Press "Enter" to skip to content

The Second Turnbull Ministry – Statistical Analysis

This page provides statistical data on the Second Turnbull Ministry.

The ministry was announced on July 18, 2016 and was sworn in the following day.

It includes 23 Cabinet ministers, 7 members of the Outer Ministry and 12 Parliamentary Secretaries. All 42 members will be sworn as Executive Councillors.

The first table shows the ministry by party, age, sex, state and parliamentary chamber.

The second table lists each member of the executive and gives their birthdays, ages, electorates, states, date when first elected to parliament, and portfolio. The lists are ordered by age.

The Second Turnbull Ministry – From July 19, 2016
CABINET (23) OUTER
MINISTRY (7)
FULL MINISTRY (30) PARLT. SECS (12) TOTAL (42)
LIBERAL PARTY
18 = 78%
6 = 86%
24 = 80%
9 = 75%
33 = 79%
NATIONALS / CLP
5 = 22%
1 = 14%
6 = 20%
3 = 25%
9 = 21%
Members in House
13
5
18
9
27 = 64%
Members in Senate
10
2
12
3
15 = 36%
MALE
17 = 74%
6 = 86%
23 = 77%
9 = 75%
32 = 76%
FEMALE
6 = 26%
1 = 14%
7 = 23%
3 = 25%
10 = 24%
New South Wales
7
3
10
5
15 = 36%
Victoria
5
3
8
0
8 = 19%
Queensland
4
0
4
4
8 = 19%
Western Australia
4
1
5
1
6 = 14%
South Australia
2
0
2
1
3 = 7%
Tasmania
0
0
0
0
0 = 0%
Australian Capital Territory
0
0
0
1
1 = 2%
Northern Territory
1
0
1
0
1 = 2%
Oldest Member
Malcolm Turnbull
(61)
Sen. Connie Fierravanti-Wells
(56)
Malcolm Turnbull
(61)
Ken Wyatt
(63)
Ken Wyatt
(63)
Youngest Member
Sen. Matt Canavan
(35)
Sen. Scott Ryan
(43)
Sen. Matt Canavan
(35)
Alex Hawke
(39)
Sen. Matt Canavan
(35)
Age Range
35-62
43-56
35-62
39-63
35-63
Average Age
49.0
48.0
48.8
50.8
49.4
Members aged in 30s
2
0
2
2
4 = 10%
Members aged in 40s
13
5
18
4
22 = 52%
Members aged in 50s
5
2
7
4
11 = 26%
Members aged in 60s
3
3
2
5 = 12%

 

The Second Turnbull Ministry – From July 19, 2016
No. Name Sex Date of Birth Age Seat State Party Elected Portfolio
CABINET
1.
Malcolm Turnbull
M
24-10-54
61
Wentworth
NSW
Liberal
2004
Prime Minister
2.
Sen. Nigel Scullion
M
04-05-56
60
NT
Country Liberal
2001
Minister for Indigenous Affairs
3.
Julie Bishop
F
17-07-56
60
Curtin
WA
Liberal
1998
Minister for Foreign Affairs
4.
Sen. Arthur Sinodinos
M
25-02-57
59
NSW
Liberal
2011
Cabinet Secretary
5.
Sen. George Brandis
M
22-06-57
59
QLD
Liberal
2000
Attorney-General, Vice-President of the Executive Council
6.
Sussan Ley
F
14-12-61
54
Farrer
NSW
Liberal
2001
Minister for Health and Aged Care; Minister for Sport
7.
Sen. Marise Payne
F
29-07-64
51
NSW
Liberal
1997
Minister for Defence
8.
Sen. Fiona Nash
F
06-05-65
51
NSW
Nationals
2005
Minister for Regional Development; Minister for Local Government and Territories; Minister for Regional Communications
9.
Greg Hunt
M
18-11-65
50
Flinders
VIC
Liberal
2001
Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science
10.
Sen. Mitch Fifield
M
16-01-67
49
VIC
Liberal
2004
Minister for Communications; Minister for the Arts; Manager of Government Business in the Seante
11.
Barnaby Joyce
M
17-04-67
49
New England
NSW
Nationals
2005
Deputy Prime Minister; Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources
12.
Christopher Pyne
M
13-08-67
48
Sturt
SA
Liberal
1993
Minister for Defence Industry
13.
Darren Chester
M
13-09-67
48
Gippsland
VIC
Nationals
2008
Minister for Infrastructure and Transport; Deputy Leader of the House
14.
Scott Morrison
M
13-05-68
46
Cook
NSW
Liberal
2007
Treasurer
15.
Christian Porter
M
11-07-70
46
Pearce
WA
Liberal
2013
Minister for Social Services
16.
Sen. Michaelia Cash
F
19-07-70
46
WA
Liberal
2008
Minister for Women; Minister for Employment; Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service
17.
Sen. Mathias Cormann
M
20-09-70
45
WA
Liberal
2007
Minister for Finance; Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate
18.
Peter Dutton
M
18-11-70
45
Dickson
QLD
Liberal
2001
Minister for Immgration and Border Protection
19.
Josh Frydenberg
M
17-07-71
45
Kooyong
VIC
Liberal
2010
Minister for Environment and Energy
20.
Steven Ciobo
M
29-05-74
42
Moncrieff
QLD
Liberal
2001
Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment
21.
Sen. Simon Birmingham
M
14-06-74
42
SA
Liberal
2007
Minister for Education and Training
22.
Kelly O’Dwyer
F
31-03-77
39
Higgins
VIC
Liberal
2009
Minister for Revenue and Financial Services
23.
Sen. Matt Canavan
M
17-12-80
35
QLD
Nationals
2014
Minister for Resources and Northern Australia
OUTER MINISTRY
1.
Sen. Concetta Fierravanti-Wells
F
20-05-60
56
NSW
Liberal
2005
Minister for International Development and the Pacific
2.
Michael McCormack
M
02-08-64
51
Riverina
NSW
Nationals
2010
Minister for Small Business
3.
Paul Fletcher
M
16-01-65
49
Bradfield
NSW
Liberal
2009
Minister for Urban Infrastructure
4.
Dan Tehan
M
27-01-68
48
Wannon
VIC
Liberal
2010
Minister for Veterans’ Affairs; Minister for Defence Personnel; Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Cyber Security; Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Centenary of ANZAC
5.
Alan Tudge
M
24-02-71
45
Aston
VIC
Liberal
2010
Minister for Human Services
6.
Michael Keenan
M
19-03-72
44
Stirling
WA
Liberal
2004
Minister for Justice; Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Counter-Terrorism
7.
Sen. Scott Ryan
M
12-05-73
43
VIC
Liberal
2008
Special Minister of State; Minister Assisting the Cabinet Secretary
ASSISTANT MINISTERS – PARLIAMENTARY SECRETARIES
1.
Ken Wyatt
M
04-08-52
63
Hasluck
WA
Liberal
2010
Assistant Minister for Health and Aged Care
2.
Jane Prentice
F
22-06-53
63
Ryan
QLD
Liberal
2010
Assistant Minister for Social Services and Disability Services
3.
David Gillespie
M
20-12-57
58
Lyne
NSW
Nationals
2013
Assistant Minister for Rural Health
4.
Luke Hartsuyker
M
28-04-59
57
Cowper
NSW
Nationals
2001
Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister
5.
Karen Andrews
F
23-08-60
55
McPherson
QLD
Liberal
2010
Assistant Minister for Vocational Education and Skills
6.
Sen. Anne Ruston
F
10-06-63
53
SA
Liberal
2012
Assistant Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources
7.
Angus Taylor
M
30-09-66
49
Hume
NSW
Liberal
2013
Assistant Minister for Cities and Digital Transformation
8.
Keith Pitt
M
31-08-69
46
Hinkler
QLD
Nationals
2013
Assistant Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment
9.
Craig Laundy
M
16-02-71
45
Reid
NSW
Liberal
2013
Assistant Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science
10.
Sen. James McGrath
M
14-05-74
42
QLD
Liberal
2014
Assistant Minister to the Prime Minister
11.
Sen. Zed Seselja
M
27-03-77
39
ACT
Liberal
2013
Assistant Minister for Social Services and Multicultural Affairs
12.
Alex Hawke
M
09-07-77
39
Mitchell
NSW
Liberal
2007
Assistant Minister for Immigration and Border Protection

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
AustralianPolitics.com
Malcolm Farnsworth
© 1995-2024