Territory
203,170
196,406
Northern Territory
98,800
88,028
AUSTRALIA
11,740,568
11,244,017

 


John Howard’s 1996 Ministerial Code Of Conduct

This is the code of conduct issued by Prime Minister John Howard after the 1996 federal election.

A revised code of conduct was released after the 1998 federal election. It is shown below.

John Howard’s 1996 Ministerial Code of Conduct.

It is vital that ministers and parliamentary secretaries do not by their conduct undermine public confidence in them or the government. [Read more…]


The Second Kennett Ministry

This is the full list of the Second Kennett Ministry, following the elections of March 30, 1996.

The Second Kennett Ministry 1996
No. Portfolio Minister
1
Premier Jeff Kennett, MLA
2
Deputy Premier, Minister for Agriculture and Resources Pat McNamara, MLA
3
Minister for Small Business and Minister for Tourism Louise Asher, MLC
4
Minister for Industry, Science and Technology Mark Birrell, MLC
5
Minister for Transport Robin Cooper, MLA
from 7-1-97,
previously Alan Brown, MLA
6
Minister for Minister for Roads and Ports Geoff Craige, MLC
7
Minister for Education Phil Gude, MLA
8
Minister for Finance and Minister for Gaming Roger Hallam, MLC
9
Minister for Housing and Minister Responsible for Aboriginal Affairs Ann Henderson, MLA
10
Minister for Tertiary Education and Minister Assisting the Premier on Multicultural Affairs Phil Honeywood, MLA
11
Minister for Health and the Aged Rob Knowles, MLC
12
Minister for Planning and for Local Government Rob Maclellan, MLA
13
Minister for Police and Emergency Services, Minister for Corrections Bill McGrath, MLA
14
Minister for Youth and Community Services Dennis Napthine, MLA
15
Minister for Sport and Minister for Rural Development Tom Reynolds, MLA
16
Treasurer and Minister for Multimedia Alan Stockdale, MLA
17
Minister for Conservation and Land Management Marie Tehan, MLA
18
Attorney-General, Minister for Fair Trading and Minister for Women’s Affairs Jan Wade, MLA
19
Parliamentary Secretary of the Cabinet Rosemary Varty, MLC
20
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier Lorraine Elliott MLA
21
Parliamentary Secretary, Treasury and Finance Robert Clark MLA
22
Parliamentary Secretary, State Development Barry Steggall, MLA
23
Parliamentary Secretary, Education Stephen Elder, MLA
24
Parliamentary Secretary, Human Services Robert Doyle, MLA
25
Parliamentary Secretary, Natural Resources Hon Phil Davis, MLC
26
Parliamentary Secretary, Justice Dr Robert Dean, MLA
27
Parliamentary Secretary, Planning Hon Bruce Atkinson, MLC
28
Parliamentary Secretary, Transport Roads and Ports Robin Cooper, MLA

 


The Second Kennett Ministry 1996

The Kennett government was re-elected to a second term at elections on March 30, 1996.

The formation of the Liberal-Nationals coalition government was announced on April 2.

NEWS RELEASE

From the Office of the Premier of Victoria

Tuesday April 2, 1996

PREMIER ANNOUNCES STREAMLINED CABINET AND DEPARTMENTS

The Premier, Mr. Kennett, today announced a streamlined 18 member Cabinet and a restructuring of Departments to prepare Government for the challenges of the 21st century.

The changes announced today will ensure the efficient delivery of high quality services that are not only readily accessible but meet community expectations and take advantage of technological advancement, the Premier said.

The existing number of Departments will be reduced from 11 to 8 and the size of the Ministry will be reduced from 21 to 18.

The new Ministerial and Departmental structure will deliver to the people of Victoria continued good, responsive government and will further position Victoria as a major player in the delivery of quality government services into the next century.

In selecting a Ministry to take Victoria towards the beginning of the next century I have been conscious of the need to ensure a continuity of experience while at the same time providing a blend of new talent.

The new 18 strong Ministry achieves this objective.

I take this opportunity of thanking those outgoing Ministers who have served the Government and the people of Victoria with great distinction. Bill Baxter, Michael John, Jim Plowman, Geoff Coleman and Roger Pescott have each made significant contributions to what was undoubtedly an outstanding first term Ministerial team. I look forward to their continued contribution as members of Parliament.

I have asked Bill Baxter to undertake responsibility for the proposed renovation and completion of Parliament House. This work will be undertaken by the Parliament House Construction Authority which Mr. Baxter will chair.

It is expected that this work will be completed by 2001. Mr. Baxter will be accorded Ministerial status in undertaking this task.

In addition to the selection of a new 18 person Ministry, Parliamentary Secretaries associated with each of the eight Departments and/or portfolios have also been appointed.

The appointment of Parliamentary Secretaries provide not only Ministers with invaluable assistance in carrying out their portfolio duties, but also enables the provision of an identifiable career structure for Coalition MPs.

The list of appointments to Parliamentary Secretary positions is included in the attached Ministerial listings.

* * *

Attachment A

SECOND KENNETT MINISTRY

Portfolio Minister Department
Premier

Minister for Multicultural Affairs

Minister for the Arts

The Hon Jeff Kennett MLA Premier and Cabinet
Deputy Premier

Minister for Agriculture and Resources

The Hon Pat McNamara MLA Natural Resources and the Environment
Minister for Education The Hon Phil Gude MLA Education
Minister for Industry,

Science and Technology

The Hon Mark Birrell MLC State Development
Minister for Health and the Aged The Hon Rob Knowles MLC Human Services
Treasurer

Minister for Multi-media

The Hon Alan Stockdale MLA Treasury and Finance

State Development

Minister for Police and Emergency Services

Minister for Corrections

The Hon Bill McGrath MLA Justice
Minister for Finance

Minister for Gaming

The Hon Roger Hallam MLC Treasury and Finance
Minister for Small Business

Minister for Tourism

The Hon Louise Asher MLC State Development
Minister for Transport The Hon Alan Brown MLA Infrastructure
Minister for Roads and Ports The Hon Geoff Craige MLC Infrastructure
Minister for Housing (Minister Responsible for Aboriginal Affairs) Mrs Ann Henderson MLA Human Services
Minister for Tertiary Education

Minister Assisting the Premier on Multicultural Affairs

Mr Phil Honeywood MLA Education
Minister for Planning and for Local Government The Hon Rob Maclellan MLA Infrastructure
Minister for Youth and for Community Services Dr Denis Napthine MLA Human Services
Minister for Sport

Minister for Rural Development

The Hon Tom Reynolds MLA State Development
Minister for Conservation and Land Management The Hon Marie Tehan MLA Natural Resources and the Environment
Attorney-General

Minister for Womens Affairs

Minister for Fair Trading

The Hon Jan Wade MLA Justice
Parliamentary Secretary to Cabinet The Hon Rosemary Varty MLC Premier and Cabinet
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier for the Arts Mrs Lorraine Elliott MLA Premier and Cabinet
Parliamentary Secretary, Treasury and Finance Mr Robert Clark MLA Treasury and Finance
Parliamentary Secretary, State Development Mr Barry Steggall MLA State Development
Parliamentary Secretary, Education Mr Stephen Elder MLA Education
Parliamentary Secretary, Human Services Mr Robert Doyle MLA Human Services
Parliamentary Secretary, Natural Resources The Hon Phil Davis MLC Natural Resources and the Environment
Parlimentary Secretary, Justice Dr Robert Dean MLA Justice
Parliamentary Secretary, Planning The Hon Bruce Atkinson MLC Infrastructure
Parliamentary Secretary, Transport, Roads and Ports Mr Robin Cooper MLA Infrastructure



Attachment B

DEPARTMENTAL STRUCTURES

Premier and Cabinet
Multicultural Affairs
Arts

Treasury and Finance
State Owned Enterprises
WorkCover
Gaming
Public Sector Industrial Relations

State Development
Industry and Employment
Science and Technology
Small Business
Tourism
Sport
Rural Development
Multi-media

Education
School Education
Tertiary Education

Human Services
Health
The Aged
Youth
Community Services
Housing
Aboriginal Affairs

Justice
Attorney-General
Womens Affairs
Fair Trading
Police
Emergency Services
Corrections

Infrastructure
Planning
Local Government
Transport
Roads and Ports

Natural Resources and the Environment
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Conservation and Land Management


Liberal Party Members – House – 1996

This table shows the complete list of Liberal Party members of the House of Representatives elected at the 1996 federal election.

The election was held on March 2, 1996. [Read more…]


ALP Members – House – 1996

This table shows the full list of ALP members of the House of Representatives following the 1996 federal election.

The election was held on March 2, 1996. It brought to an end 13 years of Labor government under Bob Hawke and Paul Keating. [Read more…]


National Party Members – House – 1996

This tables shows the full list of National Party members of the House of Representatives following the 1996 federal election.

The election was held on March 2, 1996. [Read more…]