Press "Enter" to skip to content

House of Representatives Members – 47th Parliament 2022-2025

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives elected on May 21, 2022.

House of Representatives Elections 2022
ALP LIB LNP NPA CLP GREENS OTHERS TEALS Total
NSW
26
9
7
2
3
47
VIC
24
8
3
1
1
2
39
QLD
5
21
3
1
30
WA
9
5
1
15
SA
6
3
1
10
TAS
2
2
1
5
ACT
3
3
NT
2
2
Total
77
27
21
10
4
6
6
151

The election saw the Coalition defeated in its attempt to win a fourth term. The ALP, led by Anthony Albanese, secured a nationwide swing of 3.66% and won government with 77 seats. The Coalition parties won 58 seats.

The Australian Greens won 4 seats, picking up 3 seats in Brisbane to add to leader Adam Bandt’s Melbourne electorate.

Ten crossbenchers, in addition to the 4 Greens, entered parliament. Six of these were known as Teals, all women who defeated Liberal Party members in the once impregnable safe seats of Kooyong, Goldstein, North Sydney, Mackellar, Wentworth and Curtin.

In addition to the Teals, the ALP won Higgins, Tangney, Pearce, Boothby and Bennelong, all seats once safely held by the Liberal Party.

In a 151-seat House, the ALP won 77 seats (+9). The Coalition won 58 seats (-19). The Greens’ Adam Bandt was re-elected, as were independents Bob Katter and Andrew Wilkie. Rebekha Sharkie of the Centre Alliance (formerly the Nick Xenophon Team) was also re-elected.

The ALP secured 32.58% (-0.76%) of the primary vote, lower than its 2013 performance of 33.38%. The Coalition’s combined primary vote was 35.70% (-5.73%).

The ALP won 52.13% (+3.66%) of the two-party-preferred vote, to the Coalition’s 47.87%.

With its success in the Aston by-election, the Albanese government has 78 seats and an overall majority of 5 seats. After providing a Speaker, the government has a floor majority of 2, although this is generally augmented by the 17-member crossbench. In addition, a Liberal, Russell Broadbent, and a National, Andrew Gee, now sit on the crossbench.

BY-ELECTIONS

1. Aston, April 1, 2023 – Alan Tudge, Liberal member, resigned; replaced by Mary Doyle, ALP, the first time since 1920 that a government has won a seat from the opposition in a by-election.

2. Fadden, July 15, 2023 – Stuart Robert, LNP member, resigned; replaced by Cameron Caldwell, LNP.

3. Dunkley, March 2, 2024 – Peta Murphy, ALP member, died; replaced by Jodie Belyea, ALP.

4. Cook – April 13, 2024 – Scott Morrison, Liberal member, resigned on February 29, 2024. Morrison was elected on six occasions (2007, 2010, 2013, 2016, 2019 and 2022) and served for 16 years, 3 months and 4 days. The Liberal Party preselected Simon Kennedy, the Liberal candidate for Bennelong in 2022, for the by-election. The ALP chose not to contest the seat.

Kennedy won the by-election with 62.67% of the primary vote, a swing to the Liberal Party of 7.14%. He secured 71.25% of the two-party-preferred vote, against 28.75% for the Greens candidate.

The four new members so far bring to 155 the total number of members who have served in the House of Representatives during the 46th Parliament. This is reflected in the tables below.

Members of the 47th Parliament – 2022-2025
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
79
1
1%
78
99%
COALITION
59
0%
59
100%
AUSTRALIAN GREENS
4
0%
4
100%
INDEPENDENTS (TEALS)
6
0%
6
100%
CROSSBENCHERS
7
0%
7
100%
TOTAL
155
1
1%
154
99%
— Liberal Party / LNP
44
44
100%
— The Nationals / LNP
15
0%
15
100%

The oldest living member of the 47th Parliament is Katter’s Australian Party member Bob Katter, who is 79.

The ALP’s oldest member is Tony Zappia, 72.

The Liberal Party’s oldest member is Warren Entsch, 74. The National Party’s oldest member is Dr David Gillespie, 66.

The youngest member of the 47th Parliament is the Greens member for Brisbane, Stephen Bates, who is 31, nine months younger than Max Chandler-Mather, the Greens member for Griffith.

One member of the 46th Parliament died during the 47th Parliament:
– Dec 04, 2023: Peta Murphy, ALP (Dunkley-Vic), 50

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age. It includes new members who arrived via by-elections. Ages of all living members and former members are updated automatically.

Members of the 47th Parliament – 2022-2025
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Anthony Albanese
ALP
Grayndler (NSW)
02.03.1996
02.03.1963
61
2.
Anne Aly
ALP
Cowan (WA)
02.07.2016
29.03.1967
57
3.
Michelle Ananda-Rajah
ALP
Higgins (Vic)
21.05.2022
10.12.1972
51
4.
Jodie Belyea
ALP
Dunkley (Vic)
02.03.2024
5.
Chris Bowen
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
McMahon (NSW)
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
17.01.1973
51
6.
Tony Burke
ALP
Watson (NSW)
09.10.2004
04.11.1969
54
7.
Matt Burnell
ALP
Spence (SA)
21.05.2022
25.08.1978
45
8.
Linda Burney
ALP
Barton (NSW)
02.07.2016
25.04.1957
67
9.
Josh Burns
ALP
Macnamara (Vic)
18.05.2019
06.02.1987
37
10.
Mark Butler
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
Hindmarsh (SA)
24.11.2007
18.05.2019
18.05.2019
08.07.1970
54
11.
Alison Byrnes
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
21.05.2022
12.
Dr Jim Chalmers
ALP
Rankin (Qld)
07.09.2013
02.03.1978
46
13.
Andrew Charlton
ALP
Parramatta (NSW)
21.05.2022
26.09.1978
45
14.
Lisa Chesters
ALP
Bendigo (Vic)
07.09.2013
11.02.1980
44
15.
Jason Clare
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
24.11.2007
22.03.1972
52
16.
Sharon Claydon
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
07.09.2013
26.04.1964
60
17.
Libby Coker
ALP
Corangamite (Vic)
18.05.2019
11.06.1962
62
18.
Julie Collins
ALP
Franklin (Tas)
24.11.2007
03.07.1971
53
19.
Pat Conroy
ALP
Charlton (NSW)
Shortland (NSW)
07.09.2013
02.07.2016
02.07.2016
10.05.1979
45
20.
Milton Dick
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
02.07.2016
21.07.1972
52
21.
Mary Doyle
ALP
Aston (Vic)
01-04-2023
26.06.1970
54
22.
Mark Dreyfus
ALP
Isaacs (Vic)
24.11.2007
03.10.1956
67
23.
Justine Elliot
ALP
Richmond (NSW)
09.10.2004
29.07.1967
56
24.
Cassandra Fernando
ALP
Holt (Vic)
21.05.2022
18.09.1987
36
25.
Mike Freelander
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
02.07.2016
23.04.1953
71
26.
Carina Garland
ALP
Chisholm (Vic)
21.05.2022
27.
Steve Georganas
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
Hindmarsh (SA)
Adelaide (SA)
09.10.2004
02.02.2016
18.05.2019
07.09.2013
18.05.2019
13.06.1959
65
28.
Andrew Giles
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
07.09.2013
31.07.1973
50
29.
Patrick Gorman
ALP
Perth (WA)
28.07.2018
12.12.1984
39
30.
Luke Gosling
ALP
Solomon (NT)
02.07.2016
17.09.1971
52
31.
Julian Hill
ALP
Bruce (Vic)
02.07.2016
04.06.1973
51
32.
Ed Husic
ALP
Chifley (NSW)
21.08.2010
03.02.1970
54
33.
Stephen Jones
ALP
Throsby (NSW)
Whitlam (NSW)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
02.07.2016
29.06.1965
59
34.
Ged Kearney
ALP
Batman (Vic)
Cooper (Vic)
17.03.2018
18.05.2019
18.05.2019
29.10.1963
60
35.
Matt Keogh
ALP
Burt (WA)
02.07.2016
11.11.1981
42
36.
Peter Khalil
ALP
Wills (Vic)
02.07.2016
23.03.1973
51
37.
Catherine King
ALP
Ballarat (Vic)
10.11.2001
02.06.1966
58
38.
Madeleine King
ALP
Brand (WA)
02.07.2016
31.03.1973
51
39.
Tania Lawrence
ALP
Hasluck (WA)
21.05.2022
13.09.1973
50
40.
Jerome Laxale
ALP
Bennelong (NSW)
21.05.2022
20.11.1983
40
41.
Andrew Leigh
ALP
Fraser (ACT)
Fenner (ACT)
21.08.2010
02.07.2016
02.07.2016
03.08.1972
51
42.
Sam Lim
ALP
Tangney (WA)
21.05.2022
06.06.1961
63
43.
Zaneta Mascarenhas
ALP
Swan (WA)
21.05.2022
26.07.1980
43
44.
Richard Marles
ALP
Corio (Vic)
24.11.2007
13.07.1967
57
45.
Kristy McBain
ALP
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
04.07.2020
29.09.1982
41
46.
Emma McBride
ALP
Dobell (NSW)
02.07.2016
27.04.1975
49
47.
Louise Miller-Frost
ALP
Boothby (SA)
21.05.2022
13.03.1967
57
48.
Brian Mitchell
ALP
Lyons (Tas)
02.07.2016
16.07.1967
57
49.
Rob Mitchell
ALP
MLC H’lands (Vic)
McEwen (Vic)
30.11.2002
21.08.2010
24.11.2006
09.09.1967
56
50.
Daniel Mulino
ALP
Fraser (Vic)
18.05.2019
06.11.1969
54
51.
Peta Murphy
ALP
Dunkley (Vic)
18.05.2019
04.12.2023
01.11.1973
04.12.2023
50
52.
Shayne Neumann
ALP
Blair (Qld)
24.11.2007
26.08.1961
62
53.
Brendan O’Connor
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Gorton (Vic)
10.11.2001
09.10.2004
09.10.2004
02.03.1962
62
54.
Clare O’Neil
ALP
Hotham (Vic)
07.09.2013
12.09.1980
43
55.
Alicia Payne
ALP
Canberra (ACT)
18.05.2019
24.07.1982
42
56.
Graham Perrett
ALP
Moreton (Qld)
24.11.2007
05.01.1966
58
57.
Fiona Phillips
ALP
Gilmore (NSW)
18.05.2019
18.02.1970
54
58.
Tanya Plibersek
ALP
Sydney (NSW)
03.10.1998
02.12.1969
54
59.
Sam Rae
ALP
Hawke (Vic)
21.05.2022
38
60.
Gordon Reid
ALP
Robertson (NSW)
21.05.2022
16.08.1992
31
61.
Daniel Repacholi
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
21.05.2022
15.12.1982
41
62.
Amanda Rishworth
ALP
Kingston (SA)
24.11.2007
10.07.1978
46
63.
Tracey Roberts
ALP
Pearce (WA)
21.05.2022
64.
Michelle Rowland
ALP
Greenway (NSW)
21.08.2010
16.11.1971
52
65.
Joanne Ryan
ALP
Lalor (Vic)
07.09.2013
29.07.1961
62
66.
Marion Scrymgour
ALP
Lingiari (NT)
21.05.2022
13.09.1960
63
67.
Bill Shorten
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
24.11.2007
12.05.1967
57
68.
David Smith
ALP
Senate (ACT)
Bean (ACT)
23.05.2018
18.05.2019
08.05.2019
25.03.1970
54
69.
Sally Sitou
ALP
Reid (NSW)
21.05.2022
24.09.1982
41
70.
Anne Stanley
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
02.07.2016
06.10.1961
62
71.
Meryl Swanson
ALP
Paterson (NSW)
02.07.2016
03.09.1970
53
72.
Susan Templeman
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
02.07.2016
30.07.1963
60
73.
Matt Thistlethwaite
ALP
Senate (NSW)
Kingsford Smith (NSW)
01.07.2011
07.09.2013
09.08.2013
06.09.1972
51
74.
Kate Thwaites
ALP
Jagajaga (Vic)
18.05.2019
19.01.1980
44
75.
Maria Vamvakinou
ALP
Calwell (Vic)
10.11.2001
04.01.1959
65
76.
Tim Watts
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
07.09.2013
08.06.1982
42
77.
Anika Wells
ALP
Lilley (Qld)
18.05.2019
11.08.1985
38
78.
Josh Wilson
ALP
Fremantle (WA)
02.07.2016
28.07.2018
10.05.2018
06.06.1972
52
79.
Tony Zappia
ALP
Makin (SA)
24.11.2007
13.06.1952
72
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Karen Andrews
LNP/Liberal
McPherson (Qld)
21.08.2010
23.08.1960
63
2.
Bridget Archer
Liberal
Bass (Tas)
18.05.2019
18.05.1975
49
3.
Angie Bell
LNP/Liberal
Moncrieff (Qld)
18.05.2019
11.07.1968
56
4.
Russell Broadbent
Liberal
Independent
Corinella (Vic)
McMillan (Vic)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
25.12.1950
73
5.
Scott Buchholz
LNP/Liberal
Wright (Qld)
21.08.2010
27.03.1968
56
6.
Cameron Caldwell
LNP/Liberal
Fadden (Qld)
15.07.2023
7.
David Coleman
Liberal
Banks (NSW)
07.09.2013
05.03.1974
50
8.
Peter Dutton
LNP/Liberal
Dickson (Qld)
10.11.2001
18.11.1970
53
9.
Warren Entsch
LNP/Liberal
Leichhardt (Qld)
02.03.1996
21.08.2010
17.10.2007
31.05.1950
74
10.
Paul Fletcher
Liberal
Bradfield (NSW)
05.12.2009
16.01.1965
59
11.
Ian Goodenough
Liberal
Moore (WA)
07.09.2013
03.07.1975
49
12.
Garth Hamilton
LNP/Liberal
Groom (Qld)
28.11.2020
05.03.1979
45
13.
Andrew Hastie
Liberal
Canning (WA)
19.09.2015
30.09.1982
41
14.
Alex Hawke
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
24.11.2007
09.07.1977
47
15.
Luke Howarth
LNP/Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
07.09.2013
06.06.1972
52
16.
Simon Kennedy
Liberal
Cook (NSW)
13.04.2024
04.06.1982
42
17.
Julian Leeser
Liberal
Berowra (NSW)
02.07.2016
25.05.1976
48
18.
Sussan Ley
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
10.11.2001
14.12.1961
62
19.
Nola Marino
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
24.11.2007
18.02.1954
70
20.
Melissa McIntosh
Liberal
Lindsay (NSW)
18.05.2019
24.08.1977
46
21.
Zoe McKenzie
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
21.05.2022
02.10.72
51
22.
Scott Morrison
Liberal
Cook (NSW)
24.11.2007
28.02.2024
13.05.1968
56
23.
Ted O’Brien
LNP/Liberal
Fairfax (Qld)
02.07.2016
07.05.1974
50
24.
Tony Pasin
Liberal
Barker (SA)
07.09.2013
01.10.1977
46
25.
Gavin Pearce
Liberal
Braddon (Tas)
18.05.2019
21.12.1967
56
26.
Henry Pike
LNP/Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
21.05.2022
16.10.1987
36
27.
Melissa Price
Liberal
Durack (WA)
07.09.2013
12.12.1963
60
28.
Rowan Ramsey
Liberal
Grey (SA)
24.11.2007
04.08.1956
67
29.
Stuart Robert
LNP/Liberal
Fadden (Qld)
24.11.2007
11.12.1970
53
30.
James Stevens
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
18.05.2019
27.03.1983
41
31.
Michael Sukkar
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
07.09.2013
11.09.1981
42
32.
Angus Taylor
Liberal
Hume (NSW)
07.09.2013
30.09.1966
57
33.
Dan Tehan
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
21.08.2010
27.01.1968
56
34.
Phillip Thompson
LNP/Liberal
Herbert (Qld)
18.05.2019
07.05.1988
36
35.
Alan Tudge
Liberal
Aston (Vic)
21.08.2010
17.02.2023
24.02.1971
53
36.
Bert van Manen
LNP/Liberal
Forde (Qld)
21.08.2010
24.03.1965
59
37.
Ross Vasta
LNP/Liberal
Bonner (Qld)
09.10.2004
21.08.2010
24.11.2007
08.10.1966
57
38.
Aaron Violi
Liberal
Casey (Vic)
21.05.2022
06.08.1984
39
39.
Andrew Wallace
LNP/Liberal
Fisher (Qld)
02.07.2016
27.02.1968
56
40.
Jenny Ware
Liberal
Hughes (NSW)
21.05.2022
21.10.1970
53
41.
Rick Wilson
Liberal
O’Connor (WA)
07.09.2013
02.01.1966
58
42.
Keith Wolahan
Liberal
Menzies (Vic)
21.05.2022
30.09.1977
46
43.
Jason Wood
Liberal
La Trobe (Vic)
09.10.2004
07.09.2013
21.08.2010
24.05.1968
56
44.
Terry Young
LNP/Liberal
Longman (Qld)
18.05.2019
20.02.1968
56
THE NATIONALS / LNP
1.
Sam Birrell
Nationals
Nicholls (Vic)
21.05.2022
63
2.
Colin Boyce
LNP/Nationals
Flynn (Qld)
21.05.2022
30.10.1962
61
3.
Darren Chester
Nationals
Gippsland (Vic)
28.06.2008
13.09.1967
56
4.
Pat Conaghan
Nationals
Cowper (NSW)
18.05.2019
31.01.1971
53
5.
Mark Coulton
Nationals
Parkes (NSW)
24.11.2007
03.02.1958
66
6.
Dr David Gillespie
Nationals
Lyne (NSW)
07.09.2013
20.12.1957
66
7.
Kevin Hogan
Nationals
Page (NSW)
07.09.2013
11.08.1963
60
8.
Barnaby Joyce
Nationals
Senate (Qld)
New England
New Eng (NSW)
01.07.2005
07.09.2013
02.12.2017
08.08.2013
27.10.2017
17.04.1967
57
9.
Michelle Landry
LNP/Nationals
Capricornia (Qld)
07.09.2013
15.10.1962
61
10.
David Littleproud
LNP/Nationals
Maranoa (Qld)
02.07.2016
04.09.1976
47
11.
Michael McCormack
Nationals
Riverina (NSW)
21.08.2010
02.08.1964
59
12.
Llew O’Brien
LNP/Nationals
Wide Bay (Qld)
02.07.2016
26.06.1972
51
13.
Keith Pitt
LNP/Nationals
Hinkler (Qld)
07.09.2013
31.08.1969
54
14.
Anne Webster
Nationals
Mallee (Vic)
18.05.2019
19.05.1959
65
15.
Andrew Willcox
LNP/Nationals
Dawson (Qld)
21.05.2022
29.01.1969
55
AUSTRALIAN GREENS MEMBERS
1.
Adam Bandt
Greens
Melbourne (Vic)
21.08.2010
11.03.1972
52
2.
Stephen Bates
Greens
Brisbane (Qld)
21.05.2022
23.11.1992
31
3.
Max Chandler-Mather
Greens
Griffith (Qld)
21.05.2022
15.02.1992
32
4.
Elizabeth Watson-Brown
Greens
Ryan (Qld)
21.05.2022
12.10.1956
67
INDEPENDENT (TEALS) MEMBERS
1.
Kate Chaney
Ind. (Teal)
Curtin (WA)
21.05.2022
21.01.1975
49
2.
Zoe Daniel
Ind. (Teal)
Goldstein (Vic)
21.05.2022
28.11.1972
51
3.
Monique Ryan
Ind. (Teal)
Kooyong (Vic)
21.05.2022
20.01.1967
57
4.
Sophie Scamps
Ind. (Teal)
Mackellar (NSW)
21.05.2022
15.03.1971
53
5.
Allegra Spender
Ind. (Teal)
Wentworth (NSW)
21.05.2022
10.03.1978
46
6.
Kylea Tink
Ind. (Teal)
North Sydney (NSW)
21.05.2022
05.09.1970
53
CROSSBENCH MEMBERS
1.
Andrew Gee
Nationals
Ind. (2022)
Calare (NSW)
02.07.2016
13.09.1968
55
2.
Dr Helen Haines
Independent
Indi (Vic)
18.05.2019
21.09.1961
62
3.
Bob Katter
National
Ind / KAP
MLA Flinders (Qld)
Kennedy (Qld)
07.12.1974
13.03.1993
25.08.1992
22.05.1945
79
4.
Dai Le
Independent
Fowler (NSW)
21.05.2022
01.04.1968
56
5.
Rebekha Sharkie
Xenophon
Centre Alliance
Mayo (SA)
02.07.2016
28.07.2018
11.05.2018
24.08.1972
51
6.
Zali Steggall
Independent
Warringah (NSW)
18.05.2019
16.04.1974
50
7.
Andrew Wilkie
Independent
Denison (Tas)
Clark (Tas)
21.08.2010
18.05.2019
18.05.2019
08.11.1961
62

 

AustralianPolitics.com
Malcolm Farnsworth
© 1995-2024