Can You Help?

This website is in imminent danger of being shut down. It has been online since 1995, but the personal circumstances of the owner, Malcolm Farnsworth, are such that economies have to be made. Server costs and suchlike have become prohibitive. At the urging of people online, I have agreed to see if Patreon provides a solution. More information is available at the Patreon website. If you are able to contribute even $1.00/month to keep the site running, please click the Patreon button below.


Become a Patron!


Full List of Delegates to the ALP National Conference

This was supposed to be a full list of delegates to the ALP National Conference in Hobart.

However, I seem to have lost the data… but I’m leaving open the possibility that it might turn up at some point…

2000 ALP National Conference Delegates
Federal Parliamentary Leaders

Kim Beazley Leader of the Opposition
Simon Crean Deputy Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Treasurer
Senator John Faulkner Leader of the Opposition in the Senate, Shadow Minister for Public Administration and Government Services
Senator Peter Cook Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate, Shadow Minister for Trade
State Parliamentary Leaders

Bob Carr New South Wales Premier
Steve Bracks Victorian Premier
Peter Beattie Queensland Premier
Jim Bacon Tasmanian Premier
Geoff Gallop Western Australian Leader of the Opposition
Mike Rann South Australian Leader of the Opposition
Clare Martin Northern Territory Leader of the Opposition
Jon Stanhope Australian Capital Territory Leader of the Opposition
New South Wales

Anthony Albanese MHR Grayndler
Paul Bastian NSW Secretary, Australian Manufacturing Workers Union
Diane Beamer MLA Mulgoa
Katie Brassil Electorate Office for Joel Fitzgibbon MHR
Cherie Burton MLA Kogarah, formerly National Union of Workers
Wendy Caird National Secretary, Community and Public Sector Union, Vice-President ACTU
Doug Cameron National Secretary, Australian Manufacturing Workers Union
George Campbell Senator
Russ Collison State Secretary, Australian Workers Union
Michael Costa Secretary, Labour Council of NSW
Paul Crittenden MLA Wyong
Janie Crosio MHR Prospect
John Della Bosca NSW Special Minister of State, Assistant Treasurer
Juliana Dickinson Organiser, Port Kembla branch, Australian Workers Union
Greg Donnelly State Secretary, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Union
Jennie George former President ACTU
Kayee Griffin Mayor, Canterbury City Council
Jill Hall MHR Shortland
Steve Hutchins Senator
Tony Kelly MLC
Janice Kershaw Deputy Lord Mayor, Wollongong City Council
Jeff Lawrence National Secretary, Australian Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers Union
Michael Lee MHR Dobell, Shadow Minister for Education
Kevin Maher Secretary, Newcastle and Northern Rivers branch, Australian Workers Union
John Maitland National Secretary, Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union
Greg McLean Assistant National Secretary, Australian Services Union
Leo McLeay MHR Watson, Chief Opposition Whip
Jim Metcher State Secretary, Communications, Electrical and PLumbing Union
Belinda Neal former Senator
Damian O’Connor Assistant General Secretary, NSW ALP
Jan Primrose Senior Industrial Resource Officer, Australian Manufacturing Workers Union
Andrew Refshauge MLA Marrickville, Deputy Premier
Bernie Riordan Secretary, NSW branch, Electrical Trades Union
Christine Robertson member, ALP State Administrative Committee
Eric Roozendaal General Secretary, NSW ALP
Janelle Saffin MLC
Tony Sheldon State Secretary, Transport Workers Union
Ursula Stephens Senior Vice-President, NSW ALP
John Sutton National Secretary (Construction Division), Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union
Carmel Tebbutt MLC, Minister for Juvenile Justice
Barry Tubner NSW State Secretary & National President, NSW branch, Textile, Clothing and Footwear Union
Lynda Voltz member NSW ALP Administrative Committee
Sue West Senator
Geoff Williams Newcastle and Northern Branch Secretary, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees’ Association
Michael Williamson President, Services Union of Australia
Harry Woods MLA Clarence, Minister for Regional Development, Rural Affairs and Local Government
Victoria

Jacinta Allan MLA Bendigo East
Graham Bird State Secretary, Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union
John Brumby MLA Broadmeadows, Treasurer
Christine Campbell MLA Pascoe Vale, Minister for Community Services
Kim Carr Senator
Jacinta Collins Senator
Stephen Conroy Senator
Brian Daley Vicotorian Branch Secretary, Australian Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers Union
Steve Dargavel former MHR Fraser, Australian Manufacturing Workers Union
Ben Davis Vice-President, Victorian branch, Australian Workers Union
Joseph De Bruyn National Secretary-Treasurer, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association
Charlie Donnelly State Secretary, National Union of Workers
Michael Donovan State Secretary, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association
Jennifer Doran Senior Industrial Officer, ACTU
David Feeney ALP State Secretary (non-voting)
Monica Gould MLC Doutta Galla, Minister for Industrial Relations
Danielle Green State Conference delegate
Alan Griffin MHR Bruce
Tim Holding MLA Springvale
Abbey Howe State Organiser, ALP
Kathy Jackson Branch Secretary, Health Services Union of Australia
Gavin Jennings MLC Melbourne Province, Cabinet Secretary
Martin Kingham State Secretary, Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union
Jenny Macklin MHR Jagajaga, Shadow Minister for Health and the Status of Women
Gavin Marshall Assistant Secretary, Victorian Branch, Electrical Trades Union (CEPU)
Andrew McKenzie Ministerial Adviser to Gavin Jennings
Jean McLean former MLC
Dean Mighell State Secretary, Electrical Trades Union (CEPU), Victorian Branch
Brendan O’Connor Assistant National Secretary, Australian Services Union
Michelle O’Neil Victorian Secretary, Textile, Clothing and Footwear Union
Fiona Richardson Ministerial Adviser to Marsha Thomson
Bob Sercombe MHR Maribyrnong
Bill Shorten Secretary, Victorian Branch, Australian Workers Union
Howard Smith State Conference delegate
John Speight State President, Australian Manufacturing Workers Union
Greg Sword Senior Vice-President ACTU, General Secretary, National Union of Workers
Marsha Thomson MLC Melbourne North, Minister for Small Business and Consumer Affairs
Jim Tudehope Victorian Branch Secretary, Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union
Queensland

South Australia

Western Australia

Tasmania

Northern Territory

Australian Capital Territory

Australian Young Labor

Rebecca Mifsud Industrial Officer, NSW branch, Electrical Trades Union
Rose Tracey Policy researcher with Meredith Burgmann MLC
Print Friendly, PDF & Email