Press "Enter" to skip to content

Premiers of Queensland Since 1859

This is a complete list of Queensland Premiers since 1859.

Taking office on December 15, 2023, Steven Miles is the 40th Premier of Queensland.

The longest-serving premier is Sir Johannes Bjelke-Peterson, who held continuous office for 19 years, 3 months and 23 days, from 1968 until 1987.

Two premiers, Arthur Macalister and Sir Thomas McIlwraith, served three separate terms each

The colony’s first Premier, Robert Herbert, served two terms, as did Sir Samuel Griffith, Robert Philp and William Kidston.

Since 1911, when William Kidston left office, no premier has served non-consecutive terms.

Note: ALP Premiers are shaded yellow in the table below.

Premiers of Queensland Since 1898
No. Name Party Commenced Left Time In Office
1. Robert Herbert
Squatter
Conservative
10 Dec 1859
1 Feb 1866
6 years, 1 month, 22 days
2. Arthur Macalister
Independent
1 Feb 1866
20 Jul 1866
5 months, 19 days
Robert Herbert
Squatter
Conservative
20 Jul 1866
7 Aug 1866
18 days
Arthur Macalister
Independent
7 Aug 1866
15 Aug 1867
1 year 8 days
3. Robert Mackenzie
Squatter
Conservative
15 Aug 1867
25 Nov 1868
1 year, 3 months, 10 days
4. Charles Lilley
Independent
25 Nov 1868
2 May 1860
1 year, 5 months, 7 days
5. Arthur Hunter Palmer
Squatter
Conservative
3 May 1870
7 Jan 1874
3 years, 8 months, 4 days
Arthur Macalister CMG
Independent
8 Jan 1874
5 Jun 1876
2 years, 4 months, 28 days
6. George Thorn
Independent
5 Jun 1876
8 Mar 1877
9 months, 3 days
7. John Douglas CMG
Independent
8 Mar 1877
21 Jan 1879
1 year, 10 months, 13 days
8. Sir Thomas McIlwraith KCMG
Conservative
21 Jan 1879
13 Nov 1883
4 years, 9 months, 23 days
9. Sir Samuel Griffith KCMG, QC
Liberal
13 Nov 1883
13 Jun 1888
4 years, 7 months
Sir Thomas McIlwraith KCMG
Conservative
13 Jun 1888
30 Nov 1888
5 months, 17 days
10. Boyd Dunlop Morehead
Conservative
30 Nov 1888
12 Aug 1890
1 year, 8 months, 13 days
Sir Samuel Griffith KCMG, QC
Liberal
12 Aug 1890
27 Mar 1893
2 years, 7 months, 15 days
Sir Thomas McIlwraith KCMG
Conservative
27 Mar 1893
27 Oct 1893
7 months
11. Sir Hugh Nelson
Ministerial
27 Oct 1893
13 Apr 1898
4 years, 5 months, 17 days
12. Thomas Joseph Byrnes
Ministerial
13 Apr 1898
27 Sep 1898 (died)
5 months, 14 days
13. James Robert Dickson
Ministerial
01 Oct 1898
01 Dec 1899
2 months
14. Anderson Dawson *
Labour
01 Dec 1899
07 Dec 1899
7 days
15. Robert Philp
Ministerial
07 Dec 1899
17 Sep 1903
3 years, 9 months, 10 days
16. Arthur Morgan
Liberal
17 Sep 1903
19 Jan 1906
2 years, 4 months, 2 days
17. William Kidston
Labor/Kidsonite
19 Jan 1906
19 Nov 1907
1 year, 10 months
Robert Philp
Conservative
19 Nov 1907
18 Feb 1908
3 months
TOTAL: 4 years, 10 days
William Kidston
Kidston/Liberal
18 Feb 1908
07 Feb 1911
2 years, 11 months, 20 days
TOTAL: 4 years, 9 months, 20 days
18. Digby Frank Denham
Liberal
07 Feb 1911
01 Jun 1915
4 years, 3 months, 25 days
19. Thomas Joseph Ryan
ALP
01 Jun 1915
22 Oct 1919
4 years, 4 months, 21 days
20. Edward Granville Theodore
ALP
22 Oct 1919
26 Feb 1925
5 years, 4 months, 4 days
21. William Neal Gillies
ALP
26 Feb 1925
22 Oct 1925
7 months, 26 days
22. William McCormack
ALP
22 Oct 1925
21 May 1929
3 years, 6 months, 29 days
23. Arthur Edward Moore
Country/Nationalist
21 May 1929
17 Jun 1932
3 years, 27 days
24. William Forgan Smith
ALP
17 Jun 1932
16 Sep 1942
10 years, 3 months
25. Frank Arthur Cooper
ALP
16 Sep 1942
07 Mar 1946
3 years, 5 months, 19 days
26. Edward Michael Hanlon
ALP
07 Mar 1946
15 Jan 1952 (died)
5 years, 10 months, 8 days
27. Vincent Clair Gair
ALP
17 Jan 1952
12 Aug 1957
5 years, 6 months, 26 days
28. George Francis Nicklin
Country/Liberal
12 Aug 1957
17 Jan 1968
10 years, 5 months, 5 days
29. Jack Charles Pizzey
Country/Liberal
17 Jan 1968
31 Jul 1968
6 months, 14 days
30. Gordon William Chalk
Liberal/Country
01 Aug 1968
08 Aug 1968
7 days
31. Johannes Bjelke-Petersen
Country/Liberal
08 Aug 1968
18 Aug 1983
15 years, 10 days.
Johannes Bjelke-Petersen
National
19 Aug 1983
01 Dec 1987
4 years, 3 months, 13 days
TOTAL:
19 years, 3 months, 23 days
32. Michael John Ahern
National
01 Dec 1987
25 Sep 1989
1 year, 9 months, 24 days
33. Theo Russell Cooper
National
25 Sep 1989
07 Dec 1989
2 months, 12 days
34. Wayne Keith Goss
ALP
07 Dec 1989
19 Feb 1996
6 years, 2 months, 12 days
35. Robert Edward Borbidge
National/Liberal
19 Feb 1996
26 Jun 1998
2 years, 4 months, 7 days
36. Peter Douglas Beattie
ALP
26 Jun 1998
13 Sep 2007
9 years, 2 months, 18 days
37. Anna Maria Bligh
ALP
13 Sep 2007
26 Mar 2012
4 years, 6 months, 13 days
38. Campbell Newman
Liberal National
26 Mar 2012
14 Feb 2015
2 years, 10 months, 19 days
39. Annastacia Palaszczuk
ALP
14 Feb 2015
15 Dec 2023
8 years, 10 months, 1 day
40. Steven Miles
ALP
15 Dec 2023

* world’s first Labor Government.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
AustralianPolitics.com
Malcolm Farnsworth
© 1995-2024