Can You Help?

This website is in imminent danger of being shut down. It has been online since 1995, but the personal circumstances of the owner, Malcolm Farnsworth, are such that economies have to be made. Server costs and suchlike have become prohibitive. At the urging of people online, I have agreed to see if Patreon provides a solution. More information is available at the Patreon website. If you are able to contribute even $1.00/month to keep the site running, please click the Patreon button below.


Become a Patron!


House Of Representatives Members – 44th Parliament 2013-2016

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives elected on September 7, 2013.

The election saw the Labor government defeated after two terms in office. The new prime minister, Tony Abbott, led the first Coalition government since the defeat of John Howard in 2007.

Two months before the election, Prime Minister Julia Gillard was deposed by Kevin Rudd, the man she had herself deposed ahead of the 2010 election. Rudd’s return to the leadership was an admission by the ALP caucus that it faced savage electoral drubbing under Gillard. Rudd was considered to have “saved the furniture” by losing fewer seats.

In a 150-seat House, the ALP won 55 seats (-17). The Coalition parties won 90 seats (+17). Two independents, one Green, Bob Katter and Clive Palmer were also elected. The new government’s majority was 30.

The ALP secured 33.38% (-4.61%) of the primary vote, its lowest in a century. The Liberal, Liberal National Party, and Country Liberal Party won 41.26% (+1.37%), whilst the National Party secured 4.29% (+0.56%).

The Coalition won 53.49% (+3.61%) of the two-party-preferred vote, to the ALP’s 46.51%.

The 44th Parliament did not run full term. After Malcolm Turnbull deposed Tony Abbott in September 2015, he called a double dissolution election on July 2, 2016.

There were three by-elections during the life of the 43rd Parliament. Accordingly, there are 153 members on the list below. Former Prime Minister Kevin Rudd retired and his seat of Griffith was retained by the ALP’s Terri Butler. Don Randall, the Liberal member for Canning, died in 2015 and was replaced by Andrew Hastie. Following the change of leadership in 2015, Joe Hockey left the parliament to become Ambassador to the United States. His North Sydney electorate was retained by the Liberal Party’s Trent Zimmerman.

There are 152 (99%) of these 153 current and former members still living. There are 56 from the ALP, 76 Liberals, 15 Nationals, 4 Independents and 1 Green.

Members of the 44th Parliament – 2013-2016
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
56
56
100%
COALITION
92
1
1%
91
99%
CROSSBENCHERS
5
5
100%
TOTAL
153
1
1%
152
99%
— Liberal Party / LNP
77
1
1%
76
99%
— The Nationals / LNP
15
15
100%

 

The oldest living member of the 44th Parliament is the Liberal Party’s Bronwyn Bishop, who is 77.

The youngest member is the LNP’s Wyatt Roy, who is 29.

The ALP’s oldest living member is Warren Snowdon, 69. The National Party’s oldest former member is Bruce Scott, 76.

One member of the 44th Parliament died during its term:
– Jul 21, 2015: Don Randall, Liberal (Swan/Canning-WA), 62

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age. Ages of all living members and former members are updated automatically.

Members of the 44th Parliament Parliament – 2013-2016
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Anthony Albanese
ALP
Grayndler (NSW)
02.03.1996
02.03.1963
56
2.
Sharon Bird
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
09.10.2004
15.11.1962
57
3.
Chris Bowen
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
McMahon (NSW)
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
17.01.1973
46
4.
Gai Brodtmann
ALP
Canberra (ACT)
21.08.2010
11.04.2019
24.11.1963
55
5.
Anna Burke
ALP
Chisholm (Vic)
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
01.01.1966
53
6.
Tony Burke
ALP
Watson (NSW)
09.10.2004
04.11.1969
50
7.
Mark Butler
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
Hindmarsh (SA)
24.11.2007
18.05.2019
18.05.2019
08.07.1970
49
8.
Terri Butler
ALP
Griffith (Qld)
08.02.2014
28.11.1977
41
9.
Anthony Byrne
ALP
Holt (Vic)
06.11.1999
01.12.1962
56
10.
Dr Jim Chalmers
ALP
Rankin (Qld)
07.09.2013
02.03.1978
41
11.
Nick Champion
ALP
Wakefield (SA)
Spence (SA)
24.11.2007
18.05.2019
18.05.2019
27.02.1972
47
12.
Lisa Chesters
ALP
Bendigo (Vic)
07.09.2013
11.02.1980
39
13.
Jason Clare
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
24.11.2007
22.03.1972
47
14.
Sharon Claydon
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
07.09.2013
26.04.1964
55
15.
Julie Collins
ALP
Franklin (Tas)
24.11.2007
03.07.1971
48
16.
Pat Conroy
ALP
Charlton (NSW)
Shortland (NSW)
07.09.2013
02.07.2016
02.07.2016
10.05.1979
40
17.
Michael Danby
ALP
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
03.10.1998
11.04.2019
16.02.1955
64
18.
Mark Dreyfus
ALP
Isaacs (Vic)
24.11.2007
03.10.1956
63
19.
Justine Elliot
ALP
Richmond (NSW)
09.10.2004
29.07.1967
52
20.
Kate Ellis
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
09.10.2004
11.04.2019
22.09.1977
42
21.
David Feeney
ALP
Senate (Vic)
Batman (Vic)
01.07.2008
07.09.2013
12.08.2013
01.02.2018
05.03.1970
49
22.
Laurie Ferguson
ALP
Reid (NSW)
Werriwa (NSW)
24.03.1990
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
09.05.2016
07.07.1952
67
23.
Joel Fitzgibbon
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
02.03.1996
16.01.1962
57
24.
Andrew Giles
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
07.09.2013
31.07.1973
46
25.
Gary Gray
ALP
Brand (WA)
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
30.04.1958
61
26.
Alan Griffin
ALP
Corinella (Vic)
Bruce (Vic)
13.03.1993
02.03.1996
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
23.02.1960
59
27.
Jill Hall
ALP
MLA Swansea (NSW)
Shortland (NSW)
25.03.1995
03.10.1998
01.09.1998
09.05.2016
16.11.1949
70
28.
Chris Hayes
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
Fowler (NSW)
19.03.2005
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
17.07.1955
64
29.
Ed Husic
ALP
Chifley (NSW)
21.08.2010
03.02.1970
49
30.
Stephen Jones
ALP
Throsby (NSW)
Whitlam (NSW)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
02.07.2016
29.06.1965
54
31.
Catherine King
ALP
Ballarat (Vic)
10.11.2001
02.06.1966
53
32.
Andrew Leigh
ALP
Fraser (ACT)
Fenner (ACT)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
02.07.2016
03.08.1972
47
33.
Jenny Macklin
ALP
Jagajaga (Vic)
02.03.1996
11.04.2019
29.12.1953
65
34.
Alannah MacTiernan
ALP
MLC East Metro (WA)
MLA Armadale (WA)
Perth (WA)
MLC North Metro (WA)
06.02.1993
14.12.1996
07.09.2013
2017
14.12.1996
19.07.2010
09.05.2016
10.01.1953
66
35.
Richard Marles
ALP
Corio (Vic)
24.11.2007
13.07.1967
52
36.
Rob Mitchell
ALP
MLC Cen. H’lands (Vic)
McEwen (Vic)
30.11.2002
21.08.2010
24.11.2006
09.09.1967
52
37.
Shayne Neumann
ALP
Blair (Qld)
24.11.2007
26.08.1961
58
38.
Brendan O’Connor
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Gorton (Vic)
10.11.2001
09.10.2004
09.10.2004
02.03.1962
57
39.
Clare O’Neil
ALP
Hotham (Vic)
07.09.2013
12.09.1980
39
40.
Julie Owens
ALP
Parramatta (NSW)
09.10.2004
17.10.1958
61
41.
Melissa Parke
ALP
Fremantle (WA)
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
11.08.1966
53
42.
Graham Perrett
ALP
Moreton (Qld)
24.11.2007
05.01.1966
53
43.
Tanya Plibersek
ALP
Sydney (NSW)
03.10.1998
02.12.1969
49
44.
Bernie Ripoll
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
06.01.1966
53
45.
Amanda Rishworth
ALP
Kingston (SA)
24.11.2007
10.07.1978
41
46.
Michelle Rowland
ALP
Greenway (NSW)
21.08.2010
16.11.1971
48
47.
Kevin Rudd
ALP
Griffith (Qld)
03.10.1998
22.11.2013
21.09.1957
62
48.
Joanne Ryan
ALP
Lalor (Vic)
07.09.2013
29.07.1961
58
49.
Bill Shorten
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
24.11.2007
12.05.1967
52
50.
Warren Snowdon
ALP
Northern Territory (NT)
Northern Territory (NT)
Lingiari (NT)
11.07.1987
03.10.1998
10.11.2001
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
30.03.1950
69
51.
Wayne Swan
ALP
Lilley (Qld)
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
02.03.1996
11.04.2019
30.06.1954
65
52.
Matt Thistlethwaite
ALP
Senate (NSW)
Kingsford Smith (NSW)
01.07.2011
07.09.2013
09.08.2013
06.09.1972
47
53.
Kelvin Thomson
ALP
MLA Pascoe Vale (Vic)
Wills (Vic)
01.10.1988
02.03.1996
1996
09.05.2016
01.05.1955
64
54.
Maria Vamvakinou
ALP
Calwell (Vic)
10.11.2001
04.01.1959
60
55.
Tim Watts
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
07.09.2013
08.06.1982
37
56.
Tony Zappia
ALP
Makin (SA)
24.11.2007
13.06.1952
67
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Tony Abbott
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
26.03.1994
18.05.2019
04.11.1957
62
2.
John Alexander
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
21.08.2010
16.12.2017
11.11.2017
04.07.1951
68
3.
Karen Andrews
LNP/Liberal
McPherson (Qld)
21.08.2010
23.08.1960
59
4.
Kevin Andrews
Liberal
Menzies (Vic)
11.05.1991
09.11.1955
64
5.
Bob Baldwin
Liberal
Paterson (NSW)
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
09.03.1955
64
6.
Bruce Billson
Liberal
Dunkley (Vic)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
26.01.1966
53
7.
Bronwyn Bishop
Liberal
Senate (NSW)
Mackellar (NSW)
11.07.1987
26.03.1994
24.02.1994
09.05.2016
19.10.1942
77
8.
Julie Bishop
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
03.10.1998
11.04.2019
17.07.1956
63
9.
Jamie Briggs
Liberal
Mayo (SA)
06.09.2008
02.07.2016
09.06.1977
42
10.
Russell Broadbent
Liberal
Corinella (Vic)
McMillan (Vic)
McMillan (Vic)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
25.12.1950
68
11.
Mal Brough
Liberal
Longman (Qld)
Fisher (Qld)
02.03.1996
07.09.2013
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
29.12.1961
57
12.
Scott Buchholz
LNP/Liberal
Wright (Qld
21.08.2010
27.03.1968
51
13.
Steven Ciobo
LNP/Liberal
Moncrieff (Qld)
10.11.2001
11.04.2019
29.05.1974
45
14.
David Coleman
Liberal
Banks (NSW)
07.09.2013
05.03.1974
45
15.
Peter Dutton
LNP/Liberal
Dickson (Qld)
10.11.2001
18.11.1970
48
16.
Warren Entsch
LNP/Liberal
Leichhardt (Qld)
02.03.1996
21.08.2010
17.10.2007
31.05.1950
69
17.
Paul Fletcher
Liberal
Bradfield (NSW)
05.12.2009
16.01.1965
54
18.
Josh Frydenberg
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
21.08.2010
17.07.1971
48
19.
Teresa Gambaro
LNP/Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
Brisbane (Qld)
02.03.1996
21.08.2010
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
29.11.1958
60
20.
Ian Goodenough
Liberal
Moore (WA)
07.09.2013
03.07.1975
44
21.
Natasha Griggs
CLP
Solomon (NT)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
24.01.1969
50
22.
Andrew Hastie
Liberal
Canning (WA)
19.09.2015
30.09.1982
37
23.
Alex Hawke
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
24.11.2007
09.07.1977
42
24.
Sarah Henderson
Liberal
Corangamite (Vic)
Senate (Vic)
07.09.2013
11.09.2019
18.05.2019
04.04.1964
55
25.
Dr Peter Hendy
Liberal
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
07.09.2013
02.07.2016
10.01.1962
57
26.
Joe Hockey
Liberal
North Sydney (NSW)
02.03.1996
23.10.2015
02.08.1965
54
27.
Luke Howarth
LNP/Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
07.09.2013
06.06.1972
47
28.
Greg Hunt
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
10.11.2001
18.11.1965
53
29.
Eric Hutchinson
Liberal
Lyons (Tas)
07.09.2013
02.07.2016
19.06.1965
54
30.
Steve Irons
Liberal
Swan (WA)
24.11.2007
01.09.1958
61
31.
Dr Dennis Jensen
Liberal
Tangney (WA)
09.10.2004
02.07.2016
28.02.1962
57
32.
Ewen Jones
LNP/Liberal
Herbert (Qld)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
07.03.1960
59
33.
Michael Keenan
Liberal
Stirling (WA)
09.10.2004
11.04.2019
19.03.1972
57
34.
Craig Kelly
Liberal
Hughes (NSW)
21.08.2010
29.09.1963
56
35.
Andrew Laming
LNP/Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
09.10.2004
30.09.1966
53
36.
Craig Laundy
Liberal
Reid (NSW)
07.09.2013
11.04.2019
16.02.1971
48
37.
Sussan Ley
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
10.11.2001
14.12.1961
57
38.
Ian Macfarlane
LNP/Liberal
Groom (Qld)
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
05.04.1955
64
39.
Nola Marino
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
24.11.2007
18.02.1954
65
40.
Louise Markus
Liberal
Greenway (NSW)
Macquarie (NSW)
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
06.09.1958
61
41.
Russell Matheson
Liberal
Macarthur (NSW)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
16.12.1958
60
42.
Karen McNamara
Liberal
Dobell (NSW)
07.09.2013
02.07.2016
23.04.1964
55
43.
Scott Morrison
Liberal
Cook (NSW)
24.11.2007
13.05.1968
51
44.
Andrew Nikolic
Liberal
Bass (Tas)
07.09.2013
02.07.2016
20.06.1961
58
45.
Kelly O’Dwyer
Liberal
Higgins (Vic)
05.12.2009
11.04.2019
31.03.1977
42
46.
Tony Pasin
Liberal
Barker (SA)
07.09.2013
01.10.1977
42
47.
Christian Porter
Liberal
Pearce (WA)
07.09.2013
11.07.1970
49
48.
Jane Prentice
LNP/Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
21.08.2010
11.04.2019
22.06.1953
66
49.
Melissa Price
Liberal
Durack (WA)
07.09.2013
12.12.1963
55
50.
Christopher Pyne
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
13.03.1993
11.04.2019
13.08.1967
52
51.
Rowan Ramsey
Liberal
Grey (SA)
24.11.2007
04.08.1956
63
52.
Don Randall
Liberal
Swan (WA)
Canning (WA)
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
03.10.1998
21.07.2015
02.05.1953
21.07.2015
62
53.
Andrew Robb
Liberal
Goldstein (Vic)
09.10.2004
09.05.2016
20.08.1951
68
54.
Stuart Robert
LNP/Liberal
Fadden (Qld)
24.11.2007
11.12.1970
48
55.
Wyatt Roy
LNP/Liberal
Longman (Qld)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
22.05.1990
29
56.
Philip Ruddock
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
Dundas (NSW)
Berowra (NSW)
22.09.1973
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
09.05.2016
12.03.1943
76
57.
Fiona Scott
Liberal
Lindsay (NSW)
07.09.2013
02.07.2016
01.03.1977
42
58.
Luke Simpkins
Liberal
Cowan (WA)
24.11.2007
02.07.2016
08.06.1964
55
59.
Tony Smith
Liberal
Casey (Vic)
10.11.2001
13.03.1967
52
60.
Andrew Southcott
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
15.10.1967
52
61.
Dr Sharman Stone
Liberal
Murray (Vic)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
23.04.1951
68
62.
Ann Sudmalis
Liberal
Gilmore (NSW)
07.09.2013
11.04.2019
16.09.1955
64
63.
Michael Sukkar
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
07.09.2013
11.09.1981
38
64.
Angus Taylor
Liberal
Hume (NSW)
07.09.2013
30.09.1966
53
65.
Dan Tehan
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
21.08.2010
27.01.1968
51
66.
Alan Tudge
Liberal
Aston (Vic)
21.08.2010
24.02.1971
48
67.
Malcolm Turnbull
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
09.10.2004
31.08.2018
24.10.1954
65
68.
Bert van Manen
LNP/Liberal
Forde (Qld)
21.08.2010
24.03.1965
54
69.
Nick Varvaris
Liberal
Barton (NSW)
07.09.2013
02.07.2016
25.05.1974
45
70.
Ross Vasta
LNP/Liberal
Bonner (Qld)
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
24.11.2007
08.10.1966
53
71.
Brett Whiteley
Liberal
MHA Braddon (Tas)
Braddon (Tas)
20.07.2002
07.09.2013
20.03.2010
02.07.2016
01.07.1960
59
72.
Lucy Wicks
Liberal
Robertson (NSW)
07.09.2013
01.01.1973
46
73.
Matt Williams
Liberal
Hindmarsh (SA)
07.09.2013
02.07.2016
28.04.1973
46
74.
Rick Wilson
Liberal
O’Connor (WA)
07.09.2013
02.01.1966
53
75.
Jason Wood
Liberal
La Trobe (Vic)
09.10.2004
07.09.2013
21.08.2010
24.05.1968
51
76.
Ken Wyatt
Liberal
Hasluck (WA)
21.08.2010
04.08.1952
67
77.
Trent Zimmerman
Liberal
North Sydney (NSW)
05.12.2015
15.10.1968
51
THE NATIONALS / LNP / CLP MEMBERS
1.
Andrew Broad
Nationals
Mallee (Vic)
07.09.2013
11.04.2019
02.07.1975
44
2.
Darren Chester
Nationals
Gippsland (Vic)
28.06.2008
13.09.1967
52
3.
George Christensen
LNP/Nationals
Dawson (Qld)
21.08.2010
30.06.1978
41
4.
John Cobb
Nationals
Parkes (NSW)
Calare (NSW)
10.11.2001
24.11.2007
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
11.02.1950
69
5.
Mark Coulton
Nationals
Parkes (NSW)
24.11.2007
03.02.1958
61
6.
Dr David Gillespie
Nationals
Lyne (NSW)
07.09.2013
20.12.1957
61
7.
Luke Hartsuyker
Nationals
Cowper (NSW)
10.11.2001
11.04.2019
26.10.1959
60
8.
Kevin Hogan
Nationals
Page (NSW)
07.09.2013
11.08.1963
56
9.
Barnaby Joyce
Nationals
Senate (Qld)
New England (NSW)
New England (NSW)
01.07.2005
07.09.2013
02.12.2017
08.08.2013
27.10.2017
17.04.1967
52
10.
Michelle Landry
LNP/Nationals
Capricornia (Qld)
07.09.2013
15.10.1962
57
11.
Michael McCormack
Nationals
Riverina (NSW)
21.08.2010
02.08.1964
55
12.
Ken O’Dowd
LNP/Nationals
Flynn (Qld)
21.08.2010
30.06.1950
69
13.
Keith Pitt
LNP/Nationals
Hinkler (Qld)
07.09.2013
31.08.1969
50
14.
Bruce Scott
LNP/Nationals
Maranoa (Qld)
24.03.1990
09.05.2016
20.10.1943
76
15.
Warren Truss
LNP/Nationals
Wide Bay (Qld)
24.03.1990
09.05.2016
08.10.1948
71
CROSSBENCH MEMBERS
1.
Adam Bandt
Greens
Melbourne (Vic)
21.08.2010
11.03.1972
47
2.
Bob Katter
National
Ind / KAP
MLA Flinders (Qld)
Kennedy (Qld)
07.12.1974
13.03.1993
25.08.1992
22.05.1945
74
3.
Cathy McGowan
Independent
Indi (Vic)
07.09.2013
11.04.2019
29.11.1953
65
4.
Clive Palmer
PUP
Fairfax (Qld)
07.09.2013
02.07.2016
26.03.1954
65
5.
Andrew Wilkie
Independent
Denison (Tas)
Clark (Tas)
21.08.2010
18.05.2019
18.05.2019
08.11.1961
58

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email