Press "Enter" to skip to content

House Of Representatives Members – 44th Parliament 2013-2016

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives elected on September 7, 2013.

The election saw the Labor government defeated after two terms in office. The new prime minister, Tony Abbott, led the first Coalition government since the defeat of John Howard in 2007.

Two months before the election, Prime Minister Julia Gillard was deposed by Kevin Rudd, the man she had herself deposed ahead of the 2010 election. Rudd’s return to the leadership was an admission by the ALP caucus that it faced savage electoral drubbing under Gillard. Rudd was considered to have “saved the furniture” by losing fewer seats.

In a 150-seat House, the ALP won 55 seats (-17). The Coalition parties won 90 seats (+17). Two independents, one Green, Bob Katter and Clive Palmer were also elected. The new government’s majority was 30.

The ALP secured 33.38% (-4.61%) of the primary vote, its lowest in a century. The Liberal, Liberal National Party, and Country Liberal Party won 41.26% (+1.37%), whilst the National Party secured 4.29% (+0.56%).

The Coalition won 53.49% (+3.61%) of the two-party-preferred vote, to the ALP’s 46.51%.

The 44th Parliament did not run full term. After Malcolm Turnbull deposed Tony Abbott in September 2015, he called a double dissolution election on July 2, 2016.

There were three by-elections during the life of the 43rd Parliament. Accordingly, there are 153 members on the list below. Former Prime Minister Kevin Rudd retired and his seat of Griffith was retained by the ALP’s Terri Butler. Don Randall, the Liberal member for Canning, died in 2015 and was replaced by Andrew Hastie. Following the change of leadership in 2015, Joe Hockey left the parliament to become Ambassador to the United States. His North Sydney electorate was retained by the Liberal Party’s Trent Zimmerman.

There are 151 (99%) of these 153 current and former members still living. There are 56 from the ALP, 75 Liberals, 15 Nationals, 4 Independents and 1 Green.

Members of the 44th Parliament – 2013-2016
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
56
0%
56
100%
COALITION
92
2
2%
90
98%
AUSTRALIAN GREENS
1
0%
1
100%
CROSSBENCHERS
4
0%
4
100%
TOTAL
153
2
1%
151
99%
— Liberal Party / LNP
77
2
3%
75
97%
— The Nationals / LNP
15
0%
15
100%

The oldest living member of the 44th Parliament is the Liberal Party’s Bronwyn Bishop, who is 81. The National Party’s oldest former member is Bruce Scott, 80. The ALP’s oldest living member is Warren Snowdon, 74. The youngest former member still living is the LNP’s Wyatt Roy, who is 34.

One member of the 44th Parliament, Don Randall, died during the term of this parliament. Other deaths have been:
– Jul 13, 2023: Ewen Jones, LNP (Herbert-Qld), 63
– Jul 21, 2015: Don Randall, Liberal (Swan/Canning-WA), 62

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age. Ages of all living members and former members are updated automatically.

Members of the 44th Parliament Parliament – 2013-2016
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Anthony Albanese
ALP
Grayndler (NSW)
02.03.1996
02.03.1963
61
2.
Sharon Bird
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
09.10.2004
11.04.2022
15.11.1962
61
3.
Chris Bowen
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
McMahon (NSW)
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
17.01.1973
51
4.
Gai Brodtmann
ALP
Canberra (ACT)
21.08.2010
11.04.2019
24.11.1963
60
5.
Anna Burke
ALP
Chisholm (Vic)
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
01.01.1966
58
6.
Tony Burke
ALP
Watson (NSW)
09.10.2004
04.11.1969
54
7.
Mark Butler
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
Hindmarsh (SA)
24.11.2007
18.05.2019
18.05.2019
08.07.1970
54
8.
Terri Butler
ALP
Griffith (Qld)
08.02.2014
21.05.2022
28.11.1977
46
9.
Anthony Byrne
ALP
Holt (Vic)
06.11.1999
11.04.2022
01.12.1962
61
10.
Dr Jim Chalmers
ALP
Rankin (Qld)
07.09.2013
02.03.1978
46
11.
Nick Champion
ALP
Wakefield (SA)
Spence (SA)
24.11.2007
18.05.2019
18.05.2019
23.02.2022
27.02.1972
52
12.
Lisa Chesters
ALP
Bendigo (Vic)
07.09.2013
11.02.1980
44
13.
Jason Clare
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
24.11.2007
22.03.1972
52
14.
Sharon Claydon
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
07.09.2013
26.04.1964
60
15.
Julie Collins
ALP
Franklin (Tas)
24.11.2007
03.07.1971
53
16.
Pat Conroy
ALP
Charlton (NSW)
Shortland (NSW)
07.09.2013
02.07.2016
02.07.2016
10.05.1979
45
17.
Michael Danby
ALP
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
03.10.1998
11.04.2019
16.02.1955
69
18.
Mark Dreyfus
ALP
Isaacs (Vic)
24.11.2007
03.10.1956
67
19.
Justine Elliot
ALP
Richmond (NSW)
09.10.2004
29.07.1967
56
20.
Kate Ellis
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
09.10.2004
11.04.2019
22.09.1977
46
21.
David Feeney
ALP
Senate (Vic)
Batman (Vic)
01.07.2008
07.09.2013
12.08.2013
01.02.2018
05.03.1970
54
22.
Laurie Ferguson
ALP
Reid (NSW)
Werriwa (NSW)
24.03.1990
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
09.05.2016
07.07.1952
72
23.
Joel Fitzgibbon
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
02.03.1996
11.04.2022
16.01.1962
62
24.
Andrew Giles
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
07.09.2013
31.07.1973
50
25.
Gary Gray
ALP
Brand (WA)
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
30.04.1958
66
26.
Alan Griffin
ALP
Corinella (Vic)
Bruce (Vic)
13.03.1993
02.03.1996
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
23.02.1960
64
27.
Jill Hall
ALP
MLA Swansea (NSW)
Shortland (NSW)
25.03.1995
03.10.1998
01.09.1998
09.05.2016
16.11.1949
74
28.
Chris Hayes
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
Fowler (NSW)
19.03.2005
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
11.04.2022
17.07.1955
69
29.
Ed Husic
ALP
Chifley (NSW)
21.08.2010
03.02.1970
54
30.
Stephen Jones
ALP
Throsby (NSW)
Whitlam (NSW)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
02.07.2016
29.06.1965
59
31.
Catherine King
ALP
Ballarat (Vic)
10.11.2001
02.06.1966
58
32.
Andrew Leigh
ALP
Fraser (ACT)
Fenner (ACT)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
02.07.2016
03.08.1972
51
33.
Jenny Macklin
ALP
Jagajaga (Vic)
02.03.1996
11.04.2019
29.12.1953
70
34.
Alannah MacTiernan
ALP
MLC East Metro (WA)
MLA Armadale (WA)
Perth (WA)
MLC North Metro (WA)
06.02.1993
14.12.1996
07.09.2013
2017
14.12.1996
19.07.2010
09.05.2016
10.01.1953
71
35.
Richard Marles
ALP
Corio (Vic)
24.11.2007
13.07.1967
57
36.
Rob Mitchell
ALP
MLC Cen. H’lands (Vic)
McEwen (Vic)
30.11.2002
21.08.2010
24.11.2006
09.09.1967
56
37.
Shayne Neumann
ALP
Blair (Qld)
24.11.2007
26.08.1961
62
38.
Brendan O’Connor
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Gorton (Vic)
10.11.2001
09.10.2004
09.10.2004
02.03.1962
62
39.
Clare O’Neil
ALP
Hotham (Vic)
07.09.2013
12.09.1980
43
40.
Julie Owens
ALP
Parramatta (NSW)
09.10.2004
11.04.2022
17.10.1958
65
41.
Melissa Parke
ALP
Fremantle (WA)
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
11.08.1966
57
42.
Graham Perrett
ALP
Moreton (Qld)
24.11.2007
05.01.1966
58
43.
Tanya Plibersek
ALP
Sydney (NSW)
03.10.1998
02.12.1969
54
44.
Bernie Ripoll
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
06.01.1966
58
45.
Amanda Rishworth
ALP
Kingston (SA)
24.11.2007
10.07.1978
46
46.
Michelle Rowland
ALP
Greenway (NSW)
21.08.2010
16.11.1971
52
47.
Kevin Rudd
ALP
Griffith (Qld)
03.10.1998
22.11.2013
21.09.1957
66
48.
Joanne Ryan
ALP
Lalor (Vic)
07.09.2013
29.07.1961
62
49.
Bill Shorten
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
24.11.2007
12.05.1967
57
50.
Warren Snowdon
ALP
Northern Territory
Northern Territory
Lingiari (NT)
11.07.1987
03.10.1998
10.11.2001
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
11.04.2022
30.03.1950
74
51.
Wayne Swan
ALP
Lilley (Qld)
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
02.03.1996
11.04.2019
30.06.1954
70
52.
Matt Thistlethwaite
ALP
Senate (NSW)
Kingsford Smith (NSW)
01.07.2011
07.09.2013
09.08.2013
06.09.1972
51
53.
Kelvin Thomson
ALP
MLA Pascoe Vale (Vic)
Wills (Vic)
01.10.1988
02.03.1996
1996
09.05.2016
01.05.1955
69
54.
Maria Vamvakinou
ALP
Calwell (Vic)
10.11.2001
04.01.1959
65
55.
Tim Watts
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
07.09.2013
08.06.1982
42
56.
Tony Zappia
ALP
Makin (SA)
24.11.2007
13.06.1952
72
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Tony Abbott
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
26.03.1994
18.05.2019
04.11.1957
66
2.
John Alexander
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
21.08.2010
16.12.2017
11.11.2017
11.04.2022
04.07.1951
73
3.
Karen Andrews
LNP/Liberal
McPherson (Qld)
21.08.2010
23.08.1960
63
4.
Kevin Andrews
Liberal
Menzies (Vic)
11.05.1991
11.04.2022
09.11.1955
68
5.
Bob Baldwin
Liberal
Paterson (NSW)
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
09.03.1955
69
6.
Bruce Billson
Liberal
Dunkley (Vic)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
26.01.1966
58
7.
Bronwyn Bishop
Liberal
Senate (NSW)
Mackellar (NSW)
11.07.1987
26.03.1994
24.02.1994
09.05.2016
19.10.1942
81
8.
Julie Bishop
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
03.10.1998
11.04.2019
17.07.1956
68
9.
Jamie Briggs
Liberal
Mayo (SA)
06.09.2008
02.07.2016
09.06.1977
47
10.
Russell Broadbent
Liberal
Corinella (Vic)
McMillan (Vic)
McMillan (Vic)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
25.12.1950
73
11.
Mal Brough
Liberal
Longman (Qld)
Fisher (Qld)
02.03.1996
07.09.2013
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
29.12.1961
62
12.
Scott Buchholz
LNP/Liberal
Wright (Qld
21.08.2010
27.03.1968
56
13.
Steven Ciobo
LNP/Liberal
Moncrieff (Qld)
10.11.2001
11.04.2019
29.05.1974
50
14.
David Coleman
Liberal
Banks (NSW)
07.09.2013
05.03.1974
50
15.
Peter Dutton
LNP/Liberal
Dickson (Qld)
10.11.2001
18.11.1970
53
16.
Warren Entsch
LNP/Liberal
Leichhardt (Qld)
02.03.1996
21.08.2010
17.10.2007
31.05.1950
74
17.
Paul Fletcher
Liberal
Bradfield (NSW)
05.12.2009
16.01.1965
59
18.
Josh Frydenberg
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
21.08.2010
21.05.2022
17.07.1971
53
19.
Teresa Gambaro
LNP/Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
Brisbane (Qld)
02.03.1996
21.08.2010
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
29.11.1958
65
20.
Ian Goodenough
Liberal
Moore (WA)
07.09.2013
03.07.1975
49
21.
Natasha Griggs
CLP
Solomon (NT)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
24.01.1969
55
22.
Andrew Hastie
Liberal
Canning (WA)
19.09.2015
30.09.1982
41
23.
Alex Hawke
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
24.11.2007
09.07.1977
47
24.
Sarah Henderson
Liberal
Corangamite (Vic)
Senate (Vic)
07.09.2013
11.09.2019
18.05.2019
04.04.1964
60
25.
Dr Peter Hendy
Liberal
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
07.09.2013
02.07.2016
10.01.1962
62
26.
Joe Hockey
Liberal
North Sydney (NSW)
02.03.1996
23.10.2015
02.08.1965
58
27.
Luke Howarth
LNP/Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
07.09.2013
06.06.1972
52
28.
Greg Hunt
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
10.11.2001
11.04.2022
18.11.1965
58
29.
Eric Hutchinson
Liberal
Lyons (Tas)
07.09.2013
02.07.2016
19.06.1965
59
30.
Steve Irons
Liberal
Swan (WA)
24.11.2007
11.04.2022
01.09.1958
65
31.
Dr Dennis Jensen
Liberal
Tangney (WA)
09.10.2004
02.07.2016
28.02.1962
62
32.
Ewen Jones
LNP/Liberal
Herbert (Qld)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
07.03.1960
13.07.2023
63
33.
Michael Keenan
Liberal
Stirling (WA)
09.10.2004
11.04.2019
19.03.1972
62
34.
Craig Kelly
Liberal/UAP
Hughes (NSW)
21.08.2010
21.05.2022
29.09.1963
60
35.
Andrew Laming
LNP/Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
09.10.2004
11.04.2022
30.09.1966
57
36.
Craig Laundy
Liberal
Reid (NSW)
07.09.2013
11.04.2019
16.02.1971
53
37.
Sussan Ley
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
10.11.2001
14.12.1961
62
38.
Ian Macfarlane
LNP/Liberal
Groom (Qld)
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
05.04.1955
69
39.
Nola Marino
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
24.11.2007
18.02.1954
70
40.
Louise Markus
Liberal
Greenway (NSW)
Macquarie (NSW)
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
06.09.1958
65
41.
Russell Matheson
Liberal
Macarthur (NSW)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
16.12.1958
65
42.
Karen McNamara
Liberal
Dobell (NSW)
07.09.2013
02.07.2016
23.04.1964
60
43.
Scott Morrison
Liberal
Cook (NSW)
24.11.2007
28.02.2024
13.05.1968
56
44.
Andrew Nikolic
Liberal
Bass (Tas)
07.09.2013
02.07.2016
20.06.1961
63
45.
Kelly O’Dwyer
Liberal
Higgins (Vic)
05.12.2009
11.04.2019
31.03.1977
47
46.
Tony Pasin
Liberal
Barker (SA)
07.09.2013
01.10.1977
46
47.
Christian Porter
Liberal
MLA Bateman (WA)
Pearce (WA)
06.09.2008
07.09.2013
09.03.2013
11.04.2022
11.07.1970
54
48.
Jane Prentice
LNP/Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
21.08.2010
11.04.2019
22.06.1953
71
49.
Melissa Price
Liberal
Durack (WA)
07.09.2013
12.12.1963
60
50.
Christopher Pyne
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
13.03.1993
11.04.2019
13.08.1967
56
51.
Rowan Ramsey
Liberal
Grey (SA)
24.11.2007
04.08.1956
67
52.
Don Randall
Liberal
Swan (WA)
Canning (WA)
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
03.10.1998
21.07.2015
02.05.1953
21.07.2015
62
53.
Andrew Robb
Liberal
Goldstein (Vic)
09.10.2004
09.05.2016
20.08.1951
72
54.
Stuart Robert
LNP/Liberal
Fadden (Qld)
24.11.2007
18.05.2023
11.12.1970
53
55.
Wyatt Roy
LNP/Liberal
Longman (Qld)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
22.05.1990
34
56.
Philip Ruddock
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
Dundas (NSW)
Berowra (NSW)
22.09.1973
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
09.05.2016
12.03.1943
81
57.
Fiona Scott
Liberal
Lindsay (NSW)
07.09.2013
02.07.2016
01.03.1977
47
58.
Luke Simpkins
Liberal
Cowan (WA)
24.11.2007
02.07.2016
08.06.1964
60
59.
Tony Smith
Liberal
Casey (Vic)
10.11.2001
11.04.2022
13.03.1967
57
60.
Andrew Southcott
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
15.10.1967
56
61.
Dr Sharman Stone
Liberal
Murray (Vic)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
23.04.1951
73
62.
Ann Sudmalis
Liberal
Gilmore (NSW)
07.09.2013
11.04.2019
16.09.1955
68
63.
Michael Sukkar
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
07.09.2013
11.09.1981
42
64.
Angus Taylor
Liberal
Hume (NSW)
07.09.2013
30.09.1966
57
65.
Dan Tehan
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
21.08.2010
27.01.1968
56
66.
Alan Tudge
Liberal
Aston (Vic)
21.08.2010
17.02.2023
24.02.1971
53
67.
Malcolm Turnbull
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
09.10.2004
31.08.2018
24.10.1954
69
68.
Bert van Manen
LNP/Liberal
Forde (Qld)
21.08.2010
24.03.1965
59
69.
Nick Varvaris
Liberal
Barton (NSW)
07.09.2013
02.07.2016
25.05.1974
50
70.
Ross Vasta
LNP/Liberal
Bonner (Qld)
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
24.11.2007
08.10.1966
57
71.
Brett Whiteley
Liberal
MHA Braddon (Tas)
Braddon (Tas)
20.07.2002
07.09.2013
20.03.2010
02.07.2016
01.07.1960
64
72.
Lucy Wicks
Liberal
Robertson (NSW)
07.09.2013
21.05.2022
01.01.1973
51
73.
Matt Williams
Liberal
Hindmarsh (SA)
07.09.2013
02.07.2016
28.04.1973
51
74.
Rick Wilson
Liberal
O’Connor (WA)
07.09.2013
02.01.1966
58
75.
Jason Wood
Liberal
La Trobe (Vic)
09.10.2004
07.09.2013
21.08.2010
24.05.1968
56
76.
Ken Wyatt
Liberal
Hasluck (WA)
21.08.2010
21.05.2022
04.08.1952
71
77.
Trent Zimmerman
Liberal
North Sydney (NSW)
05.12.2015
21.05.2022
15.10.1968
55
THE NATIONALS / LNP / CLP MEMBERS
1.
Andrew Broad
Nationals
Mallee (Vic)
07.09.2013
11.04.2019
02.07.1975
49
2.
Darren Chester
Nationals
Gippsland (Vic)
28.06.2008
13.09.1967
56
3.
George Christensen
LNP/Nationals
Dawson (Qld)
21.08.2010
11.04.2022
30.06.1978
46
4.
John Cobb
Nationals
Parkes (NSW)
Calare (NSW)
10.11.2001
24.11.2007
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
11.02.1950
74
5.
Mark Coulton
Nationals
Parkes (NSW)
24.11.2007
03.02.1958
66
6.
Dr David Gillespie
Nationals
Lyne (NSW)
07.09.2013
20.12.1957
66
7.
Luke Hartsuyker
Nationals
Cowper (NSW)
10.11.2001
11.04.2019
26.10.1959
64
8.
Kevin Hogan
Nationals
Page (NSW)
07.09.2013
11.08.1963
60
9.
Barnaby Joyce
Nationals
Senate (Qld)
New England (NSW)
New England (NSW)
01.07.2005
07.09.2013
02.12.2017
08.08.2013
27.10.2017
17.04.1967
57
10.
Michelle Landry
LNP/Nationals
Capricornia (Qld)
07.09.2013
15.10.1962
61
11.
Michael McCormack
Nationals
Riverina (NSW)
21.08.2010
02.08.1964
59
12.
Ken O’Dowd
LNP/Nationals
Flynn (Qld)
21.08.2010
11.04.2022
30.06.1950
74
13.
Keith Pitt
LNP/Nationals
Hinkler (Qld)
07.09.2013
31.08.1969
54
14.
Bruce Scott
LNP/Nationals
Maranoa (Qld)
24.03.1990
09.05.2016
20.10.1943
80
15.
Warren Truss
LNP/Nationals
Wide Bay (Qld)
24.03.1990
09.05.2016
08.10.1948
75
AUSTRALIAN GREENS MEMBERS
1.
Adam Bandt
Greens
Melbourne (Vic)
21.08.2010
11.03.1972
52
CROSSBENCH MEMBERS
1.
Bob Katter
National
Ind / KAP
MLA Flinders (Qld)
Kennedy (Qld)
07.12.1974
13.03.1993
25.08.1992
22.05.1945
79
2.
Cathy McGowan
Independent
Indi (Vic)
07.09.2013
11.04.2019
29.11.1953
70
3.
Clive Palmer
PUP
Fairfax (Qld)
07.09.2013
02.07.2016
26.03.1954
70
4.
Andrew Wilkie
Independent
Denison (Tas)
Clark (Tas)
21.08.2010
18.05.2019
18.05.2019
08.11.1961
62

 

AustralianPolitics.com
Malcolm Farnsworth
© 1995-2024