Federal, State & Territory Governments Since 1930

The table below shows the Labor or non-Labor affiliation of all Federal, State and Territory governments as of July 1st in each year.

State, Federal & Territory Governments Since 1930
Federal NSW Vic Qld SA WA Tas NT ACT
1930
ALP
Scullin
Nat/CP
Bavin
ALP
Hogan
CP/UAP
Moore
ALP
Hill
Nat/CP
Mitchell
Nat
McPhee
The Northern Territory achieved self government in 1978.
The Australian Capital Territory achieved self government in 1989.
1931
ALP
Scullin
ALP
Lang
ALP
Hogan
CP/UAP
Moore
ALP
Hill
Nat/CP
Mitchell
Nat
McPhee
1932
UAP
Lyons
UAP/CP
Stevens
UAP/CP
Argyle
ALP
Smith
ALP
Hill
Nat/CP
Mitchell
Nat
McPhee
1933
UAP
Lyons
UAP/CP
Stevens
UAP/CP
Argyle
ALP
Smith
LCL
Butler
ALP
Collier
Nat
McPhee
1934
UAP
Lyons
UAP/CP
Stevens
UAP/CP
Argyle
ALP
Smith
LCL
Butler
ALP
Collier
ALP
Ogilvie
1935
UAP/CP
Lyons
UAP/CP
Stevens
CP
Dunstan
ALP
Smith
LCL
Butler
ALP
Collier
ALP
Ogilvie
1936
UAP/CP
Lyons
UAP/CP
Stevens
CP
Dunstan
ALP
Smith
LCL
Butler
ALP
Collier
ALP
Ogilvie
1937
UAP/CP
Lyons
UAP/CP
Stevens
CP
Dunstan
ALP
Smith
LCL
Butler
ALP
Willcock
ALP
Ogilvie
1938
UAP/CP
Lyons
UAP/CP
Stevens
CP
Dunstan
ALP
Smith
LCL
Butler
ALP
Willcock
ALP
Ogilvie
1939
UAP
Menzies
UAP/CP
Stevens
CP
Dunstan
ALP
Smith
LCL
Playford
ALP
Willcock
ALP
Dwyer-Gray
1940
UAP
Menzies
UAP/CP
Mair
CP
Dunstan
ALP
Smith
LCL
Playford
ALP
Willcock
ALP
Cosgrove
1941
UAP/CP
Menzies
ALP
McKell
CP
Dunstan
ALP
Smith
LCL
Playford
ALP
Willcock
ALP
Cosgrove
1942
ALP
Curtin
ALP
McKell
CP
Dunstan
ALP
Smith
LCL
Playford
ALP
Willcock
ALP
Cosgrove
1943
ALP
Curtin
ALP
McKell
CP
Dunstan
ALP
Cooper
LCL
Playford
ALP
Willcock
ALP
Cosgrove
1944
ALP
Curtin
ALP
McKell
CP/UAP
Dunstan
ALP
Cooper
LCL
Playford
ALP
Willcock
ALP
Cosgrove
1945
ALP
Curtin
ALP
McKell
CP/UAP
Dunstan
ALP
Cooper
LCL
Playford
ALP
Willcock
ALP
Cosgrove
1946
ALP
Chifley
ALP
McKell
ALP
Cain
ALP
Hanlon
LCL
Playford
ALP
Wise
ALP
Cosgrove
1947
ALP
Chifley
ALP
McGirr
ALP
Cain
ALP
Hanlon
LCL
Playford
LCP
McLarty
ALP
Cosgrove
1948
ALP
Chifley
ALP
McGirr
LCP
Hollway
ALP
Hanlon
LCL
Playford
LCP
McLarty
ALP
Cosgrove
1949
ALP
Chifley
ALP
McGirr
LP
Hollway
ALP
Hanlon
LCL
Playford
LCP
McLarty
ALP
Cosgrove
1950
L/CP
Menzies
ALP
McGirr
CP
McDonald
ALP
Hanlon
LCL
Playford
L/CP
McLarty
ALP
Cosgrove
1951
L/CP
Menzies
ALP
McGirr
CP
McDonald
ALP
Hanlon
LCL
Playford
L/CP
McLarty
ALP
Cosgrove
1952
L/CP
Menzies
ALP
Cahill
CP
McDonald
ALP
Gair
LCL
Playford
L/CP
McLarty
ALP
Cosgrove
1953
L/CP
Menzies
ALP
Cahill
ALP
Cain
ALP
Gair
LCL
Playford
ALP
Hawke
ALP
Cosgrove
1954
L/CP
Menzies
ALP
Cahill
ALP
Cain
ALP
Gair
LCL
Playford
ALP
Hawke
ALP
Cosgrove
1955
L/CP
Menzies
ALP
Cahill
LP
Bolte
ALP
Gair
LCL
Playford
ALP
Hawke
ALP
Cosgrove
1956
L/CP
Menzies
ALP
Cahill
LP
Bolte
ALP
Gair
LCL
Playford
ALP
Hawke
ALP
Cosgrove
1957
L/CP
Menzies
ALP
Cahill
LP
Bolte
ALP
Gair
LCL
Playford
ALP
Hawke
ALP
Cosgrove
1958
L/CP
Menzies
ALP
Cahill
LP
Bolte
C/LP
Nicklin
LCL
Playford
ALP
Hawke
ALP
Cosgrove
1959
L/CP
Menzies
ALP
Cahill
LP
Bolte
C/LP
Nicklin
LCL
Playford
L/CP
Brand
ALP
Reece
1960
L/CP
Menzies
ALP
Heffron
LP
Bolte
C/LP
Nicklin
LCL
Playford
LCP
Brand
ALP
Reece
1961
L/CP
Menzies
ALP
Heffron
LP
Bolte
C/LP
Nicklin
LCL
Playford
L/CP
Brand
ALP
Reece
1962
L/CP
Menzies
ALP
Heffron
LP
Bolte
C/LP
Nicklin
LCL
Playford
L/CP
Brand
ALP
Reece
1963
L/CP
Menzies
ALP
Heffron
LP
Bolte
C/LP
Nicklin
LCL
Playford
L/CP
Brand
ALP
Reece
1964
L/CP
Menzies
ALP
Renshaw
LP
Bolte
C/LP
Nicklin
LCL
Playford
L/CP
Brand
ALP
Reece
1965
L/CP
Menzies
L/CP
Askin
LP
Bolte
C/LP
Nicklin
ALP
Walsh
L/CP
Brand
ALP
Reece
1966
L/CP
Holt
L/CP
Askin
LP
Bolte
C/LP
Nicklin
ALP
Walsh
L/CP
Brand
ALP
Reece
1967
L/CP
Holt
L/CP
Askin
LP
Bolte
C/LP
Nicklin
ALP
Dunstan
L/CP
Brand
ALP
Reece
1968
L/CP
Gorton
L/CP
Askin
LP
Bolte
N/LP
Pizzey
LCL
Hall
L/CP
Brand
ALP
Reece
1969
L/CP
Gorton
L/CP
Askin
LP
Bolte
N/LP
Bjelke-Petersen
LCL
Hall
L/CP
Brand
LP
Bethune
1970
L/CP
Gorton
L/CP
Askin
LP
Bolte
N/LP
Bjelke-Petersen
ALP
Dunstan
L/CP
Brand
LP
Bethune
1971
L/CP
McMahon
L/CP
Askin
LP
Bolte
N/LP
Bjelke-Petersen
ALP
Dunstan
ALP
Tonkin
LP
Bethune
1972
L/CP
McMahon
L/CP
Askin
LP
Bolte
N/LP
Bjelke-Petersen
ALP
Dunstan
ALP
Tonkin
ALP
Reece
1973
ALP
Whitlam
L/CP
Askin
LP
Hamer
N/LP
Bjelke-Petersen
ALP
Dunstan
ALP
Tonkin
ALP
Reece
1974
ALP
Whitlam
L/CP
Askin
LP
Hamer
N/LP
Bjelke-Petersen
ALP
Dunstan
L/CP
Court
ALP
Reece
1975
ALP
Whitlam
L/NP
Lewis
LP
Hamer
N/LP
Bjelke-Petersen
ALP
Dunstan
L/NP
Court
ALP
Neilson
1976
L/NP
Fraser
ALP
Wran
LP
Hamer
N/LP
Bjelke-Petersen
ALP
Dunstan
L/NP
Court
ALP
Neilson
1977
L/NP
Fraser
ALP
Wran
LP
Hamer
N/LP
Bjelke-Petersen
ALP
Dunstan
L/NP
Court
ALP
Neilson
1978
L/NP
Fraser
ALP
Wran
LP
Hamer
N/LP
Bjelke-Petersen
ALP
Dunstan
L/NP
Court
ALP
Lowe
CLP
Everingham
1979
L/NP
Fraser
ALP
Wran
LP
Hamer
N/LP
Bjelke-Petersen
ALP
Corcoran
L/NP
Court
ALP
Lowe
CLP
Everingham
1980
L/NP
Fraser
ALP
Wran
LP
Hamer
N/LP
Bjelke-Petersen
LP
Tonkin
L/NP
Court
ALP
Lowe
CLP
Everingham
1981
L/NP
Fraser
ALP
Wran
LP
Thompson
N/LP
Bjelke-Petersen
LP
Tonkin
L/NP
Court
ALP
Lowe
CLP
Everingham
1982
L/NP
Fraser
ALP
Wran
ALP
Cain
N/LP
Bjelke-Petersen
LP
Tonkin
L/NP
O’Connor
LP
Gray
CLP
Everingham
1983
ALP
Hawke
ALP
Wran
ALP
Cain
N/LP
Bjelke-Petersen
ALP
Bannon
ALP
Burke
LP
Gray
CLP
Everingham
1984
ALP
Hawke
ALP
Wran
ALP
Cain
NP
Bjelke-Petersen
ALP
Bannon
ALP
Burke
LP
Gray
CLP
Everingham
1985
ALP
Hawke
ALP
Wran
ALP
Cain
NP
Bjelke-Petersen
ALP
Bannon
ALP
Burke
LP
Gray
CLP
Tuxworth
1986
ALP
Hawke
ALP
Wran
ALP
Cain
NP
Bjelke-Petersen
ALP
Bannon
ALP
Burke
LP
Gray
CLP
Hatton
1987
ALP
Hawke
ALP
Unsworth
ALP
Cain
NP
Bjelke-Petersen
ALP
Bannon
ALP
Burke
LP
Gray
CLP
Hatton
1988
ALP
Hawke
L/NP
Greiner
ALP
Cain
NP
Ahern
ALP
Bannon
ALP
Dowding
LP
Gray
CLP
Hatton
1989
ALP
Hawke
L/NP
Greiner
ALP
Cain
NP
Ahern
ALP
Bannon
ALP
Dowding
ALP
Field
CLP
Perron
ALP
Follett
1990
ALP
Hawke
L/NP
Greiner
ALP
Cain
ALP
Goss
ALP
Bannon
ALP
Lawrence
ALP
Field
CLP
Perron
LP
Kaine
1991
ALP
Hawke
L/NP
Greiner
ALP
Kirner
ALP
Goss
ALP
Bannon
ALP
Lawrence
ALP
Field
CLP
Perron
ALP
Follett
1992
ALP
Keating
L/NP
Fahey
ALP
Kirner
ALP
Goss
ALP
Bannon
ALP
Lawrence
LP
Groom
CLP
Perron
ALP
Follett
1993
ALP
Keating
L/NP
Fahey
L/NP
Kennett
ALP
Goss
ALP
Arnold
L/NP
Court
LP
Groom
CLP
Perron
ALP
Follett
1994
ALP
Keating
L/NP
Fahey
L/NP
Kennett
ALP
Goss
LP
Brown
L/NP
Court
LP
Groom
CLP
Perron
ALP
Follett
1995
ALP
Keating
ALP
Carr
L/NP
Kennett
ALP
Goss
LP
Brown
L/NP
Court
LP
Groom
CLP
Stone
LP
Carnell
1996
L/NP
Howard
ALP
Carr
L/NP
Kennett
N/LP
Borbidge
LP
Brown
L/NP
Court
LP
Rundle
CLP
Stone
LP
Carnell
1997
L/NP
Howard
ALP
Carr
L/NP
Kennett
N/LP
Borbidge
LP
Olsen
L/NP
Court
LP
Rundle
CLP
Stone
LP
Carnell
1998
L/NP
Howard
ALP
Carr
L/NP
Kennett
ALP
Beattie
LP
Olsen
L/NP
Court
LP
Rundle
CLP
Stone
LP
Carnell
1999
L/NP
Howard
ALP
Carr
L/NP
Kennett
ALP
Beattie
LP
Olsen
L/NP
Court
ALP
Bacon
CLP
Stone
LP
Carnell
2000
L/NP
Howard
ALP
Carr
ALP
Bracks
ALP
Beattie
LP
Olsen
L/NP
Court
ALP
Bacon
CLP
Burke
LP
Carnell
2001
L/NP
Howard
ALP
Carr
ALP
Bracks
ALP
Beattie
LP
Olsen
ALP
Gallop
ALP
Bacon
CLP
Burke
LP
Humphries
2002
L/NP
Howard
ALP
Carr
ALP
Bracks
ALP
Beattie
ALP
Rann
ALP
Gallop
ALP
Bacon
ALP
Martin
ALP
Stanhope
2003
L/NP
Howard
ALP
Carr
ALP
Bracks
ALP
Beattie
ALP
Rann
ALP
Gallop
ALP
Bacon
ALP
Martin
ALP
Stanhope
2004
L/NP
Howard
ALP
Carr
ALP
Bracks
ALP
Beattie
ALP
Rann
ALP
Gallop
ALP
Lennon
ALP
Martin
ALP
Stanhope
2005
L/NP
Howard
ALP
Carr
ALP
Bracks
ALP
Beattie
ALP
Rann
ALP
Gallop
ALP
Lennon
ALP
Martin
ALP
Stanhope
2006
L/NP
Howard
ALP
Iemma
ALP
Bracks
ALP
Beattie
ALP
Rann
ALP
Carpenter
ALP
Lennon
ALP
Martin
ALP
Stanhope
2007
L/NP
Howard
ALP
Iemma
ALP
Bracks
ALP
Beattie
ALP
Rann
ALP
Carpenter
ALP
Lennon
ALP
Martin
ALP
Stanhope
2008
ALP
Rudd
ALP
Iemma
ALP
Brumby
ALP
Bligh
ALP
Rann
ALP
Carpenter
ALP
Bartlett
ALP
Henderson
ALP
Stanhope
2009
ALP
Rudd
ALP
Rees
ALP
Brumby
ALP
Bligh
ALP
Rann
Lib
Barnett
ALP
Bartlett
ALP
Henderson
ALP
Stanhope
2010
ALP
Gillard
ALP
Keneally
ALP
Brumby
ALP
Bligh
ALP
Rann
Lib
Barnett
ALP/Greens
Bartlett
ALP
Henderson
ALP
Stanhope
2011
ALP
Gillard
L/NP
O’Farrell
L/NP
Baillieu
ALP
Bligh
ALP
Rann
Lib
Barnett
ALP/Greens
Giddings
ALP
Henderson
ALP
Gallagher
2012
ALP
Gillard
L/NP
O’Farrell
L/NP
Baillieu
LNP
Newman
ALP
Weatherill
Lib
Barnett
ALP/Greens
Giddings
ALP
Henderson
ALP
Gallagher
2013
ALP
Rudd
L/NP
O’Farrell
L/NP
Napthine
LNP
Newman
ALP
Weatherill
Lib
Barnett
ALP/Greens
Giddings
CLP
Giles
ALP
Gallagher
2014
L/NP
Abbott
L/NP
Baird
L/NP
Napthine
LNP
Newman
ALP
Weatherill
Lib
Barnett
Lib
Hodgman
CLP
Giles
ALP
Gallagher
2015
L/NP
Abbott
L/NP
Baird
ALP
Andrews
ALP
Palaszczuk
ALP
Weatherill
Lib
Barnett
Lib
Hodgman
CLP
Giles
ALP
Barr
2016
L/NP
Turnbull
L/NP
Baird
ALP
Andrews
ALP
Palaszczuk
ALP
Weatherill
Lib
Barnett
Lib
Hodgman
CLP
Giles
ALP
Barr
Current
L/NP
Turnbull
L/NP
Baird
ALP
Andrews
ALP
Palaszczuk
ALP
Weatherill
ALP
McGowan
Lib
Hodgman
ALP
Gunner
ALP
Barr


Legend
ALP = Australian Labor Party
CLP = Country Liberal Party (NT)
CP = Country Party
CP/L = Country Party/Liberal Coalition
LCL = Liberal Country League (SA)
LNP = Liberal National Party (QLD)
L/CP = Liberal/Country Party Coalition
L/NP = Liberal/National Party Coalition & Liberal/Nationals Coalition
LP = Liberal Party
NAT = Nationalist
NP = National Party / The Nationals
UAP = United Australia Party


Print Friendly