Press "Enter" to skip to content

Seats Changing Hands At The 2007 Federal Election

The table on this page shows the seats that changed hands at the 2007 House of Representatives election.

A total of 27 seats changed hands. This includes the new and notionally National seat of Flynn (Qld). It also includes the incumbent ALP member for Parramatta, Julie Owens, whose seat was made notionally Liberal in a redistribution.

The ALP won 25 seats and lost two (Cowan and Swan in WA). It finished with a net gain of 23 and a total of 83 seats in the House of Representatives, an overall majority of 16 seats.

The Coalition lost 25 seats and gained two. Its net total was 65.

With the retirement, and subsequent death, of the independent member for Calare, Peter Andren, only 2 independents were returned at the election. Bob Katter (Kennedy) and Tony Windsor (New England) were easily elected.

Summary of Seats Changing Hands – 2007 Federal Election
Party/Group 2004 Seats Seats Won Seats Lost 2007 Total
ALP
60
25
2
83
Coalition
87
2
24
65
Independent
3
(Calare, Kennedy, New England)
1
2
(Kennedy, New England)

In the following table, the names of retiring sitting members are shown in italics, followed by the name of the new candidate for that party.

The seats are grouped by State.

SEATS CHANGING HANDS AT THE 2007 FEDERAL ELECTION
No. Seat State/
Territory
Member/
Candidate
HELD BY Member WON BY
1.
Benneloong
NSW
John Howard Liberal Maxine McKew ALP
2.
Eden-Monaro
NSW
Gary Nairn Liberal Mike Kelly ALP
3.
Lindsay
NSW
Jackie Kelly
Karen Chijoff
Liberal David Bradbury ALP
4.
Parramatta
NSW
Julie Owens ALP (notionally Liberal) Julie Owens ALP
5.
Page
NSW
Ian Causley
Chris Gulaptis
National Janelle Saffin ALP
6.
Robertson
NSW
Jim Lloyd Liberal Belinda Neal ALP
7.
Corangamite
VIC
Stewart McArthur Liberal Darren Cheeseman ALP
8.
Deakin
VIC
Phil Barresi Liberal Mike Symon ALP
9.
Blair
QLD
Cameron Thompson Liberal Shayne Neumann ALP
10.
Bonner
QLD
Ross Vasta Liberal Kerry Rea ALP
11.
Dawson
QLD
De-Anne Kelly National James Bidgood ALP
12.
Flynn
QLD
new seat (notionally National) Chris Trevor ALP
13.
Forde
QLD
Kay Elson
Wendy Creighton
Liberal Brett Raguse ALP
14.
Leichhardt
QLD
Warren Entsch
Charlie McKillop
Liberal Jim Turnour ALP
15.
Longman
QLD
Mal Brough Liberal Jon Sullivan ALP
16.
Moreton
QLD
Gary Hardgrave Liberal Graham Perrett ALP
17.
Petrie
QLD
Teresa Gambaro Liberal Yvette D’Ath ALP
18.
Cowan
WA
Graham Edwards
Liz Prime
ALP Luke Simpkins Liberal
19.
Hasluck
WA
Stuart Henry Liberal Sharryn Jackson ALP
20.
Swan
WA
Kim Wilkie ALP Steve Irons Liberal
21.
Kingston
SA
Kym Richardson Liberal Amanda Rishworth ALP
22.
Makin
SA
Trish Draper
Bob Day
Liberal Tony Zappia ALP
23.
Wakefield
SA
David Fawcett Liberal Nick Champion ALP
24.
Bass
TAS
Michael Ferguson Liberal Jodie Campbell ALP
25.
Braddon
TAS
Mark Baker Liberal Sid Sidebottom ALP
26.
Solomon
NT
David Tollner Country Liberal Damian Hale ALP

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
AustralianPolitics.com
Malcolm Farnsworth
© 1995-2024