This is the new ALP shadow ministry as announced by the Leader of the Opposition, Simon Crean.
-
Albanese, Anthony – Member for Grayndler
Shadow Minister for Employment Services and Training -
Bishop, Mark – Senator for Western Australia
Shadow Minister for Veterans Affairs -
Carr, Kim – Senator for Victoria
Shadow Minister for Science and Research -
Conroy, Stephen – Senator for Victoria
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate
Shadow Minister for Finance, Small Business and Financial Services -
Cox, David – Member for Kingston
Shadow Assistant Treasurer -
Ellis, Annette – Member for Canberra
Shadow Minister for Ageing and Seniors
Shadow Minister Assisting on Disabilities -
Emerson, Craig – Member for Rankin
Shadow Minister for Innovation, Industry and Trade -
Evans, Chris – Senator for Western Australia
Shadow Minister for Defence -
Faulkner, John – Senator for New South Wales
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate
Shadow Minister for Public Administration and Home Affairs -
Ferguson, Laurie – Member for Reid
Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs -
Ferguson, Martin – Member for Batman
Shadow Minister for Regional and Urban Development, Transport and Infrastructure -
Fitzgibbon, Joel – Member for Hunter
Shadow Minister for Resources -
Gillard, Julia – Member for Lalor
Shadow Minister for Population and Immigration -
Latham, Mark – Member for Werriwa
Shadow Minister for Economic Ownership and Community Security
Shadow Minister for Urban Development and Housing -
Lawrence, Carmen – Member for Fremantle
Shadow Minister for Reconciliation, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs
Shadow Minister for the Arts
Shadow Minister for Status of Women -
Lundy, Kate – Senator for Australian Capital Territory
Shadow Minister for Information Technology
Shadow Minister for Sport -
Macklin, Jennifer (Jenny) – Member for Jagajaga
Deputy Leader of the Opposition
Shadow Minister for Employment, Education, Training and Science -
McClelland, Robert – Member for Barton
Shadow Attorney-General
Shadow Minister for Workplace Relations -
McMullan, Bob – Member for Fraser
Shadow Treasurer -
Melham, Daryl – Member for Banks
Shadow Minister for Justice and Customs -
O’Brien, Kerry – Senator for Tasmania
Shadow Minister for Primary Industries and Resources
Opposition Whip -
O’Connor, Gavan – Member for Corio
Shadow Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government
Shadow Minister for Tourism -
Roxon, Nicola – Member for Gellibrand
Shadow Minister for Children and Youth -
Rudd, Kevin – Member for Griffith
Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs -
Sherry, Nick – Senator for Tasmania
Shadow Minister for Retirement Incomes and Savings
Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs -
Smith, Stephen – Member for Perth
Shadow Minister for Health and Ageing -
Swan, Wayne – Member for Lilley
Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services
Manager of Opposition Business in the House of Representatives -
Tanner, Lindsay – Member for Melbourne
Shadow Minister for Communications -
Thomson, Kelvin – Member for Wills
Shadow Minister for Environment and Heritage