Can You Help?

This website is in imminent danger of being shut down. It has been online since 1995, but the personal circumstances of the owner, Malcolm Farnsworth, are such that economies have to be made. Server costs and suchlike have become prohibitive. At the urging of people online, I have agreed to see if Patreon provides a solution. More information is available at the Patreon website. If you are able to contribute even $1.00/month to keep the site running, please click the Patreon button below.


Become a Patron!


Napthine Announces Shadow Cabinet

New Victorian Opposition Leader, Dr. Denis Napthine, has announced his shadow cabinet line-up.

There are 22 members, up from the 18 members in the former Kennett government, including 5 members of the National Party and 4 women. The average age of the shadow ministry is just under 48 years.

In a procedure not used since 1988, the Opposition party room elected 9 members of the shadow cabinet. Dr. Napthine augmented this by choosing Ted Baillieu (newly-elected to replace Phil Gude in Hawthorn), Geoff Leigh (member for Mordialloc and long-time Liberal Party hatchet-man), Victor Perton (anti-Kennett member for Doncaster) and Helen Shardey (second-term member for Caulfield).

Newly-elected member for Brighton and Deputy Opposition Leader, Louise Asher, is the big winner in the line-up, securing the key post of Shadow Treasurer, where she will be pitted against the Premier, Steve Bracks.



Napthine Coalition Shadow Ministry – Victoria 1999

The Victorian Opposition Shadow Ministry was announced on October 29, 1999 by the new Opposition Leader, Dr. Denis Napthine.

The shadow cabinet has been expanded from the 18 in government to 22, in order to accommodate demands from the National Party.

The 4 leaders in both houses are automatically members of the shadow cabinet, the Liberal party room conducted an exhaustive ballot to elect 9 members, the National Party nominated 5 members, and Dr. Napthine chose 4 additional members (Baillieu, Leigh, Perton & Shardey). [Read more…]


Bracks Labor Government Ministry

The Bracks Labor Government in Victoria was sworn in on Wednesday October 20, 1999.

This followed the decision by the 3 independents in the Legislative Assembly (Russell Savage, Craig Ingram & Susan Davies) to give their support to the formation of a minority Labor government.

The average age of the Government is 44.3 years. There are 8 women (44%) in the Ministry, more than in any other Australian government.

First Bracks ALP Ministry 1999
No. Portfolio Minister Age
1
Premier; Treasurer; Multicultural Affairs Steve Bracks
45
2
Deputy Premier; Health; Planning John Thwaites
44
3
Attorney-General; Manufacturing; Racing Rob Hulls
42
4
Finance; Assistant Treasurer; State and Regional Development John Brumby
46
5
Transport; House Manager Peter Batchelor
49
6
Education; Arts Mary Delahunty
46
7
Police and Emergency Services; Corrections Andre Haermeyer
43
8
Housing; Aged Care; assisting in Health Bronwyn Pike
43
9
Sport, Recreation and Youth Affairs; assisting in Planning Justin Madden
38
10
Small Business; Consumer Affairs Marsha Thomson
44
11
Energy and Resources; Ports; assisting in State Development Candy Broad
43
12
Local Government; WorkCover; assisting in Transport (Roads) Bob Cameron
36
13
Gaming; Major Projects; Tourism; assisting in Multicultural Affairs John Pandazopoulos
36
14
Agriculture; Aboriginal Affairs Keith Hamilton
63
15
Environment and Conservation; Women’s Affairs Sherryl Garbutt
51
16
Leader in the Legislative Council; Industrial Relations; assisting in WorkCover Monica Gould
42
17
Post-compulsory Education, Training and Employment Lyn Kosky
41
18
Community Services Christine Campbell
45

 

 


The Second Kennett Ministry

This is the full list of the Second Kennett Ministry, following the elections of March 30, 1996.

The Second Kennett Ministry 1996
No. Portfolio Minister
1
Premier Jeff Kennett, MLA
2
Deputy Premier, Minister for Agriculture and Resources Pat McNamara, MLA
3
Minister for Small Business and Minister for Tourism Louise Asher, MLC
4
Minister for Industry, Science and Technology Mark Birrell, MLC
5
Minister for Transport Robin Cooper, MLA
from 7-1-97,
previously Alan Brown, MLA
6
Minister for Minister for Roads and Ports Geoff Craige, MLC
7
Minister for Education Phil Gude, MLA
8
Minister for Finance and Minister for Gaming Roger Hallam, MLC
9
Minister for Housing and Minister Responsible for Aboriginal Affairs Ann Henderson, MLA
10
Minister for Tertiary Education and Minister Assisting the Premier on Multicultural Affairs Phil Honeywood, MLA
11
Minister for Health and the Aged Rob Knowles, MLC
12
Minister for Planning and for Local Government Rob Maclellan, MLA
13
Minister for Police and Emergency Services, Minister for Corrections Bill McGrath, MLA
14
Minister for Youth and Community Services Dennis Napthine, MLA
15
Minister for Sport and Minister for Rural Development Tom Reynolds, MLA
16
Treasurer and Minister for Multimedia Alan Stockdale, MLA
17
Minister for Conservation and Land Management Marie Tehan, MLA
18
Attorney-General, Minister for Fair Trading and Minister for Women’s Affairs Jan Wade, MLA
19
Parliamentary Secretary of the Cabinet Rosemary Varty, MLC
20
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier Lorraine Elliott MLA
21
Parliamentary Secretary, Treasury and Finance Robert Clark MLA
22
Parliamentary Secretary, State Development Barry Steggall, MLA
23
Parliamentary Secretary, Education Stephen Elder, MLA
24
Parliamentary Secretary, Human Services Robert Doyle, MLA
25
Parliamentary Secretary, Natural Resources Hon Phil Davis, MLC
26
Parliamentary Secretary, Justice Dr Robert Dean, MLA
27
Parliamentary Secretary, Planning Hon Bruce Atkinson, MLC
28
Parliamentary Secretary, Transport Roads and Ports Robin Cooper, MLA

 


The Second Kennett Ministry 1996

The Kennett government was re-elected to a second term at elections on March 30, 1996.

The formation of the Liberal-Nationals coalition government was announced on April 2.

NEWS RELEASE

From the Office of the Premier of Victoria

Tuesday April 2, 1996

PREMIER ANNOUNCES STREAMLINED CABINET AND DEPARTMENTS

The Premier, Mr. Kennett, today announced a streamlined 18 member Cabinet and a restructuring of Departments to prepare Government for the challenges of the 21st century.

The changes announced today will ensure the efficient delivery of high quality services that are not only readily accessible but meet community expectations and take advantage of technological advancement, the Premier said.

The existing number of Departments will be reduced from 11 to 8 and the size of the Ministry will be reduced from 21 to 18.

The new Ministerial and Departmental structure will deliver to the people of Victoria continued good, responsive government and will further position Victoria as a major player in the delivery of quality government services into the next century.

In selecting a Ministry to take Victoria towards the beginning of the next century I have been conscious of the need to ensure a continuity of experience while at the same time providing a blend of new talent.

The new 18 strong Ministry achieves this objective.

I take this opportunity of thanking those outgoing Ministers who have served the Government and the people of Victoria with great distinction. Bill Baxter, Michael John, Jim Plowman, Geoff Coleman and Roger Pescott have each made significant contributions to what was undoubtedly an outstanding first term Ministerial team. I look forward to their continued contribution as members of Parliament.

I have asked Bill Baxter to undertake responsibility for the proposed renovation and completion of Parliament House. This work will be undertaken by the Parliament House Construction Authority which Mr. Baxter will chair.

It is expected that this work will be completed by 2001. Mr. Baxter will be accorded Ministerial status in undertaking this task.

In addition to the selection of a new 18 person Ministry, Parliamentary Secretaries associated with each of the eight Departments and/or portfolios have also been appointed.

The appointment of Parliamentary Secretaries provide not only Ministers with invaluable assistance in carrying out their portfolio duties, but also enables the provision of an identifiable career structure for Coalition MPs.

The list of appointments to Parliamentary Secretary positions is included in the attached Ministerial listings.

* * *

Attachment A

SECOND KENNETT MINISTRY

Portfolio Minister Department
Premier

Minister for Multicultural Affairs

Minister for the Arts

The Hon Jeff Kennett MLA Premier and Cabinet
Deputy Premier

Minister for Agriculture and Resources

The Hon Pat McNamara MLA Natural Resources and the Environment
Minister for Education The Hon Phil Gude MLA Education
Minister for Industry,

Science and Technology

The Hon Mark Birrell MLC State Development
Minister for Health and the Aged The Hon Rob Knowles MLC Human Services
Treasurer

Minister for Multi-media

The Hon Alan Stockdale MLA Treasury and Finance

State Development

Minister for Police and Emergency Services

Minister for Corrections

The Hon Bill McGrath MLA Justice
Minister for Finance

Minister for Gaming

The Hon Roger Hallam MLC Treasury and Finance
Minister for Small Business

Minister for Tourism

The Hon Louise Asher MLC State Development
Minister for Transport The Hon Alan Brown MLA Infrastructure
Minister for Roads and Ports The Hon Geoff Craige MLC Infrastructure
Minister for Housing (Minister Responsible for Aboriginal Affairs) Mrs Ann Henderson MLA Human Services
Minister for Tertiary Education

Minister Assisting the Premier on Multicultural Affairs

Mr Phil Honeywood MLA Education
Minister for Planning and for Local Government The Hon Rob Maclellan MLA Infrastructure
Minister for Youth and for Community Services Dr Denis Napthine MLA Human Services
Minister for Sport

Minister for Rural Development

The Hon Tom Reynolds MLA State Development
Minister for Conservation and Land Management The Hon Marie Tehan MLA Natural Resources and the Environment
Attorney-General

Minister for Womens Affairs

Minister for Fair Trading

The Hon Jan Wade MLA Justice
Parliamentary Secretary to Cabinet The Hon Rosemary Varty MLC Premier and Cabinet
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier for the Arts Mrs Lorraine Elliott MLA Premier and Cabinet
Parliamentary Secretary, Treasury and Finance Mr Robert Clark MLA Treasury and Finance
Parliamentary Secretary, State Development Mr Barry Steggall MLA State Development
Parliamentary Secretary, Education Mr Stephen Elder MLA Education
Parliamentary Secretary, Human Services Mr Robert Doyle MLA Human Services
Parliamentary Secretary, Natural Resources The Hon Phil Davis MLC Natural Resources and the Environment
Parlimentary Secretary, Justice Dr Robert Dean MLA Justice
Parliamentary Secretary, Planning The Hon Bruce Atkinson MLC Infrastructure
Parliamentary Secretary, Transport, Roads and Ports Mr Robin Cooper MLA Infrastructure



Attachment B

DEPARTMENTAL STRUCTURES

Premier and Cabinet
Multicultural Affairs
Arts

Treasury and Finance
State Owned Enterprises
WorkCover
Gaming
Public Sector Industrial Relations

State Development
Industry and Employment
Science and Technology
Small Business
Tourism
Sport
Rural Development
Multi-media

Education
School Education
Tertiary Education

Human Services
Health
The Aged
Youth
Community Services
Housing
Aboriginal Affairs

Justice
Attorney-General
Womens Affairs
Fair Trading
Police
Emergency Services
Corrections

Infrastructure
Planning
Local Government
Transport
Roads and Ports

Natural Resources and the Environment
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Conservation and Land Management