Turnbull Ministry: Revised Statistical Analysis

This page provides statistical data on the revised Second Turnbull Ministry.

The 42-member executive includes 22 Cabinet ministers, 8 members of the Outer Ministry and 12 Assistant Ministers/Parliamentary Secretaries.

Ministerial changes were announced on January 18, 2017, with the relevant swearings-in taking place on January 24. Following the resignation of Sussan Ley, Greg Hunt was moved into the Health portfolio, whilst Senator Arthur Sinodinos took over Hunt’s portfolio of Industry, Innovation and Science. The Cabinet Secretary’s position reverted to the Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet, with the Cabinet then reduced by one to 22 members.

Ken Wyatt was promoted to Minister for Aged Care and Minister for Indigenous Health. He became the first indigenous minister in an Australian federal government.

Michael Sukkar, the Liberal member for Deakin since 2013, became Assistant Minister to the Treasurer and the youngest (35) member of the executive.

The first table shows the ministry by party, age, sex, state and parliamentary chamber.

The second table lists each member of the executive and gives their birthdays, ages, electorates, states, date when first elected to parliament, and portfolio. The lists are ordered by age.

The Second Turnbull Ministry – From January 24, 2017
CABINET (22) OUTER
MINISTRY (8)
FULL
MINISTRY (30)
PARLT. SECS/
ASST. MINS (12)
TOTAL (42)
LIBERAL PARTY
17 = 77%
7 = 88%
24 = 80%
9 = 75%
33 = 79%
NATIONALS / CLP
5 = 23%
1 = 12%
6 = 20%
3 = 25%
9 = 21%
Members in House
12
6
18
9
27 = 64%
Members in Senate
10
2
12
3
15 = 36%
MALE
17 = 77%
7 = 87%
24 = 80%
9 = 75%
33 = 79%
FEMALE
5 = 23%
1 = 13%
6 = 20%
3 = 25%
9 = 21%
New South Wales
6
3
9
5
14 = 33%
Victoria
5
3
8
1
9 = 21%
Queensland
4
0
4
4
8 = 19%
Western Australia
4
2
6
0
6 = 14%
South Australia
2
0
2
1
3 = 7%
Tasmania
0
0
0
0
0 = 0%
Australian Capital Territory
0
0
0
1
1 = 2%
Northern Territory
1
0
1
0
1 = 2%
Oldest Member
Malcolm Turnbull
(62)
Ken Wyatt
(64)
Ken Wyatt
(64)
Jane Prentice
(63)
Ken Wyatt
(64)
Youngest Member
Sen. Matt Canavan
(36)
Sen. Scott Ryan
(43)
Sen. Matt Canavan
(36)
Michael Sukkar
(35)
Michael Sukkar
(35)
Age Range
36-62
43-64
36-64
35-63
35-64
Average Age
49.31
50.12
49.53
48.75
49.30
Members aged in 30s
2
0
2
3
5 = 12%
Members aged in 40s
11
5
16
3
19 = 45%
Members aged in 50s
6
2
8
5
13 = 31%
Members aged in 60s
3
1
4
1
5 = 12%

 

The Second Turnbull Ministry – revised from January 24, 2017
No. Name Sex Date of Birth Age Seat State Party Elected Portfolio
CABINET
1.
Malcolm Turnbull
M
24-10-54
62
Wentworth
NSW
Liberal
2004
Prime Minister
2.
Sen. Nigel Scullion
M
04-05-56
60
NT
Country Liberal
2001
Minister for Indigenous Affairs
3.
Julie Bishop
F
17-07-56
60
Curtin
WA
Liberal
1998
Minister for Foreign Affairs
4.
Sen. Arthur Sinodinos
M
25-02-57
59
NSW
Liberal
2011
Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science
5.
Sen. George Brandis
M
22-06-57
59
QLD
Liberal
2000
Attorney-General, Vice-President of the Executive Council
6.
Sen. Marise Payne
F
29-07-64
52
NSW
Liberal
1997
Minister for Defence
7.
Sen. Fiona Nash
F
06-05-65
51
NSW
Nationals
2005
Minister for Regional Development; Minister for Local Government and Territories; Minister for Regional Communications
8.
Greg Hunt
M
18-11-65
51
Flinders
VIC
Liberal
2001
Minister for Health and Aged Care; Minister for Sport
9.
Sen. Mitch Fifield
M
16-01-67
50
VIC
Liberal
2004
Minister for Communications; Minister for the Arts; Manager of Government Business in the Seante
10.
Barnaby Joyce
M
17-04-67
49
New England
NSW
Nationals
2005
Deputy Prime Minister; Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources
11.
Christopher Pyne
M
13-08-67
49
Sturt
SA
Liberal
1993
Minister for Defence Industry
12.
Darren Chester
M
13-09-67
49
Gippsland
VIC
Nationals
2008
Minister for Infrastructure and Transport; Deputy Leader of the House
13.
Scott Morrison
M
13-05-68
46
Cook
NSW
Liberal
2007
Treasurer
14.
Christian Porter
M
11-07-70
46
Pearce
WA
Liberal
2013
Minister for Social Services
15.
Sen. Michaelia Cash
F
19-07-70
46
WA
Liberal
2008
Minister for Women; Minister for Employment; Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service
16.
Sen. Mathias Cormann
M
20-09-70
46
WA
Liberal
2007
Minister for Finance; Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate
17.
Peter Dutton
M
18-11-70
46
Dickson
QLD
Liberal
2001
Minister for Immgration and Border Protection
18.
Josh Frydenberg
M
17-07-71
45
Kooyong
VIC
Liberal
2010
Minister for Environment and Energy
19.
Steven Ciobo
M
29-05-74
42
Moncrieff
QLD
Liberal
2001
Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment
20.
Sen. Simon Birmingham
M
14-06-74
42
SA
Liberal
2007
Minister for Education and Training
21.
Kelly O’Dwyer
F
31-03-77
39
Higgins
VIC
Liberal
2009
Minister for Revenue and Financial Services
22.
Sen. Matt Canavan
M
17-12-80
36
QLD
Nationals
2014
Minister for Resources and Northern Australia
OUTER MINISTRY
1.
Ken Wyatt
M
04-08-52
64
Hasluck
WA
Liberal
2010
Minister for Aged Care; Minister for Indigenous Health
2.
Sen. Concetta Fierravanti-Wells
F
20-05-60
56
NSW
Liberal
2005
Minister for International Development and the Pacific
3.
Michael McCormack
M
02-08-64
52
Riverina
NSW
Nationals
2010
Minister for Small Business
4.
Paul Fletcher
M
16-01-65
49
Bradfield
NSW
Liberal
2009
Minister for Urban Infrastructure
5.
Dan Tehan
M
27-01-68
48
Wannon
VIC
Liberal
2010
Minister for Veterans’ Affairs; Minister for Defence Personnel; Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Cyber Security; Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Centenary of ANZAC
6.
Alan Tudge
M
24-02-71
45
Aston
VIC
Liberal
2010
Minister for Human Services
7.
Michael Keenan
M
19-03-72
44
Stirling
WA
Liberal
2004
Minister for Justice; Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Counter-Terrorism
8.
Sen. Scott Ryan
M
12-05-73
43
VIC
Liberal
2008
Special Minister of State; Minister Assisting the Cabinet Secretary
ASSISTANT MINISTERS – PARLIAMENTARY SECRETARIES
1.
Jane Prentice
F
22-06-53
63
Ryan
QLD
Liberal
2010
Assistant Minister for Social Services and Disability Services
2.
David Gillespie
M
20-12-57
59
Lyne
NSW
Nationals
2013
Assistant Minister for Rural Health
3.
Luke Hartsuyker
M
28-04-59
57
Cowper
NSW
Nationals
2001
Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister
4.
Karen Andrews
F
23-08-60
56
McPherson
QLD
Liberal
2010
Assistant Minister for Vocational Education and Skills
5.
Sen. Anne Ruston
F
10-06-63
53
SA
Liberal
2012
Assistant Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources
6.
Angus Taylor
M
30-09-66
50
Hume
NSW
Liberal
2013
Assistant Minister for Cities and Digital Transformation
7.
Keith Pitt
M
31-08-69
47
Hinkler
QLD
Nationals
2013
Assistant Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment
8.
Craig Laundy
M
16-02-71
45
Reid
NSW
Liberal
2013
Assistant Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science
9.
Sen. James McGrath
M
14-05-74
42
QLD
Liberal
2014
Assistant Minister to the Prime Minister
10.
Sen. Zed Seselja
M
27-03-77
39
ACT
Liberal
2013
Assistant Minister for Social Services and Multicultural Affairs
11.
Alex Hawke
M
09-07-77
39
Mitchell
NSW
Liberal
2007
Assistant Minister for Immigration and Border Protection
12.
Michael Sukkar
M
11-09-81
35
Deakin
VIC
Liberal
2013
Assistant Minister to the Treasurer

 

Print Friendly