Press "Enter" to skip to content

The First Abbott Ministry: Statistical Analysis

This page provides statistical data on the First Abbott Ministry.

The ministry was announced on September 16, 2013.

It includes 19 Cabinet ministers, 11 members of the Outer Ministry and 12 Parliamentary Secretaries. All 42 members will be sworn as Executive Councillors.

The first table shows the ministry by party, age, sex, state, parliamentary chamber and previous executive experience.

The second table lists each member of the executive and gives their birthdays, ages, electorates, states, date when first elected to parliament, portfolio and experience.

The First Abbott Ministry – From September 18, 2013
CABINET
(19)
OUTER
MINISTRY
(11)
FULL MINISTRY
(30)
PARLT. SECS
(12)
TOTAL
(42)
LIBERAL PARTY
16/19 = 84%
9/11 = 82%
25/30 = 83%
10/12 = 83%
35/42 = 83%
THE NATIONALS / CLP
3/19 = 16%
2/11 = 18%
5/30 = 17%
2/12 = 17%
7/42 = 17%
Executive Experience
(Minister or PS)
16/19 = 84%
2/11 = 18%
18/30 = 60%
3/12 = 25%
21/42 = 50%
MALE
18/19 = 95%
7/11 = 64%
25/30 = 83%
11/12 = 92%
36/42 = 86%
FEMALE
1/19 = 5%
4/11 = 36%
5/30 = 17%
1/12 = 8%
6/42 = 14%
Members in House
14
5
19
7
26/42 = 62%
Members in Senate
5
6
11
5
16/42 = 38%
Age Range
42-64
36-59
36-64
39-58
36-64
Average Age
52.6
47.7
50.8
46.8
49.7
Members aged in 30s
1
1
2
3/42 = 7%
Members aged in 40s
8
6
14
6
20/42 = 48%
Members aged in 50s
9
4
13
4
17/42 = 40%
Members aged in 60s
2
2
2/42 = 5%
Oldest Member
Warren Truss
(64)
Sen. Michael Ronaldson
(59)
Warren Truss
(64)
Bob Baldwin
(58)
Warren Truss
(64)
Youngest Member
Peter Dutton
(42)
Jamie Briggs
(36)
Jamie Briggs
(36)
Sen. Simon Birmingham
(39)
Jamie Briggs
(36)
New South Wales
5
5
10
4
14/42 = 33%
Victoria
4
2
6
4
10/42 = 24%
Queensland
4
1
5
2
7/42 = 17%
Western Australia
3
2
5
0
5/42 = 12%
South Australia
1
1
2
1
3/42 = 7%
Tasmania
1
0
1
1
2/42 = 5%
Australian Capital Territory
0
0
0
0
0/42 = 0%
Northern Territory
1
0
1
0
1/42 = 2%

The First Abbott Ministry – From September 18, 2013
No. Name Sex Date
of Birth
Age Seat State Party First Elected Portfolio Previous Executive Experience
CABINET
1.
Tony Abbott
M
04-11-57
55
Warringah
NSW
Liberal
1994
Prime Minister
Yes
2.
Warren Truss
M
08-10-48
64
Wide Bay
QLD
The Nationals
1990
Deputy PM, Infrastructure and Regional Development
Yes
3.
Julie Bishop
F
17-07-56
57
Curtin
WA
Liberal
1998
Foreign Affairs
Yes
4.
Sen. Eric Abetz
M
25-01-58
55
TAS
Liberal
1994
Employment
Yes
5.
Sen. George Brandis
M
22-06-57
56
QLD
Liberal
2000
Attorney-General
Yes
6.
Joe Hockey
M
02-08-65
48
North Sydney
NSW
Liberal
1996
Treasurer
Yes
7.
Barnaby Joyce
M
17-04-67
46
New England
NSW
The Nationals
2005
Agriculture
No
8.
Christopher Pyne
M
13-08-67
46
Sturt
SA
Liberal
1993
Education
Yes
9.
Sen. Nigel Scullion
M
04-05-56
57
NT
Country Liberal
2001
Indigenous Affairs
Yes
10.
Ian Macfarlane
M
05-04-55
58
Groom
QLD
Liberal
1998
Industry
Yes
11.
Kevin Andrews
M
09-11-55
57
Menzies
VIC
Liberal
1991
Social Services
Yes
12.
Malcolm Turnbull
M
24-10-54
58
Wentworth
NSW
Liberal
2004
Communications
Yes
13.
Peter Dutton
M
18-11-70
42
Dickson
QLD
Liberal
2001
Health, Sport
Yes
14.
Bruce Billson
M
26-01-66
47
Dunkley
VIC
Liberal
1996
Small Business
Yes
15.
Andrew Robb
M
20-08-51
62
Goldstein
VIC
Liberal
2004
Trade and Investment
Yes
16.
Sen. David Johnston
M
14-02-56
57
WA
Liberal
2002
Defence
Yes
17.
Greg Hunt
M
18-11-65
47
Flinders
VIC
Liberal
2001
Prime Minister
Yes
18.
Scott Morrison
M
13-05-68
45
Cook
NSW
Liberal
2007
Immigration and Border Protection
No
19.
Sen. Mathias Cormann
M
20-09-70
42
WA
Liberal
2007
Finance
No
OUTER MINISTRY
1.
Sen. Mitch Fifield
M
16-01-67
46
VIC
Liberal
2004
Social Services
No
2.
Luke Hartsuyker
M
28-04-59
54
Cowper
NSW
The Nationals
2001
Employment
No
3.
Sen. Fiona Nash
F
06-05-65
48
NSW
The Nationals
2005
Health
No
4.
Sen. Michael Ronaldson
M
13-02-54
59
VIC
Liberal
1990 HR
2005 S
Veterans’ Affairs
Yes
5.
Sussan Ley
F
14-12-61
51
Farrer
NSW
Liberal
2001
Education
Yes
6.
Sen. Marise Payne
F
29-07-64
49
NSW
Liberal
1997
Human Services
No
7.
Michael Keenan
M
19-03-72
41
Stirling
WA
Liberal
2004
Justice
No
8.
Stuart Robert
M
11-12-70
42
Fadden
QLD
Liberal
2007
Defence
No
9.
Sen. Michaelia Cash
F
19-07-70
43
WA
Liberal
2008
Immigration and Border Protection
No
10.
Jamie Briggs
M
09-06-77
36
Mayo
SA
Liberal
2008
Infrastructure and Regional Development
No
11.
Sen. Arthur Sinodinos
M
25-02-57
56
NSW
Liberal
2011
Asst Treasurer
No
PARLIAMENTARY SECRETARIES
1.
Sen. Richard Colbeck
M
05-04-58
55
TAS
Liberal
2002
Agriculture
Yes
2.
Bob Baldwin
M
09-03-55
58
Paterson
NSW
Liberal
1996
Industry
Yes
3.
Sen. Brett Mason
M
05-03-62
51
QLD
Liberal
1999
Foreign Affairs
Yes
4.
Steven Ciobo
M
29-05-74
39
Moncrieff
QLD
Liberal
2001
Treasurer
No
5.
Sen. Concetta Fierravanti-Wells
F
20-05-60
53
NSW
Liberal
2005
Social Services
No
6.
Sen. Simon Birmingham
M
14-06-74
39
SA
Liberal
2007
Environment
No
7.
Sen. Scott Ryan
M
12-05-73
40
VIC
Liberal
2008
Education
No
8.
Darren Chester
M
13-09-67
46
Gippsland
VIC
The Nationals
2008
Defence
No
9.
Paul Fletcher
M
16-01-65
48
Bradfield
NSW
Liberal
2009
Communications
No
10.
Josh Frydenberg
M
17-07-71
42
Kooyong
VIC
Liberal
2010
Prime Minister
No
11.
Alan Tudge
M
24-02-71
42
Aston
VIC
Liberal
2010
Prime Minister
No
12.
Michael McCormack
M
02-08-64
49
Riverina
NSW
The Nationals
2010
Finance
No

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
AustralianPolitics.com
Malcolm Farnsworth
© 1995-2024