House Of Representatives Members – 39th Parliament 1998-2001

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives elected on October 3, 1998.

The election resulted in a large loss of seats for the Howard government. In a 148-seat House, the Liberal Party won 64 seats (-11), the National Party 16 (-3), the ALP 67 (+18), with one independent (-4). The Howard government secured its second term with a majority of 13 seats.

The ALP secured 40.10% (+1.34%) of the primary vote. The Liberal Party won 33.89% (-4.80%) and the National Party 5.29% (-2.91%). The Coalition won with just 49.02%% of the two-party-preferred vote, to the ALP’s 50.98%, a swing of 4.61%.

A feature of the election was a primary vote of 8.43% for the fledgling One Nation party. It failed to win a seat in the House, although it did win one seat in the Senate. Pauline Hanson was defeated in Oxley and it would be another twenty years before she returned to the parliament as a senator.

The 39th Parliament lasted a full three-year term. A regular House and half-Senate election took place on November 10, 2001.

There were four by-elections during the life of the 39th Parliament. Accordingly, there are 152 members listed below. The ALP experienced one death (Isaacs) and one resignation (Holt), with both seats retained. The Liberal Party lost one member through death (Aston) and retained the seat. The retirement of John Moore in Ryan resulted in the ALP winning the seat, the new member holding the seat for just under eight months before losing it at the general election.

There are 144 (95%) of these 152 current and former members still living. There are 67 from the ALP, 61 Liberals and 16 Nationals.

Members of the 39th Parliament – 1998-2001
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
70
3
4%
67
96%
COALITION
81
4
5%
77
95%
INDEPENDENT
1
1
100%
TOTAL
152
8
5%
144
95%
— Liberal Party
65
4
6%
61
94%
— National Country Party
16
16
100%

 

The oldest living member of the 39th Parliament is the National Party’s Garry Nehl, who is 83.

The youngest member is the ALP’s Christian Zahra, who is 44.

The Liberal Party’s oldest living former member is Wilson Tuckey, who is 81. The ALP’s oldest former member is Frank Mossfield, 82.

The most recent deaths were Con Sciacca (June 21, 2017), and Bob Charles (April 17, 2016).

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age. The data is correct as of June 21, 2017. Ages of all living members and former members are updated automatically.

Members of the 39th Parliament – 1998-2001
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Dick Adams
ALP
MLA Wilmot (Tas)
Lyons (Tas)
18.07.1979
13.03.1993
15.05.1982
07.09.2013
29.04.1951
66
2.
Anthony Albanese
ALP
Grayndler (NSW)
02.03.1996
incumbent
02.03.1963
54
3.
Kim Beazley
ALP
Swan (WA)
Brand (WA)
18.10.1980
02.03.1996
02.03.1996
03.11.2007
14.12.1948
68
4.
Arch Bevis
ALP
Brisbane (Qld)
24.03.1990
21.08.2010
10.04.1955
62
5.
Laurie Brereton
ALP
Kingsford-Smith (NSW)
24.03.1990
31.08.2004
29.05.1946
71
6.
Anna Burke
ALP
Chisholm (Vic)
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
01.01.1966
51
7.
Anthony Byrne
ALP
Holt (Vic)
06.11.1999
incumbent
01.12.1962
54
8.
Ann Corcoran
ALP
Isaacs (Vic)
12.08.2000
17.10.2007
21.09.1951
65
9.
David Cox
ALP
Kingston (SA)
03.10.1998
09.10.2004
01.08.1954
62
10.
Simon Crean
ALP
Hotham (Vic)
24.03.1990
05.08.2013
26.02.1949
68
11.
Janice Crosio
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
24.03.1990
31.10.2004
03.01.1939
78
12.
Michael Danby
ALP
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
03.10.1998
incumbent
16.02.1955
62
13.
Graham Edwards
ALP
Cowan (WA)
03.10.1998
17.10.2007
18.07.1946
70
14.
Annette Ellis
ALP
Namadgi (ACT)
Canberra (ACT)
02.03.1996
03.10.1998
03.10.1998
19.07.2010
13.10.1946
70
15
Dr Craig Emerson
ALP
Rankin (Qld)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
15.11.1954
62
16.
Gareth Evans
ALP
Senate (Vic)
Holt (Vic)
01.07.1978
02.03.1996
02.03.1996
30.09.1999
05.09.1944
72
17.
Martyn Evans
ALP
Bonython (SA)
19.03.1994
09.10.2004
27.11.1953
63
18.
Laurie Ferguson
ALP
Reid (NSW)
Werriwa (NSW)
24.03.1990
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
09.05.2016
07.07.1952
64
19.
Martin Ferguson
ALP
Batman (Vic)
02.03.1996
05.08.2013
12.12.1953
63
20.
Joel Fitzgibbon
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
02.03.1996
incumbent
16.01.1962
55
21.
Jane Gerick
ALP
Canning (WA)
03.10.1998
10.11.2001
23.04.1963
25.12.2003
40
22.
Steve Gibbons
ALP
Bendigo (Vic)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
11.09.1949
67
23.
Julia Gillard
ALP
Lalor (Vic)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
29.09.1961
55
24.
Alan Griffin
ALP
Corinella (Vic)
Bruce (Vic)
13.03.1993
02.03.1996
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
23.02.1960
57
25.
Jill Hall
ALP
MLA Swansea (NSW)
Shortland (NSW)
25.03.1995
03.10.1998
01.09.1998
09.05.2016
16.11.1949
67
26.
Michael Hatton
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
15.06.1996
24.11.2007
28.08.1951
65
27.
Kelly Hoare
ALP
Charlton (NSW)
03.10.1998
17.10.2007
01.07.1963
53
28.
Colin Hollis
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Throsby (NSW)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
08.10.2001
30.05.1938
79
29.
Bob Horne
ALP
Paterson (NSW)
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
18.12.1939
77
30.
Julia Irwin
ALP
Fowler (NSW)
03.10.1998
19.07.2010
08.11.1951
65
31.
Harry Jenkins Jr.
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
08.02.1986
05.08.2013
18.08.1952
64
32.
Cheryl Kernot
ALP
Senate (Qld)
Dickson (Qld)
01.07.1990
03.10.1998
15.10.1997
10.11.2001
05.12.1948
68
33.
Duncan Kerr
ALP
Denison (Tas)
11.07.1987
19.07.2010
26.02.1952
65
34.
Mark Latham
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
28.01.1994
18.01.2005
28.02.1961
56
35.
Dr Carmen Lawrence
ALP
MLA East Melville (WA)
MLA Subiaco (WA)
MLA Glenalough (WA)
Fremantle (WA)
1983
1986
1989
12.03.1994
1986
1989
1994
17.10.2007
02.03.1948
69
36.
Michael Lee
ALP
Dobell (NSW)
01.12.1984
10.11.2001
24.03.1957
60
37.
Kirsten Livermore
ALP
Capricornia (Qld)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
10.11.1969
47
38.
Robert McClelland
ALP
Barton (NSW)
02.03.1996
05.08.2013
26.01.1958
59
39.
Stephen Martin
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Cunningham (NSW)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
16.08.2002
24.06.1948
69
40.
Jann McFarlane
ALP
Stirling (WA)
03.10.1998
09.10.2004
22.05.1944
73
41.
Leo McLeay
ALP
Grayndler (NSW)
Watson (NSW)
23.06.1979
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
31.08.2004
04.10.1945
71
42.
Bob McMullan
ALP
Senate (ACT)
Canberra (ACT)
Fraser (ACT)
16.02.1988
02.03.1996
03.10.1998
06.02.1996
03.10.1998
19.07.2010
10.12.1947
69
43.
Jenny Macklin
ALP
Jagajaga (Vic)
02.03.1996
incumbent
29.12.1953
63
44.
Daryl Melham
ALP
Banks (NSW)
24.03.1990
07.09.2013
26.11.1954
62
45.
Allan Morris
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
05.03.1983
08.10.2001
26.07.1940
76
46.
Frank Mossfield
ALP
Greenway (NSW)
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
04.06.1935
82
47.
John Murphy
ALP
Lowe (NSW)
Reid (NSW)
03.10.1998
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
07.09.2013
31.05.1950
67
48.
Michelle O’Byrne
ALP
Bass (Tas)
MHA Bass (Tas)
03.10.1998
18.03.2006
09.10.2004
incumbent
06.03.1968
49
49.
Gavan O’Connor
ALP
Corio (Vic)
13.03.1993
24.11.2007
02.12.1947
69
50.
Neil O’Keefe
ALP
Burke (Vic)
01.12.1984
08.10.2001
07.05.1947
70
51.
Tanya Plibersek
ALP
Sydney (NSW)
03.10.1998
incumbent
02.12.1969
47
52.
Roger Price
ALP
Chifley (NSW)
01.12.1984
19.07.2010
26.11.1945
71
53.
Harry Quick
ALP
Franklin (Tas)
13.03.1993
24.11.2007
28.06.1941
76
54.
Bernie Ripoll
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
06.01.1966
51
55.
Nicola Roxon
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
01.04.1967
50
56.
Kevin Rudd
ALP
Griffith (Qld)
03.10.1998
22.11.2013
21.09.1957
59
57.
Rod Sawford
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
26.03.1988
17.10.2007
26.06.1944
73
58.
Con Sciacca
ALP
Bowman (Qld)
11.07.1987
03.10.1998
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
13.06.1947
21.06.2017
70
59.
Bob Sercombe
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
02.03.1996
17.10.2007
03.04.1949
68
60.
Leonie Short
ALP
Ryan (Qld)
17.03.2001
10.11.2001
01.01.1956
61
61.
Sid Sidebottom
ALP
Braddon (Tas)
03.10.1998
24.11.2007
09.10.2004
07.09.2013
23.04.1951
66
62.
Stephen Smith
ALP
Perth (WA)
13.03.1993
07.09.2013
12.12.1955
61
63.
Warren Snowdon
ALP
Northern Territory (NT)
Northern Territory (NT)
Lingiari (NT)
11.07.1987
03.10.1998
10.11.2001
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
incumbent
30.03.1950
67
64.
Wayne Swan
ALP
Lilley (Qld)
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
02.03.1996
incumbent
30.06.1954
62
65.
Lindsay Tanner
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
13.03.1993
19.07.2010
24.04.1956
61
66.
Andrew Theophanous
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Calwell (Vic)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
10.11.2001
24.03.1946
71
67.
Kelvin Thomson
ALP
MLA Pascoe Vale (Vic)
Wills (Vic)
01.10.1988
02.03.1996
1996
09.05.2016
01.05.1955
62
68.
Kim Wilkie
ALP
Swan (WA)
03.10.1998
24.11.2007
03.06.1959
58
69.
Greg Wilton
ALP
Isaacs (Vic)
02.03.1996
14.06.2000
06.11.1955
14.06.2000
44
70.
Christian Zahra
ALP
McMillan (Vic)
03.10.1998
09.10.2004
08.04.1973
44
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Tony Abbott
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
26.03.1994
incumbent
04.11.1957
59
2.
Neil Andrew
Liberal
Wakefield (SA)
05.03.1983
16.11.2004
07.06.1944
73
3.
Kevin Andrews
Liberal
Menzies (Vic)
11.05.1990
incumbent
09.11.1955
61
4.
Fran Bailey
Liberal
McEwen (Vic)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
13.03.1993
19.07.2010
21.05.1946
71
5.
Bruce Baird
Liberal
Cook (NSW)
03.10.1998
17.10.2007
28.02.1942
75
6.
Phil Barresi
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
08.08.1955
61
7.
Kerry Bartlett
Liberal
Macquarie (NSW)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
15.04.1949
68
8.
Bruce Billson
Liberal
Dunkley (Vic)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
26.01.1966
51
9.
Bronwyn Bishop
Liberal
Senate (NSW)
Mackellar (NSW)
11.07.1987
26.03.1994
24.02.1994
09.05.2016
19.10.1942
74
10.
Julie Bishop
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
03.10.1998
incumbent
17.07.1956
60
11.
Mal Brough
Liberal
Longman (Qld)
Fisher (Qld)
02.03.1996
07.09.2013
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
29.12.1961
55
12.
Alan Cadman
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
18.05.1974
17.10.2007
26.07.1937
79
13.
Ross Cameron
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
14.05.1965
52
14.
Bob Charles
Liberal
La Trobe (Vic)
24.03.1990
31.08.2004
24.07.1936
17.04.2016
79
15.
Peter Costello
Liberal
Higgins (Vic)
24.03.1990
19.10.2009
14.08.1957
59
16.
Alexander Downer
Liberal
Mayo (Vic)
01.12.1984
14.07.2008
09.09.1951
65
17.
Trish Draper
Liberal
Makin (SA)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
02.04.1959
58
18.
Kay Elson
Liberal
Forde (Qld)
02.03.1996
17.10.2007
25.01.1947
70
19.
Warren Entsch
Liberal
Leichhardt (Qld)
02.03.1996
21.08.2010
17.10.2007
incumbent
31.05.1950
67
20.
John Fahey
Liberal
MLA Sth H’lands (NSW)
Macarthur (NSW)
24.03.1984
02.03.1996
01.02.1996
10.11.2001
10.01.1945
72
21.
Christine Gallus
Liberal
Hawker (SA)
Hindmarsh (SA)
24.03.1990
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
31.08.2004
06.04.1943
74
22.
Teresa Gambaro
Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
Brisbane (Qld)
02.03.1996
21.08.2010
24.11.2007
09.05.2016
29.11.1958
58
23.
Joanna Gash
Liberal
Gilmore (NSW)
02.03.1996
05.08.2013
21.07.1944
72
24.
Petro Georgiou
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
19.11.1994
19.07.2010
30.11.1947
69
25.
Barry Haase
Liberal
Kalgoorlie (WA)
Durack (WA)
03.10.1998
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
05.08.2013
19.11.1945
71
26.
Gary Hardgrave
Liberal
Moreton (Qld)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
05.01.1960
57
27.
David Hawker
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
07.05.1983
19.07.2010
01.05.1949
68
28.
Joe Hockey
Liberal
North Sydney (NSW)
02.03.1996
23.10.2015
02.08.1965
51
29.
John Howard
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
18.05.1974
24.11.2007
26.07.1939
77
30.
David Jull
Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
Fadden (Qld)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
17.10.2007
04.10.1944
13.09.2011
66
31.
Jackie Kelly
Liberal
Lindsay (NSW)
03.02.1996
17.10.2007
18.02.1964
53
32.
Dr David Kemp
Liberal
Goldstein (Vic)
24.03.1990
31.08.2004
14.10.1941
75
33.
Lou Lieberman
Liberal
MLA Benambra (Vic)
Indi (Vic)
1976
13.03.1993
1992
08.10.2001
13.05.1938
79
34.
Peter Lindsay
Liberal
Herbert (Qld)
02.03.1996
19.07.2010
04.05.1944
73
35.
Jim Lloyd
Liberal
Robertson (NSW)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
17.07.1954
62
36.
Stewart McArthur
Liberal
Corangamite (Vic)
18.02.1984
24.11.2007
27.10.1937
79
37.
Ian Macfarlane
Liberal
Groom (Qld)
03.10.1998
09.05.2016
05.04.1955
62
38.
Margaret May
Liberal
McPherson (Qld)
03.10.1998
19.07.2010
30.06.1950
66
39.
John Moore
Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
13.12.1975
05.02.2001
16.11.1936
80
40.
Judi Moylan
Liberal
Pearce (WA)
13.03.1993
05.08.2013
24.02.1944
73
41.
Gary Nairn
Liberal
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
02.03.1996
24.11.2007
03.01.1951
66
42.
Dr Brendan Nelson
Liberal
Bradfield (NSW)
02.03.1996
19.10.2009
19.08.1958
58
43.
Peter Nugent
Liberal
Aston (Vic)
24.03.1990
24.04.2001
01.04.1938
24.04.2001
63
44.
Chris Pearce
Liberal
Aston (Vic)
14.07.2001
19.07.2010
01.03.1963
54
45.
Geoff Prosser
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
11.07.1987
17.10.2007
06.11.1948
68
46.
Christopher Pyne
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
13.03.1993
incumbent
13.08.1967
49
47.
Peter Reith
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
04.12.1982
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
10.11.2001
15.07.1950
66
48.
Michael Ronaldson
Liberal
Ballarat (Vic)
Senate (Vic)
24.03.1990
01.07.2005
08.10.2001
28.02.2016
13.02.1954
63
49.
Philip Ruddock
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
Dundas (NSW)
Berowra (NSW)
22.09.1973
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
09.05.2016
12.03.1943
74
50.
Alby Schultz
Liberal
Hume (NSW)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
29.05.1939
14.07.2015
76
51.
Patrick Secker
Liberal
Barker (SA)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
06.06.1956
61
52.
Peter Slipper
National
Liberal
Fisher (Qld)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
11.07.1987
07.09.2013
14.02.1950
67
53.
Alex Somlyay
Liberal
Fairfax (Vic)
24.03.1990
05.08.2013
18.01.1946
71
54.
Andrew Southcott
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
15.10.1967
49
55.
Dr Sharman Stone
Liberal
Murray (Vic)
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
23.04.1951
66
56.
Kathy Sullivan (Martin)
Liberal
Senate (Qld)
Moncrieff (Qld)
18.05.1974
01.12.1983
05.11.1984
08.10.2001
08.03.1942
75
57.
Cameron Thompson
Liberal
Blair (Qld)
03.10.1998
24.11.2007
01.10.1960
56
58.
Andrew Thomson
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
08.04.1995
08.10.2001
07.01.1961
56
59.
Wilson Tuckey
Liberal
O’Connor (WA)
18.10.1980
21.08.2010
10.07.1935
81
60.
Danna Vale
Liberal
Hughes (NSW)
02.03.1996
19.07.2010
14.11.1944
72
61.
Barry Wakelin
Liberal
Grey (SA)
13.03.1993
17.10.2007
07.05.1946
71
62.
Dr Mal Washer
Liberal
Moore (WA)
03.10.1998
05.08.2013
12.08.1945
71
63.
Daryl Williams
Liberal
Tangney (WA)
13.03.1993
31.08.2004
21.08.1937
79
64.
Dr Michael Wooldridge
Liberal
Chisholm (Vic)
Casey (Vic)
11.07.1987
03.10.1998
03.10.1988
08.10.2001
07.11.1956
60
65.
Trish Worth
Liberal
Adelaide (SA)
13.03.1993
09.10.2004
21.04.1946
71
NATIONAL COUNTRY PARTY / CLP MEMBERS
1.
John Anderson
National
Gwydir (NSW)
15.04.1989
17.10.2007
14.11.1956
60
2.
Larry Anthony
National
Richmond (NSW)
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
17.12.1961
55
3.
Ian Causley
National
Page (NSW)
02.03.1996
17.10.2007
19.10.1940
76
4.
Tim Fischer
National
MLA Sturt (NSW)
MLA Murray (NSW)
Farrer (NSW)
13.02.19
Print Friendly