Press "Enter" to skip to content

House of Representatives Members – 47th Parliament 2022-2025

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives elected on May 21, 2022.

House of Representatives Elections 2022
ALP LIB LNP NPA CLP GREENS OTHERS TEALS Total
NSW
26
9
7
2
3
47
VIC
24
8
3
1
1
2
39
QLD
5
21
3
1
30
WA
9
5
1
15
SA
6
3
1
10
TAS
2
2
1
5
ACT
3
3
NT
2
2
Total
77
27
21
10
4
6
6
151

The election saw the Coalition defeated in its attempt to win a fourth term. The ALP, led by Anthony Albanese, secured a nationwide swing of 3.66% and won government with 77 seats. The Coalition parties won 58 seats.

The Australian Greens won 4 seats, picking up 3 seats in Brisbane to add to leader Adam Bandt’s Melbourne electorate.

Ten crossbenchers, in addition to the 4 Greens, entered parliament. Six of these were known as Teals, all women who defeated Liberal Party members in the once impregnable safe seats of Kooyong, Goldstein, North Sydney, Mackellar, Wentworth and Curtin.

In addition to the Teals, the ALP won Higgins, Tangney, Pearce, Boothby and Bennelong, all seats once safely held by the Liberal Party.

In a 151-seat House, the ALP won 77 seats (+9). The Coalition won 58 seats (-19). The Greens’ Adam Bandt was re-elected, as were independents Bob Katter and Andrew Wilkie. Rebekha Sharkie of the Centre Alliance (formerly the Nick Xenophon Team) was also re-elected.

The ALP secured 32.58% (-0.76%) of the primary vote, lower than its 2013 performance of 33.38%. The Coalition’s combined primary vote was 35.70% (-5.73%).

The ALP won 52.13% (+3.66%) of the two-party-preferred vote, to the Coalition’s 47.87%.

With its success in the Aston by-election, the Albanese government has 78 seats and an overall majority of 5 seats. After providing a Speaker, the government has a floor majority of 2, although this is generally augmented by the 17-member crossbench. In addition, a Liberal, Russell Broadbent, and a National, Andrew Gee, now sit on the crossbench.

BY-ELECTIONS

1. Aston, April 1, 2023 – Alan Tudge, Liberal member, resigned; replaced by Mary Doyle, ALP, the first time since 1920 that a government has won a seat from the opposition in a by-election.

2. Fadden, July 15, 2023 – Stuart Robert, LNP member, resigned; replaced by Cameron Caldwell, LNP.

3. Dunkley, March 2, 2023 – Peta Murphy, ALP member, died;

4. Cook – Scott Morrison has signalled his intention to resign on February 29, 2024. A by-election is likely in April.

The two new members so far bring to 153 the total number of members who have served in the House of Representatives during the 46th Parliament. This is reflected in the tables below.

Members of the 47th Parliament – 2022-2025
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
78
1
1%
77
99%
COALITION
58
0%
58
100%
AUSTRALIAN GREENS
4
0%
4
100%
INDEPENDENTS (TEALS)
6
0%
6
100%
CROSSBENCHERS
7
0%
7
100%
TOTAL
153
1
1%
152
99%
— Liberal Party / LNP
43
0%
43
100%
— The Nationals / LNP
15
0%
15
100%

The oldest living member of the 47th Parliament is Katter’s Australian Party member Bob Katter, who is 78.

The ALP’s oldest member is Tony Zappia, 71.

The Liberal Party’s oldest member is Warren Entsch, 73. The National Party’s oldest member is Dr David Gillespie, 66.

The youngest member of the 47th Parliament is the Greens member for Brisbane, Stephen Bates, who is 31, nine months younger than Max Chandler-Mather, the Greens member for Griffith.

One member of the 46th Parliament died during the 47th Parliament:
– Dec 04, 2023: Peta Murphy, ALP (Dunkley-Vic), 50

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age. It includes new members who arrived via by-elections. Ages of all living members and former members are updated automatically.

Members of the 47th Parliament – 2022-2025
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Anthony Albanese
ALP
Grayndler (NSW)
02.03.1996
02.03.1963
60
2.
Anne Aly
ALP
Cowan (WA)
02.07.2016
29.03.1967
56
3.
Michelle Ananda-Rajah
ALP
Higgins (Vic)
21.05.2022
10.12.1972
51
4.
Chris Bowen
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
McMahon (NSW)
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
17.01.1973
51
5.
Tony Burke
ALP
Watson (NSW)
09.10.2004
04.11.1969
54
6.
Matt Burnell
ALP
Spence (SA)
21.05.2022
25.08.1978
45
7.
Linda Burney
ALP
Barton (NSW)
02.07.2016
25.04.1957
66
8.
Josh Burns
ALP
Macnamara (Vic)
18.05.2019
06.02.1987
37
9.
Mark Butler
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
Hindmarsh (SA)
24.11.2007
18.05.2019
18.05.2019
08.07.1970
53
10.
Alison Byrnes
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
21.05.2022
11.
Dr Jim Chalmers
ALP
Rankin (Qld)
07.09.2013
02.03.1978
45
12.
Andrew Charlton
ALP
Parramatta (NSW)
21.05.2022
26.09.1978
45
13.
Lisa Chesters
ALP
Bendigo (Vic)
07.09.2013
11.02.1980
44
14.
Jason Clare
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
24.11.2007
22.03.1972
51
15.
Sharon Claydon
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
07.09.2013
26.04.1964
59
16.
Libby Coker
ALP
Corangamite (Vic)
18.05.2019
11.06.1962
61
17.
Julie Collins
ALP
Franklin (Tas)
24.11.2007
03.07.1971
52
18.
Pat Conroy
ALP
Charlton (NSW)
Shortland (NSW)
07.09.2013
02.07.2016
02.07.2016
10.05.1979
44
19.
Milton Dick
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
02.07.2016
21.07.1972
51
20.
Mary Doyle
ALP
Aston (Vic)
01-04-2023
26.06.1970
53
21.
Mark Dreyfus
ALP
Isaacs (Vic)
24.11.2007
03.10.1956
67
22.
Justine Elliot
ALP
Richmond (NSW)
09.10.2004
29.07.1967
56
23.
Cassandra Fernando
ALP
Holt (Vic)
21.05.2022
18.09.1987
36
24.
Mike Freelander
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
02.07.2016
23.04.1953
70
25.
Carina Garland
ALP
Chisholm (Vic)
21
21.05.2022
26.
Steve Georganas
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
Hindmarsh (SA)
Adelaide (SA)
09.10.2004
02.02.2016
18.05.2019
07.09.2013
18.05.2019
13.06.1959
64
27.
Andrew Giles
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
07.09.2013
31.07.1973
50
28.
Patrick Gorman
ALP
Perth (WA)
28.07.2018
12.12.1984
39
29.
Luke Gosling
ALP
Solomon (NT)
02.07.2016
17.09.1971
52
30.
Julian Hill
ALP
Bruce (Vic)
02.07.2016
04.06.1973
50
31.
Ed Husic
ALP
Chifley (NSW)
21.08.2010
03.02.1970
54
32.
Stephen Jones
ALP
Throsby (NSW)
Whitlam (NSW)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
02.07.2016
29.06.1965
58
33.
Ged Kearney
ALP
Batman (Vic)
Cooper (Vic)
17.03.2018
18.05.2019
18.05.2019
29.10.1963
60
34.
Matt Keogh
ALP
Burt (WA)
02.07.2016
11.11.1981
42
35.
Peter Khalil
ALP
Wills (Vic)
02.07.2016
23.03.1973
50
36.
Catherine King
ALP
Ballarat (Vic)
10.11.2001
02.06.1966
57
37.
Madeleine King
ALP
Brand (WA)
02.07.2016
31.03.1973
50
38.
Tania Lawrence
ALP
Hasluck (WA)
21.05.2022
13.09.1973
50
39.
Jerome Laxale
ALP
Bennelong (NSW)
21.05.2022
20.11.1983
40
40.
Andrew Leigh
ALP
Fraser (ACT)
Fenner (ACT)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
02.07.2016
03.08.1972
51
41.
Sam Lim
ALP
Tangney (WA)
21.05.2022
06.06.1961
62
42.
Zaneta Mascarenhas
ALP
Swan (WA)
21.05.2022
26.07.1980
43
43.
Richard Marles
ALP
Corio (Vic)
24.11.2007
13.07.1967
56
44.
Kristy McBain
ALP
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
04.07.2020
29.09.1982
41
45.
Emma McBride
ALP
Dobell (NSW)
02.07.2016
27.04.1975
48
46.
Louise Miller-Frost
ALP
Boothby (SA)
21.05.2022
13.03.1967
56
47.
Brian Mitchell
ALP
Lyons (Tas)
02.07.2016
16.07.1967
56
48.
Rob Mitchell
ALP
MLC H’lands (Vic)
McEwen (Vic)
30.11.2002
21.08.2010
24.11.2006
09.09.1967
56
49.
Daniel Mulino
ALP
Fraser (Vic)
18.05.2019
06.11.1969
54
50.
Peta Murphy
ALP
Dunkley (Vic)
18.05.2019
04.12.2023
01.11.1973
04.12.2023
50
51.
Shayne Neumann
ALP
Blair (Qld)
24.11.2007
26.08.1961
62
52.
Brendan O’Connor
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Gorton (Vic)
10.11.2001
09.10.2004
09.10.2004
02.03.1962
61
53.
Clare O’Neil
ALP
Hotham (Vic)
07.09.2013
12.09.1980
43
54.
Alicia Payne
ALP
Canberra (ACT)
18.05.2019
24.07.1982
41
55.
Graham Perrett
ALP
Moreton (Qld)
24.11.2007
05.01.1966
58
56.
Fiona Phillips
ALP
Gilmore (NSW)
18.05.2019
18.02.1970
54
57.
Tanya Plibersek
ALP
Sydney (NSW)
03.10.1998
02.12.1969
54
58.
Sam Rae
ALP
Hawke (Vic)
21.05.2022
38
59.
Gordon Reid
ALP
Robertson (NSW)
21.05.2022
16.08.1992
31
60.
Daniel Repacholi
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
21.05.2022
15.12.1982
41
61.
Amanda Rishworth
ALP
Kingston (SA)
24.11.2007
10.07.1978
45
62.
Tracey Roberts
ALP
Pearce (WA)
21.05.2022
63.
Michelle Rowland
ALP
Greenway (NSW)
21.08.2010
16.11.1971
52
64.
Joanne Ryan
ALP
Lalor (Vic)
07.09.2013
29.07.1961
62
65.
Marion Scrymgour
ALP
Lingiari (NT)
21.05.2022
13.09.1960
63
66.
Bill Shorten
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
24.11.2007
12.05.1967
56
67.
David Smith
ALP
Senate (ACT)
Bean (ACT)
23.05.2018
18.05.2019
08.05.2019
25.03.1970
53
68.
Sally Sitou
ALP
Reid (NSW)
21.05.2022
24.09.1982
41
69.
Anne Stanley
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
02.07.2016
06.10.1961
62
70.
Meryl Swanson
ALP
Paterson (NSW)
02.07.2016
03.09.1970
53
71.
Susan Templeman
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
02.07.2016
30.07.1963
60
72.
Matt Thistlethwaite
ALP
Senate (NSW)
Kingsford Smith (NSW)
01.07.2011
07.09.2013
09.08.2013
06.09.1972
51
73.
Kate Thwaites
ALP
Jagajaga (Vic)
18.05.2019
19.01.1980
44
74.
Maria Vamvakinou
ALP
Calwell (Vic)
10.11.2001
04.01.1959
65
75.
Tim Watts
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
07.09.2013
08.06.1982
41
76.
Anika Wells
ALP
Lilley (Qld)
18.05.2019
11.08.1985
38
77.
Josh Wilson
ALP
Fremantle (WA)
02.07.2016
28.07.2018
10.05.2018
06.06.1972
51
78.
Tony Zappia
ALP
Makin (SA)
24.11.2007
13.06.1952
71
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Karen Andrews
LNP/Liberal
McPherson (Qld)
21.08.2010
23.08.1960
63
2.
Bridget Archer
Liberal
Bass (Tas)
18.05.2019
18.05.1975
48
3.
Angie Bell
LNP/Liberal
Moncrieff (Qld)
18.05.2019
11.07.1968
55
4.
Russell Broadbent
Liberal
Independent
Corinella (Vic)
McMillan (Vic)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
25.12.1950
73
5.
Scott Buchholz
LNP/Liberal
Wright (Qld)
21.08.2010
27.03.1968
55
6.
Cameron Caldwell
LNP/Liberal
Fadden (Qld)
15.07.2023
7.
David Coleman
Liberal
Banks (NSW)
07.09.2013
05.03.1974
49
8.
Peter Dutton
LNP/Liberal
Dickson (Qld)
10.11.2001
18.11.1970
53
9.
Warren Entsch
LNP/Liberal
Leichhardt (Qld)
02.03.1996
21.08.2010
17.10.2007
31.05.1950
73
10.
Paul Fletcher
Liberal
Bradfield (NSW)
05.12.2009
16.01.1965
59
11.
Ian Goodenough
Liberal
Moore (WA)
07.09.2013
03.07.1975
48
12.
Garth Hamilton
LNP/Liberal
Groom (Qld)
28.11.2020
05.03.1979
44
13.
Andrew Hastie
Liberal
Canning (WA)
19.09.2015
30.09.1982
41
14.
Alex Hawke
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
24.11.2007
09.07.1977
46
15.
Luke Howarth
LNP/Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
07.09.2013
06.06.1972
51
16.
Julian Leeser
Liberal
Berowra (NSW)
02.07.2016
25.05.1976
47
17.
Sussan Ley
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
10.11.2001
14.12.1961
62
18.
Nola Marino
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
24.11.2007
18.02.1954
70
19.
Melissa McIntosh
Liberal
Lindsay (NSW)
18.05.2019
24.08.1977
46
20.
Zoe McKenzie
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
21.05.2022
02.10.72
51
21.
Scott Morrison
Liberal
Cook (NSW)
24.11.2007
13.05.1968
55
22.
Ted O’Brien
LNP/Liberal
Fairfax (Qld)
02.07.2016
07.05.1974
49
23.
Tony Pasin
Liberal
Barker (SA)
07.09.2013
01.10.1977
46
24.
Gavin Pearce
Liberal
Braddon (Tas)
18.05.2019
21.12.1967
56
25.
Henry Pike
LNP/Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
21.05.2022
16.10.1987
36
26.
Melissa Price
Liberal
Durack (WA)
07.09.2013
12.12.1963
60
27.
Rowan Ramsey
Liberal
Grey (SA)
24.11.2007
04.08.1956
67
28.
Stuart Robert
LNP/Liberal
Fadden (Qld)
24.11.2007
11.12.1970
53
29.
James Stevens
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
18.05.2019
27.03.1983
40
30.
Michael Sukkar
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
07.09.2013
11.09.1981
42
31.
Angus Taylor
Liberal
Hume (NSW)
07.09.2013
30.09.1966
57
32.
Dan Tehan
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
21.08.2010
27.01.1968
56
33.
Phillip Thompson
LNP/Liberal
Herbert (Qld)
18.05.2019
07.05.1988
35
34.
Alan Tudge
Liberal
Aston (Vic)
21.08.2010
17.02.2023
24.02.1971
52
35.
Bert van Manen
LNP/Liberal
Forde (Qld)
21.08.2010
24.03.1965
58
36.
Ross Vasta
LNP/Liberal
Bonner (Qld)
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
24.11.2007
08.10.1966
57
37.
Aaron Violi
Liberal
Casey (Vic)
21.05.2022
06.08.1984
39
38.
Andrew Wallace
LNP/Liberal
Fisher (Qld)
02.07.2016
27.02.1968
55
39.
Jenny Ware
Liberal
Hughes (NSW)
21.05.2022
21.10.1970
53
40.
Rick Wilson
Liberal
O’Connor (WA)
07.09.2013
02.01.1966
58
41.
Keith Wolahan
Liberal
Menzies (Vic)
21.05.2022
30.09.1977
46
42.
Jason Wood
Liberal
La Trobe (Vic)
09.10.2004
07.09.2013
21.08.2010
24.05.1968
55
43.
Terry Young
LNP/Liberal
Longman (Qld)
18.05.2019
20.02.1968
56
THE NATIONALS / LNP
1.
Sam Birrell
Nationals
Nicholls (Vic)
21.05.2022
63
2.
Colin Boyce
LNP/Nationals
Flynn (Qld)
21.05.2022
30.10.1962
61
3.
Darren Chester
Nationals
Gippsland (Vic)
28.06.2008
13.09.1967
56
4.
Pat Conaghan
Nationals
Cowper (NSW)
18.05.2019
31.01.1971
53
5.
Mark Coulton
Nationals
Parkes (NSW)
24.11.2007
03.02.1958
66
6.
Dr David Gillespie
Nationals
Lyne (NSW)
07.09.2013
20.12.1957
66
7.
Kevin Hogan
Nationals
Page (NSW)
07.09.2013
11.08.1963
60
8.
Barnaby Joyce
Nationals
Senate (Qld)
New England
New Eng (NSW)
01.07.2005
07.09.2013
02.12.2017
08.08.2013
27.10.2017
17.04.1967
56
9.
Michelle Landry
LNP/Nationals
Capricornia (Qld)
07.09.2013
15.10.1962
61
10.
David Littleproud
LNP/Nationals
Maranoa (Qld)
02.07.2016
04.09.1976
47
11.
Michael McCormack
Nationals
Riverina (NSW)
21.08.2010
02.08.1964
59
12.
Llew O’Brien
LNP/Nationals
Wide Bay (Qld)
02.07.2016
26.06.1972
51
13.
Keith Pitt
LNP/Nationals
Hinkler (Qld)
07.09.2013
31.08.1969
54
14.
Anne Webster
Nationals
Mallee (Vic)
18.05.2019
19.05.1959
64
15.
Andrew Willcox
LNP/Nationals
Dawson (Qld)
21.05.2022
29.01.1969
55
AUSTRALIAN GREENS MEMBERS
1.
Adam Bandt
Greens
Melbourne (Vic)
21.08.2010
11.03.1972
51
2.
Stephen Bates
Greens
Brisbane (Qld)
21.05.2022
23.11.1992
31
3.
Max Chandler-Mather
Greens
Griffith (Qld)
21.05.2022
15.02.1992
32
4.
Elizabeth Watson-Brown
Greens
Ryan (Qld)
21.05.2022
12.10.1956
67
INDEPENDENT (TEALS) MEMBERS
1.
Kate Chaney
Ind. (Teal)
Curtin (WA)
21.05.2022
21.01.1975
49
2.
Zoe Daniel
Ind. (Teal)
Goldstein (Vic)
21.05.2022
28.11.1972
51
3.
Monique Ryan
Ind. (Teal)
Kooyong (Vic)
21.05.2022
20.01.1967
57
4.
Sophie Scamps
Ind. (Teal)
Mackellar (NSW)
21.05.2022
15.03.1971
52
5.
Allegra Spender
Ind. (Teal)
Wentworth (NSW)
21.05.2022
10.03.1978
45
6.
Kylea Tink
Ind. (Teal)
North Sydney (NSW)
21.05.2022
05.09.1970
53
CROSSBENCH MEMBERS
1.
Andrew Gee
Nationals
Ind. (2022)
Calare (NSW)
02.07.2016
13.09.1968
55
2.
Dr Helen Haines
Independent
Indi (Vic)
18.05.2019
21.09.1961
62
3.
Bob Katter
National
Ind / KAP
MLA Flinders (Qld)
Kennedy (Qld)
07.12.1974
13.03.1993
25.08.1992
22.05.1945
78
4.
Dai Le
Independent
Fowler (NSW)
21.05.2022
01.04.1968
55
5.
Rebekha Sharkie
Xenophon
Centre Alliance
Mayo (SA)
02.07.2016
28.07.2018
11.05.2018
24.08.1972
51
6.
Zali Steggall
Independent
Warringah (NSW)
18.05.2019
16.04.1974
49
7.
Andrew Wilkie
Independent
Denison (Tas)
Clark (Tas)
21.08.2010
18.05.2019
18.05.2019
08.11.1961
62

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
AustralianPolitics.com
Malcolm Farnsworth
© 1995-2024